"Czy kochasz tego mężczyznę?"

Translation:Do you love this man?

December 11, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matthew_Phelps

Sounds like a line from a Polish wedding.


mizinamo

MTE. "In sickness and in health, for better or worse, until death do you part?"


ha.di

Do you know also the Polish words?! That would be great to have it here


Jellei

... ślubuję ci miłość, wierność i uczciwość małżeńską oraz to że cię nie opuszczę aż do śmierci.


Pam833405

Nie, kocham tej herbate


Jellei

"this tea"? It's "tę herbatę" :)


adriantoine

"tego" is the accusative for "ten"?


Basementality

For masculine animate nouns, yeah. For inanimate, it's still "ten".


Hippopigamus

So I might have missed this in a previous lesson but do "this" and "that" match the case of the thing it's referring to?


Wr.Catington

I'm not sure if I even love myself, let alone someone else! Stop asking me such difficult questions Duolingo!!


Yola448704

Normally you would ask:

Kochasz go? - Do you love him? ("yeah, yeah, yeah!")
Kochasz mnie? - Do you love me?
Kochasz nas? - Do you love us?
Kochasz ? - Do you love her?

Note: English pronouns take the accusative case...


Neil395069

What is it with duolingo and this phrase?


DarcX

The hints under "tego" tell me this is genitive... Is the genitive of "to" the same as its accusative? With personal masc. nouns.


vytah

Personal masculine (or, actually, animate masculine) in accusative is the same as genitive.


Vivalapaz

Is there another version, when I hoover under "tego" I do not see this is genitive.


ThomasBaru2

Find me a word in Polish that ISN'T inflected XD monkey emoji covering his eyes hoping the endless inflection goes away


Jellei

Possessive pronouns "jego/jej/ich" (his/her/their), prepositions, adverbs... yeah, that's probably most of it ;)


Davidsk4

Where has this new tego word meaning this come from? I can't find it in the earlier ten/ta/to table for words meaning this.


Jellei

It seems that this is the exact moment this form is introduced. "ten/ta/to" are Nominative forms, used for the subject of the sentence. "tego" is an Accusative form for masculine animate nouns ("mężczyzna" is a masculine noun, and as it describes a human being, it's also an animate noun).

I'd encourage you to read this: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/


Davidsk4

Thanks. I've also returned to the table in tips under demonstrative articles and now I can see there is indeed a tego for masculine personal nouns in the accusative, which I overlooked earlier.


George215793

Polish for beginners be like; 1+1=2 Advanced Polish; +1+1=2

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.