"Девочки играют в баскетбол и теннис."

Translation:The girls play basketball and tennis.

December 11, 2015

23 Comments


AnUnicorn

Does this mean you say "play in" (играть в) a sport in Russian?

December 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Well, more like 'into', because it's used with accusative, but yes. You use «игра́ть в» + Accusative when you play sports or other games, and «играть на» + Prepositional when you play musical instruments.

    December 11, 2015

mosfet07

    And just "играть" + Accusative when you play musical compositions.

    December 11, 2015

wizwisdom

    And "в+prepositional" in some cases. Say for instance you are acting in a play.

    December 29, 2015

Prufrax

    I wonder about the pronunciation of the word "теннис", is it irregular? Shouldn't the first syllable "те-" be pronounced softly?

    September 8, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, this is an exception. In foreign loanwords, «е» after consonants is often pronounced as if it's written «э».

      See my answer here for more examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11578282$comment_id=11579418

      September 9, 2016

Prufrax

      Thank you :)

      September 9, 2016

Seattle_USA

      Out of curiosity, does anybody know if they actually do play basketball and football in Russia?

      January 11, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Basketball is definitely played in Russia (and, I believe, most post-USSR countries).

        Football is popular too, but I'm not sure if we mean the same thing by football. If you use the word 'soccer' for something different than 'football', than you can assume your kind of football is not known in Russia. ^^'

        BTW, I found this comment by @littleblueduck in the Ukrainian course funny (and true): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12687653

        January 11, 2016

Edilvers

        Ukrainian course language has better sound than Russian . : (

        February 3, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          It's because it was recorded by a real person, because Duolingo staff couldn't find an Ukrainian TSS (they exist, but their quality is questionable).

          However, there are other problems, such as a completely wrong audio being assigned to the sentence. ^^"

          February 4, 2016

Dannis.K

          In this exercise the voice is sounds as the voice by a real russian person. =)

          January 7, 2017

AlexLunskay

          I Russian man И с трудом понимаю эту озвучку

          April 2, 2019

MFCy9

          Плохая озвучка

          December 22, 2018

username23124

          Would this be at the same time or just that in general they play basketball and tennis?

          January 19, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            It can mean either. Maybe «девочки» refers to more than one group of girls, some of which play tennis and some basketball. Maybe «играют» describes their habits and not the activity in this exact moment. Both meanings are possible in Russian.

            January 19, 2017

RomanDrozd

            Did anyone else hear: "пенис" ?

            August 7, 2016

_Maria_B._

            I'm a native English speaker and this sounds really sexist to me. It feels like there is an emphasis on "girls" and so it sounds like "Girls are playing basketball and tennis", like in a teasing voice.

            May 28, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              Russian sentence doesn't have such connotations.

              May 28, 2016

Dotters

              (The English sentence doesn't either.)

              May 28, 2016

jacklevics

              If you are offended about something as small and meaningless as this, then I feel sorry for you. You must need "safe spaces" from words and language you don't like.

              June 23, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                Everyone needs safe spaces. It's just that society guarantees some groups' safety by default, while others can't rely on it and need to create safe spaces themselves.

                However, your comment is really off-topic. The original comment was about the meaning of the sentence: in a way its pronounced by the TSS, does it make 'girls' emphasised or not.

                So please let's continue the discussion about the meaning of the sentence, and not about your feelings. You might feel sorry for anyone, but your feelings are irrelevant to the discussion.

                June 24, 2016

jacklevics

                You're right. Indeed my feelings aren't; as should all. I apologise. I just saw absolutely nothing sexist about the sentence and thought it was completely scraping the bottom of the barrel to find something offensive. I still can't comprehend absolutely anything sexist about the sentence. It's voiced by an automation and I can't hear any teasing in the intonation.

                June 24, 2016
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.