1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The old people are eating co…

"The old people are eating cookies."

Translation:Starzy ludzie jedzą ciasteczka.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


idanlipin

That moment when it'sa multiple choice question, and Duo gives you the option 'Starzy ludzie jedzą dzieci'


Gwenviere

When do you get the -zy ending? Noticed it for dobre and now stare.


Emwue

That's „-rzy” more like, and you get it in masculine-personal plural, when adjective ends in „-ry”. Handy table on Wikibooks.


David133385

Why is "ciastka" wrong?


David133385

"Ciasteczka" typically refers to "little cookies" in Polish, whereas "ciastka" are often referred to as regular cookies.


Jakub423075

Ciastka is more like cake i think


idanlipin

A cake is ciasto (plural ciasta), a large cookie is ciastko (ciastka), and a small cookie is ciasteczko (ciasteczka).


leoalvs3

Someone help me with usage of "ci"


Jellei

There's no "ci" in the main translation, although is is accepted.

"ci" = "these" for the masculine-personal plural. "ludzie" include at least one man (by definition), so the word is masculine personal.

Often when in English you use "the", in fact the meaning is more like "this"/"these". So this is why it's accepted. Because sometimes it just makes more sense than the literal translation.


wladszab

you said people (ludzie) included at least one man by definition so "ludzie" is concerned as masculine. So we say "starzy ludzie". But don't "dzieci" include at least one boy by definition so it is also masculine? Good children is "dobre dzieci", not "dobrzy dzieci". Why?


alik1989

It also has to be a grammatically masculine noun. But dzieci (singular: dziecko) is neuter.


wladszab

Thank you for the reply.


Luis_Domingos

The English sentence lacks hints for the correct verb tense in the multipart hints (which show up first), which ends up that burying the correct verb tense to third place and in a split screen - someone who's still not acquainted with the endings may stumble and pick "jesz" or "jecie" instead. I've already reported it :)


cosmopolita61

So is stary wrong? Because only starzy is accepted?


Jellei

Yes, "stary" is definitely wrong here because it's masculine singular, and you have plural here.


StephenWey1

Nominative masculine personal plural: starzy.
Starze for all other nominative plurals.


Jellei

Actually, "stare" for all other plurals, and "starze" is not a word.


Inessa-Duo

Old people!? Not the elders people?! Try to say woman that she is old!!! :-D


Jellei

Did you mean "elderly"? It works, but technically the translation is "starsi" (lit. "older") - this is also more polite in Polish.


hotBreathOnTheBk

..only dipped in milk.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.