"Does he have a dog?"

Translation:У него есть собака?

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


RikVlasblom

Where does the "н" in "него" come from again? I read it somewhere before, but forgot. To me as a beginner "его" seems enough, but obviously I am wrong.

July 13, 2018

Donlans1

The н is added when the preceeding letter is a vowel

March 31, 2019

Contrappunti

I was under the impression that "него" was used when saying "does not", and "его" when solely saying "does". Now i'm confused.

December 1, 2018

Cosijns

У него собака? You do not NEED to write the есть

December 11, 2015

mosfet07

No you're wrong. Without "есть" this phrase looks incomplete. У него собака ... what?

You can say "Собака у него?" but this will mean "Is the dog at his house now?"

December 11, 2015

Cosijns

No, Russian doesn’t use the present tense. It’s the same like я женщина or он космонавт You can say у тебя есть but you don’t need to.

December 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I would not use it without "есть" unless the subject of pets has already been introduced an we are going through the list animals that our acquaintances may have. In this case one would stress собака (I know that he has a pet, but I'm looking for a confirmation that it's a dog). Another context justifying dropping "есть" would be if you stress "У него" - that would be a question about the present location of a specific dog, with an element of surprise that he may have it. However, in this case you would need "the" in the English sentence: "Does he have the dog?"
(Native speaker)

December 12, 2015

mosfet07

No, it's not the same.

In the sentence "Я (есть) женщина", "есть" is a copula (linking verb) and it can be omitted in most cases.

In the sentence "У меня есть собака", "есть" is a full-fledged verb that expresses possession and it usually cannot be dropped.

December 12, 2015

Cosijns

У меня means ’I have’. Since Russian language does not have articles, you can drop it. Other examples: у тебя много денег, у Толстого (длинная) борода, у него тонкие длинные пальцы. I don’t say you have to, but you can ... it’s not incorrect

December 12, 2015

mosfet07

Numbers and body parts are special cases :)

December 12, 2015

vanof

Why is it not: "У него ест собаки?"

Isn't Genetive where собака --> собаки?

May 31, 2018

vanof

After some more exercises it seems that the pattern is: У (него/её) есть + infinitive of the noun.

May 31, 2018

RikVlasblom

Что is the difference between: собака и пёс?

December 1, 2018

RikVlasblom

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D1%91%D1%81

пёс is frequently encountered in Russian literature, but it has an old-fashioned and somewhat pejorative ring to it, much like hound or cur in English. The more usual word is соба́ка (sobáka).

December 1, 2018

Wes276648

duolingo's a nazi when it comes to getting every single letter right

April 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.