1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nowa kanapka"

"Nowa kanapka"

Translation:A new sandwich

December 11, 2015

5 Comments


ID-007

What exactly do people mean by 'new food' in Polish?

In English, we normally use 'fresh food' for the opposite of 'stale food' and 'new food' for when a different type is invented/discovered... Of course there are the context based expressions as well. For example: "the dog ate my sandwich, can you make me a new sandwich?"

So how is 'new' used in Polish regarding foods (apples, sandwiches, lunches...)?

Thank you.


vytah

Nowa means it was recently made, for fresh you would want świeża.

The difference between nowa kanapka and świeża kanapka is that the former, while made recently, is not necessarily made of fresh products.

So it's practically exactly like in English.


ID-007

Thank you for taking the time to explain it.


gabe81

It can be like in the sentence, that you wrote ('make me a new sandwich'). What also comes to my mind, is a new sandwich in our offer. More less like in English.


ID-007

Thank you for taking the time to explain it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.