1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann ist die Hochzeit?"

"Wann ist die Hochzeit?"

Translation:When is the wedding?

December 5, 2013

8 Comments


EricHarris19

High time = wedding. German amuses me.


chkija

Christmas is also a Hochzeit. :)


Shaho.F

What is difference between Wann an Wenn?


OzrenIlic

wann - when (time), wenn - if (possibility, conditional)

"Wenn" you can sometimes translate as "when", but it has the same meaning as "if".


niceliz

This link (http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/alswennwannexpl.html) explains these words and a few others with examples. And About.com has a nice page on them too: http://german.about.com/library/blconfus_wann.htm


GeoSchribs

Man kann immer nur auf einer Hochzeit tanzen.


ZuMako8_Momo

Why is „hoch” pronounced with a long [o] but „Hochzeit” with a short [ɔ]?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.