1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy kochasz tego mężczyznę?"

"Czy kochasz tego mężczyznę?"

Translation:Do you love this man?

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Sounds like a line from a Polish wedding.


mizinamo

MTE. "In sickness and in health, for better or worse, until death do you part?"


ha.di

Do you know also the Polish words?! That would be great to have it here


Jellei

... ślubuję ci miłość, wierność i uczciwość małżeńską oraz to że cię nie opuszczę aż do śmierci.


adriantoine

"tego" is the accusative for "ten"?


Basementality

For masculine animate nouns, yeah. For inanimate, it's still "ten".


Hippopigamus

So I might have missed this in a previous lesson but do "this" and "that" match the case of the thing it's referring to?


Yola448704

Normally you would ask:

Kochasz go? - Do you love him? ("yeah, yeah, yeah!")
Kochasz mnie? - Do you love me?
Kochasz nas? - Do you love us?
Kochasz ? - Do you love her?

Note: English pronouns take the accusative case...


DarcX

The hints under "tego" tell me this is genitive... Is the genitive of "to" the same as its accusative? With personal masc. nouns.


vytah

Personal masculine (or, actually, animate masculine) in accusative is the same as genitive.


Hokusai_1

Is there another version, when I hoover under "tego" I do not see this is genitive.


Wr.Catington

I'm not sure if I even love myself, let alone someone else! Stop asking me such difficult questions Duolingo!!


Neil395069

What is it with duolingo and this phrase?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.