1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Why is it so noisy here?"

"Why is it so noisy here?"

Translation:Почему здесь так шумно?

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


skopusnik

Why is громко not accepted here?


annika_a

Loud and noisy are not exactly the same thing. Beautiful music can be loud without being noisy, and an environment could conceivably be thought of as being noisy if the noise was very annoying, even if the actual decibel level was low.


agriffin95

Loud and noisy have similar but slightly different meanings in English. For example...Loud music pertains to the VOLUME of the music being played. Noisy music pertains to the QUALITY of the music being played. Another example...A loud voice can be heard better than a soft voice, whereas a noisy voice can be distinguished or recognized from a monotone voice.


taffarelbergamin

Why not "почему так шумно тут?"?


QurtQurt

Почему́ тут так шу́мно? - This one sounds perfect.


CSJLrklK

I'd like to know this too. In other discussions it was always said that тут and здесь are interchangeable.


Kundoo

It's not about the choice between "здесь" and "тут", but rather the word order doesn't sound natural. We don't usually put "здесь/тут" in the end of the sentence. It's possible, as it doesn't change the meaning of the sentence, but it sounds weird.


mTXQ

No, we (Russians) can put the words in the end of the sentence and it does not sound weird.


Mike95816

Почему не правилно? - Зачем здесь так шумно


mosfet07

"зачем" is used for question "for what purpose?"


chsemyonova

Is "так" not conjugated (-ая, -ой, etc.) because it's not describing an actual object in the sentence? Basically, there's no reference to how it should be conjugated, so it isn't? Just trying to clarify when to use just "так" and when to use the conjugated versions.


IvanChekhov

так is adverb in this sentence and means 'so', can't be inflected.

такой and такая (and такое for neutral) are adjectival pronouns and they are usually mean: as, similar, like. Example: he is like everybody - он такой как все. Sometimes they can be used as a sort of amplification of the quality similarly to English 'so' (might be confusing with the first one). Examples: she is so smart - она такая умная. the car is so expensive - эта машина такая дорогая (there are no articles in Russian, so for the definitive article you may use этот (m), эта (f), это (n))


SharonGBro

Katzner's dictionary also calls it an adverb, meaning this way or so, but I don't know what verb так is modifying. It seems to be modifying noisy.


Jordgnoebe

I think the point is that 'noisy' in this phrase is not a modifier to a noun:

почему здесь так шумно : why is it so noisy here?

'so noisy' is predicate, 'noisy' is definitely not describing a noun. (You cannot say 'a noisy it'. )

он так громко дышит: He is breathing so loudly

Same goes for 'громко', it does not describe a noun, but instead how he breathes.

почему ты слушаешь такую шумную музыку : why do you listen to such noisy music? 'noisy' is adjective to the noun 'music', and 'such' (такая -> такую) takes on its female accusative form to fit with 'noisy music', which you can say, as opposed to 'noisy it'.

I am not a native Russian speaker, if this is wrong don't hesitate to correct me.


BenYoung84

Sorry, but I think this is all wrong. 'noisy' is always an adjective. 'so noisy'is predicative, but predicative words can still be adjectives.

If you think that шумно is not an adjective here then it would have to be an adverb, in which case the literal translation would be to use 'noisily' instead. Since that doesn't make sense, it suggests to me that the шумно is behaving like an adjective.


Jordgnoebe

Thanks! It appears I don't know the proper definition of adjective. In my former comment I meant 'something describing some quality of a noun' every time I wrote 'adjective'.

Does the rest make sense? Otherwise I better delete the post.


BenYoung84

Remember that adverbs don't have to describe verbs, they can also describe adjectives or even other adverbs, basically anything that isn't a noun.


mryamz

Why is здесь before так?


BenYoung84

Because it doesn't work well at the end of a sentence and it's not great splitting up так and шумно.


Colin107047

The program's preference for почему/ зачем seems totally arbitrary & unless there is some other indicator, such as, " for what reason", both should be accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.