1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci jedzą chleb."

"Dzieci jedzą chleb."

Translation:Children eat bread.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


anothernobody

Is the c in the first word pronounced like ts ?, or is it different when preceding an i ?


vytah

C before I (and CI before other vowels) is pronounced the same as Ć, which is almost like English CH with a hint of Y.

C before anything else than I is pronounced almost like English TS


CristinKoc

This pronunciation sounds a bit off to me - shouldn't it be "JEH-chee?" Sounds like she's saying "JEE-chee"


ataltane

It does sound like that in the v recording. You'll sometimes hear such 'tense' pronunciations of e from Poles, but there's no reason to learn or imitate it.


Nomen11

I'm lost as to when to use jedza, je and other polish words meaning to eat.


Jellei

Polish conjugates verbs according to the grammatical gender. So you have:

(ja) jem = I eat/I am eating

(ty) jesz = you eat/you are eating (singular 'you')

(on/ona/ono) je = he/she/it eats / he/she/it is eating

(my) jemy = we eat/we are eating

(wy) jecie = you eat/you are eating (plural 'you')

(oni/one) jedzą = they eat/they are eating


LuisMiguel207850

Hi, how is it in infinitive? (to eat)


Piot64

How do you write Children are having bread In polish.


Jellei

Do you mean 'having' as in 'having lunch'? Because that's the same sentence in Polish.


WolfWhispe1

this has two answers aswell, Im domed!


John250863

How do you know if you are talking and 1 child or some children?


Jellei

"dzieci" definitely means "children", plural.

The verb also uses a plural form, 3rd person plural.


Ann270528

Or so I've heard

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.