"Io non faccio colazione."

Translation:I do not eat breakfast.

January 10, 2013

28 Comments


Koolkaren

I translated this as 'I do not make breakfast', by which I meant 'I do not cook breakfast', and it was marked correct. However, in reading the other comments, I now wonder if the Italian phrase is more likely to mean 'I do not eat breakfast'. If that is the case, I absolutely agree with the first comment, because in English the phrases 'eat a meal' and 'have a meal' mean exactly the same thing.

February 2, 2013

JoeM.

'Fare colazione' is idiomatic, and it means "to eat breakfast." Hope this helps!

July 8, 2013

Cickafarq

Of course it helped

March 3, 2014

BethK

In the "choose the correct verb form" version of this, "I do not eat breakfast" is given as the translation.

February 8, 2013

vspgae

agree!

February 4, 2013

mlight

How can "faccio" be the same as "mangio"

March 8, 2013

jesslc

Faccio means "I do" or "I make"

"Faccio colazione" could mean "I do breakfast" or "I make breakfast". However in English we don't say "I do breakfast" - the English equivalent to the meaning conveyed by the phrase "Faccio colazione" is "I have breakfast" or "I eat breakfast".

Translating is not a simple one-to-one exercise (though beginners often wish/hope it were like that). True translating is understanding the meaning of the sentence in one language and then expressing that same meaning in the second language in the best words for that language.

July 2, 2013

justinmphoto

While I agree with the sentiment that translating is not a simple one-to-one exercise, in this case we actually do have similar idioms in English... and generally, the syntax dictates the idiom. If you want me to sit down with you and explain this particular instance, then let's "do lunch" sometime and we can talk about it. ;)

August 6, 2013

cen3petal

a bad example for verb fare

April 8, 2013

ziggKogg

Can someone explain fo vs. faccio?

April 14, 2013

johnclover

"Fare" is an irregular verb. It doesn't follow regular rules for conjugation. So you just have to memorize "faccio"

July 20, 2013

MikeLyons85

Speaking personally, I don't do breakfast. mainly because it's a meal I don't eat until nearly lunch. However, I know that that is idiosyncratic of me. However, one is encouraged by some exercises to be very literal in one's responses. I wish there were some way of knowing how loosely or idiomatically one was allowed to answer a question in a given circumstance!

November 26, 2013

meinternational

Why "I don't have breakfast" is not correct as well?

January 17, 2013

mangoHero1

I presume Italian is more strict. It is specificly translated to just making a breakfast, not eating it or having it. other verbs would be used to convey that.

May 13, 2013

Biochemistry

Like mangoHero1 said. To say "I don't have breakfast," you would say, "Non ho colazione."

June 28, 2013

jesslc

Depends on the meaning you want to convey. If you wanted to say "I don't have breakfast" as in I don't have breakfast on the table in front of me now - yes I would use "Non ho colazione"

If I wanted to convey the meaning of "I don't have breakfast" as a I don't eat breakfast in the mornings, actually I never eat breakfast kind of meaning - I think "Non mangio colazione" or "Non faccio colazione" would be more appropriate.

Non faccio colazione is literally "I do not do breakfast" which corresponds to the English sentiment of "I don't eat breakfast" or the second situation above of "I don't have breakfast" (the I don't have breakfast in the mornings situation)

July 2, 2013

Biochemistry

You're probably right about that! Thanks for the help! :)

July 8, 2013

eisalehi

In English, we used to say things like "I breakfasted on eggs and ham," because the word itself contains a verb: to break one's fast. And even now, we sometimes say "let's do lunch on Monday." So I can see why Italian might use the verb "fare" to refer to eating a meal, as opposed to making it.

June 2, 2013

mlfiore

why is it "io faccio" not "io fo", which is how it is listed in the conjugation table?

April 2, 2013

ms00498

Well, you see that's because fare is an irregular verb and is conjugated in a different way. You just have to memorize the irregular tenses and how it's conjugate it.

June 15, 2013

GuirguisW

"Many verbs which are irregular in the Italian language have a regular form in some prominent dialect, like the Florentine, and they are still used not only in spoken but also in written language at higher level too. The most famous example is the verb fare (to make), which in Italian at the present tense, first person, is io faccio and in Florentine io fo. Although it is just a dialectal form, it can easily be found, and is accepted, in some prominent modern Italian authors like Oriana Fallaci, who was born in Florence. "

Source: http://www.rocketlanguages.com/italian/learn/italian-verb-conjugation/

April 9, 2014

dorsey13

why do they use "faccio" and not "mangio"

June 18, 2013

sebtred

The same reason we sometimes say "have breakfast" instead of "eat breakfast". It's just idiomatic.

July 13, 2013

josh2934

Faccio means make. Mangio is eat. I don't get it.

November 27, 2013

cdsantis

It seems to me a good teacher warns you of pitfalls. I feel like there's no prep for you to secceed.

November 29, 2013

jamrhein2

I never even learned faccio yet this wasn't even a fair one.

February 17, 2014

WildeDance

Oh my god :) bad sentence!

March 7, 2014

barb7

I think the English equivalent would be "to take breakfast", if are you in the habit of taking breakfast every morning

April 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.