"Czy kochasz tego mężczyznę?"

Translation:Do you love this man?

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


adriantoine

"tego" is the accusative for "ten"?

December 22, 2015

Basementality

For masculine animate nouns, yeah. For inanimate, it's still "ten".

December 28, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

Sounds like a line from a Polish wedding.

July 4, 2017

mizinamo

MTE. "In sickness and in health, for better or worse, until death do you part?"

September 2, 2017

ha.di

Do you know also the Polish words?! That would be great to have it here

November 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

... ślubuję ci miłość, wierność i uczciwość małżeńską oraz to że cię nie opuszczę aż do śmierci.

November 3, 2017

Hippopigamus

So I might have missed this in a previous lesson but do "this" and "that" match the case of the thing it's referring to?

December 21, 2015

w00tw00t

Yes :-)

December 23, 2015

DarcX

The hints under "tego" tell me this is genitive... Is the genitive of "to" the same as its accusative? With personal masc. nouns.

December 11, 2015

vytah

Personal masculine (or, actually, animate masculine) in accusative is the same as genitive.

December 11, 2015

Hokusai_1

Is there another version, when I hoover under "tego" I do not see this is genitive.

April 11, 2017

Calvin_Frew

So dramatic

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.