"Those women are eating cookies."

Translation:Tamte kobiety jedzą ciasteczka.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


DarcX

Can I just say that more courses should teach the word for "cookies" this early? :P Thanks guys! This is one of the most well-constructed courses I've ever done on Duolingo. I like that there's a larger focus on grammar before jumping into several idiomatic phrases.

December 11, 2015

key_bert

My best friend is polish and she makes fun of me because I still cannot pronounce cookies correctly. It's a hard word for me

December 23, 2015

DarcX

Let's see if I can help!

"cha-STECH-ka"

Just remember that ć/ci is kind of a normal-sounding "ch" sound, but cz is a "ch" sound pronounced with the tongue in the position where it makes the English 'r' sound. It's almost like pronouncing an 'r' and the soft consonant sound at the same time.

January 6, 2016

Jack.Elliot

tamte kobiety jedza herbatniki

January 29, 2016

LICA98

te not accepted again

April 22, 2018

Jellei

Done.

April 23, 2018

dlk08508

I have a really difficult time figuring out when to use tamta/tamci/tamten/te/ta, etc. I'm at the point where I look for your responses when I'm struggling. Any way you could help me out with this one?

February 27, 2019

alik1989

The shorter ones are used for close distances (English: this, that), whearas the ones with the prefix tam- are used for objects that are further away (English: that).

Here you can read more on that that topic.

All those demonstrative pronouns inflect for gender, number and case. Here's a declension table:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3

Tamten, Tamta, tamto... inflect exactly the same way, except for singular feminine accusative, where it's tamtą.

February 27, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Herbatniki?

January 29, 2019

Jellei

"herbatniki" would be what most Polish people would see if we heard the word "biscuits", which is another reason why we chose the more general (at least in US English) "cookies".

So basically "herbatnik" is just one type of cookie/biscuit, seems too specific.

January 29, 2019

Arnoldpitt

In UK cookie is one kind of biscuit! You can't win!

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.