"Ty chodzisz do szkoły."

Translation:You go to school.

December 11, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


languagepotato

what's the difference between idziesz and chodzisz? When would you use idziesz and when would you use chodzisz?


NataliaSuska

“Idziemy” is an action that is happening right now, not a habitual one. “We go home” = “Chodzimy do domu”


RobertLech3

So "My Idziemy do szkoly" is, roughly, "We are walking to school (right now)".

Whereas, "My chodzimy do szkoly" is "We walk/go to school (normally)"??


Jellei

Yup, seems about right.


Sdotwebb

How can you make that distinction on duolingo? I wouldn't know the sense of urgency or lack of based off of the sentence given.


alik1989

I'm not sure what this has to do with a sense of urgency. Anyway, here's an explanation:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/51280743?comment_id=51281360


SherlockBond007

When i was on Poland they seemed to use "idzie" on the sense of "to go" and "chodzie" on the sense of "to come"


Jellei

"chodzi" if you meant 3rd person singular, "chodzić" if you meant the infinitive ;) Anyway, it works as "to come" but not in Present Tense really. Imperative, mostly.


Marc_Been_NL

Just asked my Polish wife, and she said what you say is true.


alik1989

Sorry, but no.

Chodzić is non-directional/habitual and iść is directional/progressive.

Such a disctincion you describe can only be observed in the imperative mood (which was already mentioned by Jellei):

Chodź! for come! and idź! for go!


Marc_Been_NL

Thank you Alik, interesting. The explanation of NataliaSuska above also helped a lot for better understanding.


skylabpepper

i think that iść is specific and chodzić is routinely or generally.


Persephone69

I've got a system to remember, correct me if I'm wrong:

CHodzisz - CHaricteristically, you usually walk home or go to school :)

IDziesz - In action, Immediately you are Doing it now XD


kpagcha

I guess iść and chodzić is something like идти and ходить in Russian? One's imperfective and the other perfective?


vytah

chodzić, iść, ходить and идти are all imperfective, you wanted unidirectional vs multidirectional


kpagcha

Yes! I mixed up the concepts, that's what I meant. Thanks :)


aschmi11

"You are walking to school" iz wrong. Why?


Jedak

Look at the posts above. 'Idziemy' would be the appropriate verb for the action happening now.


Yola448704

The sentence "You are walking to school" is perceived as a non repetitive activity happening now (teraz "idziesz"), therefore the verb referring to the repetitive activity "chodzić" (to go, to attend) or "chodzić na piechotę" (to go
on foot = to walk) seems to be more appropriate for this translation:

Chodzisz do szkoły - You go to school/You are going to school/You attend
school/ You walk to school (Zwykle chodzisz do szkoły na piechotę/pieszo)


Matthew_Phelps

Why is the noun following "do" a genitive?


Ravelien

Because after 'do' it's a genitive. Where do you go? To school - do szkoły.

Look here for a basic oversight of prepositions and their cases: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions


johnesh1

Why is it genitive?! Surely it should be dative.


Jellei

No, "do" always takes Genitive.


Yola448704

Idę do (kogo? czego?) do szkoły, do domu, do sklepu - Dopełniacz (Genitive)


Mickparkhill1

Surely this should be walk, all the other sentences are walk?


Jellei

'Walk' is accepted. The Polish sentence doesn't make it clearly whether it's literal "walk" or just general "go to school".


igor401825

I answered "You are going to school" and it tells me I'm wrong and that it should be "You go to school" I'm sorry, but in English this means exactly the same...


Pauline858364

Actually it may not mean exactly the same in English. 'You are going to school' would tend to mean going right now, whereas 'You go to school' would usually mean attending school on a regular basis, but does not necessarily imply going to school at that very moment.


Yola448704

In general, the course has a problem with understanding and teaching the progressive aspect of the verb. The good news is that thanks to persistence
of some native English speakers the sentence "You are going to school", the equivalent of "You attend school" and "You go to school", is accepted as the translation of Polish sentence "Chodzisz do szkoły".


1TV01N6j

"You walk to school" is not accepted.


Rosa_Komorowska

Why is "you walk to school" wrong for this one? i thought chodzisz could mean going or walking?


Jellei

"You walk to school" is among the correct answers, it should've been accepted.


JoelWiener

I just tried "You are walking to school," and it was marked incorrectly.


Jellei

Yes, because the difference between "iść" and "chodzić" is generally the difference between Present Continuous and Present Simple^. "You are walking" happens right now, so it has to be "Ty idziesz"^^.

^ School context messes a bit with this distinction, so it's better to learn this on an example of cinema, theatre, shop, just anything else. But still, 'you are walking' doesn't suit the sentence.

^^ Here, we have a destination, but if the sentence was just "You are walking" (around, no destination, just walking around a park) then "chodzić" works. But only then and only for "to be walking", not "to be going".


Inge452707

Is this "go to school" really meant as to go on foot or as well as attending school even if the child arrives by bus or is brought by car?


Jellei

More like attending school. Sometimes iść/chodzić simply means that the vehicle (or lack of it) is completely irrelevant.


PierreHurt1

you are walking to school


Jellei

"you are walking" generally translates to "idziesz", if there's some direction/destination mentioned. It would only be translated to "chodzisz" if it meant "you are walking around".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.