"Dzieci jedzą chleb."

Translation:The children are eating bread.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Is the c in the first word pronounced like ts ?, or is it different when preceding an i ?


vytah

C before I (and CI before other vowels) is pronounced the same as Ć, which is almost like English CH with a hint of Y.

C before anything else than I is pronounced almost like English TS


CristinKoc

This pronunciation sounds a bit off to me - shouldn't it be "JEH-chee?" Sounds like she's saying "JEE-chee"


ataltane

It does sound like that in the v recording. You'll sometimes hear such 'tense' pronunciations of e from Poles, but there's no reason to learn or imitate it.


gluadys

Can this also be translated as "The children eat bread" and "The children are eating bread"?


Jellei

99,9% of Polish verbs do not show the difference between English Present Simple and Present Continuous. Yes, both translations are correct.


Nomen11

I'm lost as to when to use jedza, je and other polish words meaning to eat.


Jellei

Polish conjugates verbs according to the grammatical gender. So you have:

(ja) jem = I eat/I am eating

(ty) jesz = you eat/you are eating (singular 'you')

(on/ona/ono) je = he/she/it eats / he/she/it is eating

(my) jemy = we eat/we are eating

(wy) jecie = you eat/you are eating (plural 'you')

(oni/one) jedzą = they eat/they are eating


Luismy08

Hi, how is it in infinitive? (to eat)


Piot64

How do you write Children are having bread In polish.


Jellei

Do you mean 'having' as in 'having lunch'? Because that's the same sentence in Polish.


Jellei

99% of Polish verbs work both for Present Simple and Present Continuous. "jedzą" could be either.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.