1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочки играют в баскетбол и…

"Девочки играют в баскетбол и теннис."

Translation:The girls play basketball and tennis.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


AnUnicorn

Does this mean you say "play in" (играть в) a sport in Russian?


[deactivated user]

    Well, more like 'into', because it's used with accusative, but yes. You use «игра́ть в» + Accusative when you play sports or other games, and «играть на» + Prepositional when you play musical instruments.


mosfet07

    And just "играть" + Accusative when you play musical compositions.


wizwisdom

    And "в+prepositional" in some cases. Say for instance you are acting in a play.


Prufrax

    I wonder about the pronunciation of the word "теннис", is it irregular? Shouldn't the first syllable "те-" be pronounced softly?


    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, this is an exception. In foreign loanwords, «е» after consonants is often pronounced as if it's written «э».

      See my answer here for more examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11578282$comment_id=11579418


AlexLunskay

      I Russian man И с трудом понимаю эту озвучку


Seattle_USA

      Out of curiosity, does anybody know if they actually do play basketball and football in Russia?


      [deactivated user]

        Basketball is definitely played in Russia (and, I believe, most post-USSR countries).

        Football is popular too, but I'm not sure if we mean the same thing by football. If you use the word 'soccer' for something different than 'football', than you can assume your kind of football is not known in Russia. ^^'

        BTW, I found this comment by @littleblueduck in the Ukrainian course funny (and true): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12687653


Edilvers

        Ukrainian course language has better sound than Russian . : (


        [deactivated user]

          It's because it was recorded by a real person, because Duolingo staff couldn't find an Ukrainian TSS (they exist, but their quality is questionable).

          However, there are other problems, such as a completely wrong audio being assigned to the sentence. ^^"


MFCy9

          Плохая озвучка


Lidiya21061942

          Да, русский скажет "Тэнис"


Miami_14

          So, where's the second "в" preposition before "теннис"?


username23124

          Would this be at the same time or just that in general they play basketball and tennis?


          [deactivated user]

            It can mean either. Maybe «девочки» refers to more than one group of girls, some of which play tennis and some basketball. Maybe «играют» describes their habits and not the activity in this exact moment. Both meanings are possible in Russian.


Scott549719

            Anyone know why "The girls play both basketball and tennis" is not correct?


Russell716958

            There is a specific construction for this. It would be:

            Девочки играют в и баскетбол и теннис


Epico94

            Звучит как "тяннис". Sound like a "tyannis", but its "Tennis"

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.