1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię ją."

"Lubię ją."

Translation:I like her.

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


JamesTWils

Some sort of discussion of case would be most welcome in a "Tips and Notes" section. I realize the Polish group has an aversion to "cluttering up" the feed in some way, but a simple introduction to the new case as it comes along would not do that. The Turkish course does an admirable job, for example, and I believe the Ukrainian does rather well too. If it can be done for Ukrainian, surely it can be done for Polish. Of course, I understand if it is simply not up in beta and will be added later.


aproul13

Could anyone explain why this is lubię ją rather than lubię jej? I'm having trouble keeping these forms straight. Dzięki!


Viersch

Ją is accusative and jej is genitive.

Genitive (jej) is used:

  • to imply possession
  • with units or amounts
  • after certain prepositions such as dla, do, od.
  • for the direct object in a negative sentence (only if the positive sentence would use the accusative!):

Accusative (ją):

  • indicates the direct object of the sentence
  • is used with some prepositions to indicate a motion/change (exception: the preposition "w" (in) takes the locative when indicating a state/condition, but to imply change you must use the preposition "do" + genitive)

If you'd like to say "I don't like her" you would say "Nie lubię jej" (negative). But "I like her" is "Lubię ją".


dTKb0OZD

I'm finally starting to understand it. Thanks


A__drian

Brilliant thanks


JelenaBraum

"for the direct object in a negative sentence (only if the positive sentence would use the accusative!)"

So, in a negative sentence, all accusatives change to genitives, or am I getting it wrong? This is very unnatural to me, in Czech, there is no such change and I keep having troubles with this. :(


Jellei

Yes, when this Accusative is needed because of a verb, and not a preposition (Lubię ją / Nie lubię jej vs Idę przez pokój / Nie idę przez pokój).


Danltn

I put "Lubie ją" which was accepted, but I now think it should be "Lubię ją", which form is correct? Other discussions here suggest lubię but I didn't get any warnings. Thanks.


Pdk27

It should be Lubię for I like


Robb110

@Deniza The 'ą' sounds more like a nasal 'o' (making it sound slightly like a 'oń'). So they sound totally different.


Jesuis89

What is the difference between "lubię ona" and " lubię ją"?


mumunek

Lubię ona - I like SHE and lubię ją - I like HER.


deniza11

How is ją pronounced different then ja?


Yobama42069

ą is an own letter, so its pronounced a little bit diffrent.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.