"Chłopiec je jabłko."

Translation:A boy is eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


RobertLech3

I wrote "the boy eats the apple" and got it right. Can I assume the article "a/an" and "the" are indistinguishable in Polish? Also, are "eats" and "is eating" interchangeable in Polish? (forgive me for now knowing the syntactical/grammatical term)

December 11, 2015

gabe81

Yes and yes :)

December 11, 2015

Bearneard

Indeed, however, "the boy" can also be translated as "ten/tamten chłopiec (suggests a child)/chłopak", the same way that "the boy" can also mean "this/that boy" (which would be the direct translation of "ten/tamten chłopiec)

December 12, 2015

KalieA55

The - ten

October 25, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Not quite; "ten" is "this" rather than "the".

April 13, 2019

Martyna274951

I eat - jem you eat - jesz he/she/it eats - je we eat - jemy you eat - jecie they eat - jedzą

August 4, 2018

Afo7cbC1

Це норма

December 30, 2015

SuperKaila1

I put boy eats apple and got it wrong!! WHAT?!?!?!

April 30, 2016

Vengir

Just because there are no articles in Polish, doesn't mean you can omit them in English translations in places where there should be one. Duolingo should let you pick any articles that are gramatically correct.

May 1, 2016

Geraldine785211

I do not know the verbs in Polish.

October 25, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

You will. In due course....

July 6, 2018

Robbadob

This looks sort of like Russian.
Мальчик есть яблоко (mal'chik yest' yabloko)

Also, chłopiec comes from chłop (man/peasant) and -iec (male). How you get "boy" from that I don't know.

January 30, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Possibly because aristocrats considered themselves as one level above peasants, and considered them therefore as "boys"?

February 1, 2019

Mr.Red240

Is "Chło" is pronounced "po"?

February 5, 2017

Vengir

Not at all. The closest thing I can compare it to without using IPA is probably "hwoh".

If you are on PC, you can read the tips sections for every lesson. There should be an explanation in one of the earlier ones.

February 5, 2017

BaciLacsi

"A boy's eating an apple" was rijected. Anyone knows why?

August 16, 2018

Jellei

It should have worked, it's accepted. Well, it would show a message about a missing space or something ("A boy is" is accepted, I had to add the version with the apostrophe now), but it should have been accepted.

August 16, 2018

BaciLacsi

Thanks Mate

August 16, 2018

ILOVEBUNNIES.

i love duolingo but sometimes i think its really hard i cant saya boy is eating an apple. yet anyway.......

February 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.