1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzień dobry i dobranoc."

"Dzień dobry i dobranoc."

Translation:Good morning and good night.

December 11, 2015

47 Comments


JiriDobry

Why Dzień dobry can not be translated as "hello". In many english speaking countries you use "hello" exactly in the ocasions you use "Dzień dobry" in Poland. Don't you?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In Poland we are sort of more formal in everyday life expressions. You would say "cześć" (hello) only to persons you are already acknowledged with, and moreover, you both agreed to call one another by birth name, as we say, "you converted to say «thou*»" instead of «mister/madam» (przeszliście "na ty" - it is a sort of formal event). I say "dzień dobry" to almost all my neighbours I live door by door for last 20 years, with exception for those, with whom we "converted to say «thou»". This does not apply, however, to internet contacts - what sometimes leads to funny situations, when students say "sir" to their teacher at the university and call him by his birth name at some internet discussion board.

(*) Sorry for using «thou» instead of «you», but strict distinction of singular and plural form is absolutely necessary in Polish. Plural form addressed to somebody is considered paternalistic and therefore may be taken for discourteous (with rare exceptions). And if a verb in plural form is followed by someone's family name in singular form - it will be considered as intentionally highly derogative.


ActualGoat

I wish that 'thou' made a comeback. Some persons are too lazy with their speech, which is what I believe leads to unfortunate losses like this.


alantrousers

"Thou" should make a comeback. Until recently it was still in use in some parts of the north of England. Don't know whether this is still the case.


JiriDobry

So you are getting the point. On many ocasions where in polish you say "Dzień dobry" you simply say "Hello" in GB or US. Am I right?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Sorta yes :)


Rhuabe

In Poland "hello" is more like "cześć" or "witaj". So... Good morning = Dzień dobry; Hello = Cześć, Witaj


MafaKim

We start our polish class at 18 o'clock and our teacher (polish native speaker) tells us "dzień dobry" when we come in. I'm not sure, but do you still say "good morning" in this case in English?


Jellei

That sure sounds like "Good afternoon", which is also a valid translation.


Yola448704

You say ,,Dzień dobry" in Polish, when you meet someone for the first
time, any time of the day, even at 6:00 PM (similarly to the "good day").

The equivalent of Polish greeting ,,Dzień dobry" is "Good morning", but it
only works up until the noon, 12:00 PM. After 12:00 PM, and before dark, "Good afternoon" is used, and a bit later, "Good evening" is used instead.


v.neoleon.17

i don't understand why good day and good night is different in word ordering


br0d4
Mod
Plus

It's just like that, you need to memorize it...

In ancient times existed the form "życzę dobrego dnia" - "I wish (you) a good day". Then the verb "życzę" disappeared, and when only "dobrego dnia" was left, from Genitive Case it slowly became "dobry dzień" in Nominative Case. Afterwards, as there was no verb anymore, a more natural order is adjective + noun than noun +adjective. So, they switched places and became "dzień dobry". However, there are still people who prefer to say "dobrego dnia" than "dzień dobry". Especially in the morning, it may be also "miłego dnia" - "(I wish you) a nice day" , or "udanego dnia" - (I wish you) a fulfilling day".

With "dobranoc" there was a different process: two separete words "dobra noc" glued tigether, forming a new word "dobranoc", which did not change anymore.

[EDIT] I have checked in a dictionary with broadened explanations - and I found that it was a bit different - the story is actually longer and started earlier. The ancient form was "Boże wam daj dobry dzień" (May The God give you a good day) and "Pan Bóg daj dobry wieczór" (May The Lord give you a good evening). But over time the appeals to The God had disappeared from both of them (at beginning of the XVII century), and the words in "dobry dzień" swiched places, while words in "dobry wieczór" glued together (into something that is neither noun, nor verb). The wishing form "I wish (you) a good day" is a later invention.


Pak-o

My Polish teacher taught us "miłego weekendu." I think that was also as you mention above with the "dropped" życzę, so it's basically like "I wish you a nice weekend," but the "I wish you" has been dropped.


lucas.hbs

Funny, the same happens in Esperanto, but as an artificial language, this can't be cultural. Probably was inspired in polish in this specific case. You know if this happens in others slavic languages?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

It may be because of the background of the creator of Esperanto: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L._L._Zamenhof


onlytwoways

At least in Russian and Ukrainian there was exactly the same process.


pablitoz1

"dobry dzień" is grammatically correct, as far as i know, just less used


Jellei

Yes, grammatically correct, but the fixed phrase is "dzień dobry". If I heard "dobry dzień" I would think you are either Ukrainian or Czech, then a second thought would be that you're playing with language... again, as with "dobra noc" - we're gonna keep to fixed phrases, after all we are discussing very basic phrases here and better not play with them.


DorotaJarosz

"Dobry dzień" at some point became a single word, but it started to be pronounced as "dobrydzień" by less educated, "rural" people a while back (17th century?). More educated people objected to it, so they switched the order around to "Dzień dobry." This preserved the more natural penultimate stress on the entire expression.

Funny though, they did not object to "dobranoc", which underwent the same process but still remains with the wrong stress.


Splatsquillion

That was really interesting. Thanks!


Danuta556379

" good morning i good night " ...Ta odpowiedź jest prawidłowa i powinna być zaliczona.. Od zawsze GOOD MORNING ... znaczyło DZIEŃ DOBRY ... to dlaczego system odrzuca taką odpowiedź jako nieprawidłową ❗ Wpisując do słownika frazę " dzień dobry " jako tłumaczenie pokazuje się jedynie GOOD MORNING . Bardzo proszę o wprowadzenie takiej wersji do systemu kwalifikującego odpowiedzi .Pozdrawiam <3


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Jeśłi Twoja odpowiedź była dokładnie "good morning i good night", to została odrzucona z powodu użycia "i" zamiast "and".


MuratNasyrov

Why is the translation "good morning", the accepted translation "good day"?


Dijkschneier

What do you mean ?


Andrii6995

Dzien dobry means good day


Jellei

Yeah, literally. But it's not really used often in English. Although we do accept it.


Niebieskii

Dzień dobry=Good day Dzień= day dobry= good ;-;


alik1989

Literal translations do not always work.


Charlie531761

I didn't hear the "i" between dobry and dobranoc


zorrosombra

I've got remembered to the Trueman show bye this sentence. ;)


MasterDanPro

New personal record for comments.


leigh644612

Is "dz" pronounced the same as "ja" (as in jane) in english or is that just how im hearing it. Thanks


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In this expression there is a triphthong "dzi" (pronounced the same as diphtong "dź").
What you ask about is a diphtong "dz", whose pronounciation is different.
There is also third similar diphtong "dż". You can try to hear the differences here:

See also here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology


YuriiBukht

Nie słychać "i", wydaje się ,że tam po prostu ","


Jellei

Ja słyszę... choć żeński głos nie wymawia tego zbyt wyraźnie.


Lesqueves_L16

Can't "dobry wieczór" be accepted as good night/evening?


Jellei

"good night" and "good evening" mean completely different things. "dobry wieczór" means "good evening", not "good night".


br0d4
Mod
Plus
  • "dobry wieczór" is used to welcome someone in the evening (instead of "good morning")
  • "dobranoc" is used to wish someone a good sleep or to bid someone farewell in the evening (instead of "good bye")

DTipps

I thought "dzień dobry" meant good day / hello and could be used at any time of day (until the evening). Doesn't "dobre rano" mean good morning?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

The expression "dobre rano" does not exist in Polish.

But even if anybody said something similar, it would be "dobry ranek", as "rano" is in most contexts that I can imagine an adverb of time (theoretically it is also a noun but it is nowadays used - rarely - only in structures that require Locative); while "ranek" is a regular noun.


Bohdan445849

Dzień dobry is more like good afternoon than good morning, isn't it?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In Polish "dzień dobry" works from midnight through the morning, noon, up to the afternoon. You say "dobry wieczór" when it is becoming dark or around 5 p.m., whatever is first.


DuoPolska

Dzień dobry is not meaning good afternoon in this example, but does mean that in others?


Jellei

I believe every time we use "dzień dobry", we accept both "good morning" and "good afternoon". We use different ones as the 'main translations' in different sentences to show you that both English phrases are covered by "dzień dobry".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.