"Chłopiec je jabłko."

Translation:A boy is eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertLech3

I wrote "the boy eats the apple" and got it right. Can I assume the article "a/an" and "the" are indistinguishable in Polish? Also, are "eats" and "is eating" interchangeable in Polish? (forgive me for now knowing the syntactical/grammatical term)


gabe81

Yes and yes :)


Bearneard

Indeed, however, "the boy" can also be translated as "ten/tamten chłopiec (suggests a child)/chłopak", the same way that "the boy" can also mean "this/that boy" (which would be the direct translation of "ten/tamten chłopiec)


Martyna274951

I eat - jem you eat - jesz he/she/it eats - je we eat - jemy you eat - jecie they eat - jedzą


KaiMullark

My fat fingers said "A boy is eating an girl"..nice


SuperKaila1

I put boy eats apple and got it wrong!! WHAT?!?!?!


Vengir

Just because there are no articles in Polish, doesn't mean you can omit them in English translations in places where there should be one. Duolingo should let you pick any articles that are gramatically correct.


Brandon60285

How do you properly pronounce boy and apple?


Orest.

Boy: hwoh-phyets, Apple: yah-bwkho


TomNies

On apple try: yah-bwo-koh. Then eliminate O in bwo.


Stacy197915

I cant get the accent marks it wants on my phone. Any idea what to do?


TomNies

You can add Polish keyboard to iPhone. You should also be able to press and hold the letter and all variants of it will be shown - then select one you need. And btw these are diacritics - not accents: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_alphabet


JakubOzga3

I accidentally wrote the boy is eating am apple and got it wrong. Are typos supposed to be the difference to right and wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

They are, but if your typo converts a word into a different English word (in your case "an" -> "am") then you'll get a "Wrong" report.


Isabelle739221

Yes they are very picky about stuff like that I suppose thats how you learn?


michaelmad73439

Hi guys this is really interesting


parisszkop

if chlopcem is the instrumental form, wouldn't it be used to say a boy is eating an apple as it's the act of doing something? but it says the correct way is chlopiec je jablko, which is the nominative form? please explain if you understand better than I do :)


JerryMcCarthy99

Instrumental is more the act of using some tool. Nominative is used for the subject of a verb.

An example would be "The boy is writing with/using a pen" => "Chłopiec pisze długopisem" where "chłopiec" is in the Nominative, and "długopisem" is the Instrumental of "długopis" (a pen).


Vengir

In addition to what Jerry said, another common situation when you would use the instrumental is when you use the "być" (jest) verb, despite no actual tool being involved.


Fodd_Tort

I wrote "the boy eats an apple" and it came back as an error.


JerryMcCarthy99

Your answer is one of 26 accepted answers; if it didn't work for you, we would need to see a screenshot.


Podgorski37

"A boy eating an apple" corrected to "A boys eating an apple" lol


JerryMcCarthy99

I hope you actually saw "A boy's eating an apple". "boy's" is a standard English contraction for "boy is".


ifigenia_be

I wrote "a boy eats an apple" and got it wrong?


Jellei

It's listed as a correct answer, it should have worked.


Sami992158

The only problem i did was capital B


JerryMcCarthy99

I don't believe that having a capital letter will make any difference. I think you probably had some other problem. Next time, a screenshot might help us to help you.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.