"Nowa kanapka"

Translation:A new sandwich

December 11, 2015

10 Comments


ID-007

What exactly do people mean by 'new food' in Polish?

In English, we normally use 'fresh food' for the opposite of 'stale food' and 'new food' for when a different type is invented/discovered... Of course there are the context based expressions as well. For example: "the dog ate my sandwich, can you make me a new sandwich?"

So how is 'new' used in Polish regarding foods (apples, sandwiches, lunches...)?

Thank you.

December 11, 2015

vytah

Nowa means it was recently made, for fresh you would want świeża.

The difference between nowa kanapka and świeża kanapka is that the former, while made recently, is not necessarily made of fresh products.

So it's practically exactly like in English.

December 11, 2015

ID-007

Thank you for taking the time to explain it.

December 12, 2015

gabe81

It can be like in the sentence, that you wrote ('make me a new sandwich'). What also comes to my mind, is a new sandwich in our offer. More less like in English.

December 11, 2015

ID-007

Thank you for taking the time to explain it.

December 12, 2015

moonbuilder

A 'new' sandwich would never occur in English. We would be more likely to say 'a fresh'sandwich. This would be true of most of the food mentioned in these exercises.

March 21, 2019

alik1989

What would you call it if a place sold a variation they haven't sold before?

March 21, 2019

moonbuilder

Very good point alik1989. I would probably opt for 'different' rather than 'new'. 'We have some different sandwiches today as well as the usual ones.' Having said that, ' We have some new sandwiches today as well as the old ones', would also work for me. What doesn't work is using 'old' when I mean 'fresh'. :) It can be the same tomato sandwiches but they have just been made. Any other native speakers agree or disagree?

March 21, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"nowa kanapka" doesn't mean that it's fresh, just like "new sandwich" doesn't ;)

"fresh" is "świeża".

March 21, 2019

alik1989

I would say that it depends on the context. If it's a snack bar where I buy sandwiches regularly, I might in indeed say "Look, they have a new sandwich!" Btw, I believe 'nowa' in the sense of 'fresh' doesn't work in Polish either. You would expect to hear the word 'świeża'.

Note to myself: I should probably refresh the page before I write a comment :)

March 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.