"Ty chodzisz do szkoły."

Translation:You go to school.

December 11, 2015

34 Comments


languagepotato

what's the difference between idziesz and chodzisz? When would you use idziesz and when would you use chodzisz?

December 13, 2015

NataliaSuska

“Idziemy” is an action that is happening right now, not a habitual one. “We go home” = “Chodzimy do domu”

December 17, 2015

RobertLech3

So "My Idziemy do szkoly" is, roughly, "We are walking to school (right now)".

Whereas, "My chodzimy do szkoly" is "We walk/go to school (normally)"??

November 20, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yup, seems about right.

November 20, 2016

SherlockBond007

When i was on Poland they seemed to use "idzie" on the sense of "to go" and "chodzie" on the sense of "to come"

December 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"chodzi" if you meant 3rd person singular, "chodzić" if you meant the infinitive ;) Anyway, it works as "to come" but not in Present Tense really. Imperative, mostly.

December 18, 2017

crummyr

i think that iść is specific and chodzić is routinely or generally.

December 16, 2015

kpagcha

I guess iść and chodzić is something like идти and ходить in Russian? One's imperfective and the other perfective?

December 11, 2015

vytah

chodzić, iść, ходить and идти are all imperfective, you wanted unidirectional vs multidirectional

December 11, 2015

kpagcha

Yes! I mixed up the concepts, that's what I meant. Thanks :)

December 12, 2015

aschmi11

"You are walking to school" iz wrong. Why?

December 27, 2015

Jedak

Look at the posts above. 'Idziemy' would be the appropriate verb for the action happening now.

December 30, 2015

DankaEagle

myszlalam, ze "you go to school" jest "isc tylko raz", i "you are walking to school" znac "zaczalem w przeszlosci i jest to i dzis"... Dziekuje za wytlumaczienie :)

January 16, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Why is the noun following "do" a genitive?

January 12, 2016

Ravelien

Because after 'do' it's a genitive. Where do you go? To school - do szkoły.

Look here for a basic oversight of prepositions and their cases: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

January 16, 2016

johnesh1

Why is it genitive?! Surely it should be dative.

August 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, "do" always takes Genitive.

August 12, 2017

Mickparkhill1

Surely this should be walk, all the other sentences are walk?

November 1, 2016

Jellei
Mod

'Walk' is accepted. The Polish sentence doesn't make it clearly whether it's literal "walk" or just general "go to school".

November 2, 2016

igor401825

I answered "You are going to school" and it tells me I'm wrong and that it should be "You go to school" I'm sorry, but in English this means exactly the same...

March 7, 2017

Pauline858364

Actually it may not mean exactly the same in English. 'You are going to school' would tend to mean going right now, whereas 'You go to school' would usually mean attending school on a regular basis, but does not necessarily imply going to school at that very moment.

April 7, 2019

Rosa_Komorowska

Why is "you walk to school" wrong for this one? i thought chodzisz could mean going or walking?

September 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"You walk to school" is among the correct answers, it should've been accepted.

September 6, 2017

JoelWiener

I just tried "You are walking to school," and it was marked incorrectly.

September 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, because the difference between "iść" and "chodzić" is generally the difference between Present Continuous and Present Simple^. "You are walking" happens right now, so it has to be "Ty idziesz"^^.

^ School context messes a bit with this distinction, so it's better to learn this on an example of cinema, theatre, shop, just anything else. But still, 'you are walking' doesn't suit the sentence.

^^ Here, we have a destination, but if the sentence was just "You are walking" (around, no destination, just walking around a park) then "chodzić" works. But only then and only for "to be walking", not "to be going".

September 22, 2017

Inge452707

Is this "go to school" really meant as to go on foot or as well as attending school even if the child arrives by bus or is brought by car?

August 31, 2018

Jellei
Mod

More like attending school. Sometimes iść/chodzić simply means that the vehicle (or lack of it) is completely irrelevant.

September 2, 2018

Manojeel

Is there a different verb in Polish for "to go" and "to walk" or are both meanings covered by "chodzić/iść" ?

March 13, 2019

Inge452707

As there are no different present forms in Polish, chodzić represents simple present or something habitual: The child goes to school. iść represents the present progressive: The child is going to school

March 13, 2019

Manojeel

Thanks. So there is no difference between "walk" and "go" in Polish, these two verbs are the only (common) ones covering the meanings but with different forms. Right?

March 14, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, if I say that "I am going" to the shop it may mean that I will walk there or that I will take a car/bus/etc., right? So both "walk" and "go" may be translated in the same way... if they actually mean the same in the given context. If I "go by car" it definitely isn't the same as walking, so it's a different Polish verb.

March 15, 2019

Manojeel

I think I get it. Thanks, both of you :)

March 15, 2019

WilliamM.G

I cannot hear the difference between words ending in a, y, or e-hook. I guess this take practice, eh?

April 12, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yes. Well, if -ę is the final sound of the word, it's pronounced just like normal -e.

Perhaps Wikipedia will be useful? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology#Vowels

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.