"Ona nosi czapkę."

Translation:She wears a cap.

December 11, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paladyn.franek

I dont really know why it couldnt be "ona nosi czapki", like for wearing one hat in time, but sometimes changing it to another.


Metlieb

Because both the English and the Polish sentence are about wearing ONE hat. Per se it's not wrong to say she wears hats / ona nosi czapki, but it's just not the correct translation for the sentence above.


paladyn.franek

OK but i met this sentence without any translation, just to fit the word "czapka". Someone could just be surprized (Ja nie).


Metlieb

I'm not sure whether I understand you...


paladyn.franek

It doesnt make any sence when you have an exercise to fit only one word, like ive got. Where you dont have original english sentence to compare, only "ona nosi..." And you dont really know wheather she wears hats or a hat.


Metlieb

Nevermind, I just noticed I've been understanding you wrong the whole time. So you got one of the exercises where Duolingo shows ona nosi... and you are supposed to select the correct form from one of the presets, right? If this is the case, then yes, czapki should be an acceptable answer, though it's just not very common to say she wears hats. I don't know whether it's possible to accept multiple possible answers for exercises like that. For the future, it's safer to just stick to the most likely answer. There are always dozens of possible answers on Duolingo and I often find myself in the situation that I type a too complex translation which per se is correct, but just so unusual it wasn't implemented.


DarcX

Is there a difference between a czapka and a kapelusz?


vytah

Kapelusz usually has an all-around rim, czapka doesn't. Kapelusz is usually rigid, czapka usually is either flexible or at least fluffy.

Going by the list here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hat#Styles

Kapelusz can refer to bicorne, bowler, derby, sombrero, conical Asian hat, fedora, montera, panama, pillbox hat, top hat, tricorne

Czapka can refer to ascot cap, balmoral bonnet, baseball cap, beanie, bearskin, chullo, cricket cap, coonskin cap, Phrygian cap, rastacap, Santa hat, toque, tuque, ushanka

Czapka may refer, although it's better to you a more precise word, to a beret. (Beret in Polish is beret.)

Neither can refer to custodian helmet, fez, keffiyah, hard hat, kippah, kufi, mitre, pith helmet, turban, zucchetto.

I have to clue how to classify a deerstalker, but I think it's czapka.


Metlieb

I was going to explain it myself first, but then I read your comment and I was like: "Nope. Nothing to do here." You nailed it perfectly. Concerning the deerstalker: I'd also say it's a czapka. As a rule of thumb you can say that every hat that is a formal headdress is a kapelusz and everything else a czapka.


kamrelim

Yes, long story short kapelusz=hat, czapka=cap.


DarcX

In my English these two words (when referring to clothes) are the same, lol. I'll keep that in mind, though!


dont_tread_on_me

czapka is kinda similar to the word "sapka" in Hungarian. I did not even know this word, but guessed right, because its so similar...


e28144

Why is it czapkę? Is that the female version? And if so, which is the male and neut.?


immery

Polish words have grammatical gender, but they just have it it does not change with a person who is wearing.
And word czapka, like most -a ending words happens to be feminine.

Polish language also has cases, meaning that words(nouns and adjectives) change depending on their function in the sentence, and which preposition or verb they follow.

You need accusative/biernik after nosić, and accusative form of czapka is czapkę.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/czapka


Chrismicha918337

"She is wearing a hat" is also correct.


pascalgerritsen

"She is wearing a cap" was marked incorrect though. Can some shed some light on this?


BillMair40

'She is wearing a cap' also correct?


Allamanda2

Or chapeau in French.


Marcin123814

Ona może nosić kilka czapek, a więc nosi czapki, oprócz tej jednej


Annleelee

Polish only exists for English-speaking people on duolingo. Living in France, I translated : she is wearing a cap, and Duolingo says it is not correct.


sue761934

It could be 'she is wearing' as well as 'she wears' but the software doesnt recognise that


Steven_deCassel

Anyone know any decent supplementary resources for Polish? I wish they would update the app to provide lessons & tips, because it's really hard to understand the slight nuances without it, & makes the listening exercises a nightmare.


alik1989

Tips&Notes are available on the browser version and you can also access them here:

https://duonotes.fandom.com/wiki/Polish


Jellei

And other resources could be found here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


Hot-Doggy

Just to test out the program, I decided to put in "Ona nosi czapki" — which was marked incorrect. "Ona nosi czapki" can mean that she wears caps in general, for example, "Ona nosi czapki a nie kapelusze"! Also, there is an exercise in Duolingo which has as the correct answer "Dziewczynka nosi sukienki" — this makes sense. Both "czapki" and "czapkę" are correct!


Jellei

Well, both make correct sentences, but you have a singular noun to translate. We could argue that plural makes more sense, but it's not what we have here.

Many people wear just one, the same cap regularly ;)


Hot-Doggy

Actually, Jellei, you don't have a singular noun to translate, you actually have two correct nouns from which you can choose (there are actually 4 options).

The statement is: Ona nosi …………..There are 4 choices, two of which I consider correct — "czapkę" and "czapki".


Jellei

Wait wait wait... what exactly was the exercise? Filling the gap, I understand, but don't those show the English sentence anyway?


Hot-Doggy

If the English sentence were shown, you'd be given the answer! A pointless exercise in my view!

No, the correct answer or sentence is not shown. All that is presented to you is " Ona nosi …………..". You then have to fill in the gap by tapping one of the four tiles each of which contains a different option. The correct English translation appears at the bottom of the screen (in green) after you hit the "check" button and if you've made the correct selection. If your selection is incorrect, you get a red screen and the "correct" translation is shown at the bottom of the screen.

What we have here is a situation where there are two correct solutions, "czapkę" and "czapki" — "Ona nosi czapkę" and "Ona nosi czapki".


Jellei

Oh right, now I know what kind of exercise it was and you are right, those do not have the English sentence shown. Although actually I don't think it would be pointless to show it, those are rather grammar exercises anyway so knowing the translation wouldn't necessarily help you find the right answer.

But yes, you are right that there's an issue, I just removed "czapki" from the potential answers. Thanks for reporting :)


Sagh187140

I have persistently explained that she/he wears = she/he is wearing are equally correct. Present and Continuing Present. Does anyone check this?


JerryMcCarthy99

And one of our Polish Mods has persistently, not to mention consistently, explained the opposite; please see: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.