1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec je jabłko."

"Chłopiec je jabłko."

Translation:A boy is eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

34 Comments


RobertLech3

I wrote "the boy eats the apple" and got it right. Can I assume the article "a/an" and "the" are indistinguishable in Polish? Also, are "eats" and "is eating" interchangeable in Polish? (forgive me for now knowing the syntactical/grammatical term)


gabe81

Yes and yes :)


Bearneard

Indeed, however, "the boy" can also be translated as "ten/tamten chłopiec (suggests a child)/chłopak", the same way that "the boy" can also mean "this/that boy" (which would be the direct translation of "ten/tamten chłopiec)


JerryMcCarthy99

Not quite; "ten" is "this" rather than "the".


Martyna274951

I eat - jem you eat - jesz he/she/it eats - je we eat - jemy you eat - jecie they eat - jedzą


SuperKaila1

I put boy eats apple and got it wrong!! WHAT?!?!?!


Vengir

Just because there are no articles in Polish, doesn't mean you can omit them in English translations in places where there should be one. Duolingo should let you pick any articles that are gramatically correct.


Brandon60285

How do you properly pronounce boy and apple?


Orest.

Boy: hwoh-phyets, Apple: yah-bwkho


Sam843608

Is the Ł silent or does it have a special sound?


Vengir

Normally (like in the word „chłopiec”) Ł is pronounced like W in English. But the word „jabłko” is an exception where you don't pronounce it.


Mr.Red240

Is "Chło" is pronounced "po"?


Vengir

Not at all. The closest thing I can compare it to without using IPA is probably "hwoh".

If you are on PC, you can read the tips sections for every lesson. There should be an explanation in one of the earlier ones.


Geraldine785211

I do not know the verbs in Polish.


JerryMcCarthy99

You will. In due course....


BaciLacsi

"A boy's eating an apple" was rijected. Anyone knows why?


Jellei
Mod

It should have worked, it's accepted. Well, it would show a message about a missing space or something ("A boy is" is accepted, I had to add the version with the apostrophe now), but it should have been accepted.


Rene280312

Duolingo nie liczy punktów


fiona655411

I put Boy is eating an apple. So is correct


JerryMcCarthy99

This would only work if "Boy" was somebody's name, perhaps a dog's?

So, is not correct.


MrtonPolgr

The boy is eating apple, by any chance?


Robbadob

This looks sort of like Russian.
Мальчик есть яблоко (mal'chik yest' yabloko)

Also, chłopiec comes from chłop (man/peasant) and -iec (male). How you get "boy" from that I don't know.


JerryMcCarthy99

Possibly because aristocrats considered themselves as one level above peasants, and considered the peasants therefore as "boys"?


BrookLampkin3

I got right ''the woman eats an apple''


alik1989

Chłopiec means boy, not woman.


Golxomat

It should be "an apple" not "the apple" because the polish sentence doesn't tell any special kind of apple but any apple.


JerryMcCarthy99

The Polish is quite non-specific. Both "a(n)" and "the" would be valid in this, and most other sentences....


FionaOnDuoL

Great. Polish is like Irish in that.


Robbadob

And Chinese and Japanese and Hindi and Urdu and Indonesian and (most of) the Slavic languages!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.