1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Does he have a dog?"

"Does he have a dog?"

Translation:У него есть собака?

December 11, 2015

10 Comments


vanof

Why is it not: "У него ест собаки?"

Isn't Genetive where собака --> собаки?


vanof

After some more exercises it seems that the pattern is: У (него/её) есть + infinitive of the noun.


kikilica

I have the same question


RikVlasblom

Where does the "н" in "него" come from again? I read it somewhere before, but forgot. To me as a beginner "его" seems enough, but obviously I am wrong.


Donlans1

The н is added when the preceeding letter is a vowel


Contrappunti

I was under the impression that "него" was used when saying "does not", and "его" when solely saying "does". Now i'm confused.


RikVlasblom

Что is the difference between: собака и пёс?


RikVlasblom

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D1%91%D1%81

пёс is frequently encountered in Russian literature, but it has an old-fashioned and somewhat pejorative ring to it, much like hound or cur in English. The more usual word is соба́ка (sobáka).


Wes276648

duolingo's a nazi when it comes to getting every single letter right

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.