"Dzieci jedzą chleb."

Translation:The children are eating bread.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


CristinKoc

This pronunciation sounds a bit off to me - shouldn't it be "JEH-chee?" Sounds like she's saying "JEE-chee"

December 26, 2015

ataltane

It does sound like that in the v recording. You'll sometimes hear such 'tense' pronunciations of e from Poles, but there's no reason to learn or imitate it.

June 9, 2017

Piot64

How do you write Children are having bread In polish.

August 4, 2016

Jellei

Do you mean 'having' as in 'having lunch'? Because that's the same sentence in Polish.

August 4, 2016

Nomen11

I'm lost as to when to use jedza, je and other polish words meaning to eat.

June 13, 2017

Jellei

Polish conjugates verbs according to the grammatical gender. So you have:

(ja) jem = I eat/I am eating

(ty) jesz = you eat/you are eating (singular 'you')

(on/ona/ono) je = he/she/it eats / he/she/it is eating

(my) jemy = we eat/we are eating

(wy) jecie = you eat/you are eating (plural 'you')

(oni/one) jedzą = they eat/they are eating

June 13, 2017

LuisMiguel207850

Hi, how is it in infinitive? (to eat)

July 16, 2018

Jellei

"jeść"

July 17, 2018

WolfWhispe1

this has two answers aswell, Im domed!

September 5, 2017

John250863

How do you know if you are talking and 1 child or some children?

December 22, 2018

Jellei

"dzieci" definitely means "children", plural.

The verb also uses a plural form, 3rd person plural.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.