"The old people are eating cookies."

Translation:Starzy ludzie jedzą ciasteczka.

December 11, 2015

13 Comments


idanlipin

That moment when it'sa multiple choice question, and Duo gives you the option 'Starzy ludzie jedzą dzieci'

February 10, 2016

Luis_Domingos

The English sentence lacks hints for the correct verb tense in the multipart hints (which show up first), which ends up that burying the correct verb tense to third place and in a split screen - someone who's still not acquainted with the endings may stumble and pick "jesz" or "jecie" instead. I've already reported it :)

December 11, 2015

David133385

Why is "ciastka" wrong?

December 12, 2015

araruney

Ciasteczka!

December 12, 2015

David133385

"Ciasteczka" typically refers to "little cookies" in Polish, whereas "ciastka" are often referred to as regular cookies.

December 12, 2015

Jakub423075

Ciastka is more like cake i think

January 22, 2016

idanlipin

A cake is ciasto (plural ciasta), a large cookie is ciastko (ciastka), and a small cookie is ciasteczko (ciasteczka).

February 10, 2016

Gwenviere

When do you get the -zy ending? Noticed it for dobre and now stare.

April 6, 2017

Emwue

That's „-rzy” more like, and you get it in masculine-personal plural, when adjective ends in „-ry”. Handy table on Wikibooks.

April 6, 2017

leoalvs3

Someone help me with usage of "ci"

May 1, 2017

Jellei

There's no "ci" in the main translation, although is is accepted.

"ci" = "these" for the masculine-personal plural. "ludzie" include at least one man (by definition), so the word is masculine personal.

Often when in English you use "the", in fact the meaning is more like "this"/"these". So this is why it's accepted. Because sometimes it just makes more sense than the literal translation.

May 2, 2017

cosmopolita61

So is stary wrong? Because only starzy is accepted?

March 11, 2019

Jellei

Yes, "stary" is definitely wrong here because it's masculine singular, and you have plural here.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.