1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dobrze, dobranoc."

"Dobrze, dobranoc."

Translation:Fine, good night.

December 11, 2015

16 Comments


the-shiny

Is this a common way to say goodnight? The "Fine" beforehand seems like the sentence would read like, "fine, whatever, goodnight"


AdamPapiez

Dobrze isn't used so sarcastically. Another way to read it would be "OK" or "alright."


the-shiny

Thanks! It seemed like an odd sentence in English, so I appreciate the clarification.


bushelsoflove

Ahhh, thank you both for this thread. "Fine" tends to come off as passive-aggressive in English these days.


tryingveryhard

Fine is indeed one of the most passive agressive things one could ever say in English.


PhillLiber

I read this, and thought "Man, this is gonna be a heavy argument tomorrow"


Nepenti

why is "dobranoc" one word, with "dobr-" first, while "dzień dobry" is two words, with "dobr-" second? It seems like these should be parallel constructions, and yet they are forms quite differently.


AdamTKincaid

Dobranoc is one word. Similar to English where "good-night" is one word, at least in relation to the farewell. You would use "good night" as a formal, (rarely used) greeting, but "good-night" as a farewell. (Remember, in Polish the stressed syllable is always the second to last in a word.)

Dzień dobry are two separate words. Again, similar to english: "Good day" or "Good morning."

You can rarely compare the two languages but this is an example that lines up. I hope that helps.


chempo888

Why is "dobrzy" on its own considered correct, but "dobrzy, dobranoc" is not correct?


KirillKozlovsky

"Dobrzy" is a masculine personal plural nominative form of "dobry", i.e. you use it to describe several men who are fine/good. I guess if the word "fine" is given without context, it can be translated to all possible forms, but in a sentence like this one you need not an adjective, but an adverb, which is always "dobrze" (note the E).


WesleyT69

Can someone tell me how to use the word "Dobrze" properly in a sentence? Because this one sounds weird. Who would say "Good/fine/alright, good night"?!


mortispl

To zadzwoń do mnie jutro. - Dobrze, dobranoc.

So call me tomorrow. - Fine, good night.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

That doesn't seem like a good translation, though; "okay, good night" or "all right, good night" would be much better.


Debussy001

I feel that "Fine, night" should be accepted, this is how i would say goodnight to most people in English


Jellei
Mod

That's definitely colloquial, like saying "Branoc" in Polish (well, that's colloquial/lazy).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.