1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is not my glove."

"It is not my glove."

Translation:Det er ikke min hanske.

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


hollerzffs

What's the difference between "det er ikke hankse min" and "det er ikke min hankse"?

And why do you not use the definite "hansken"?


Deliciae

When you place the possessive before the noun, the noun is left in its indefinite form, but when you place the possessive after the noun, the noun needs to be in its definite form:

hansken min (definite noun + possessive)
min hanske (possessive + indefinite noun)

Placing the possessive first is often done to put emphasis on the ownership, while placing the possessive after the noun is the more neutral option.


hollerzffs

That makes sense! Tusen takk!!


Emiliano761699

I had this phrase in the "tap the words" mode and the article was missing in the options, but the noun is indefinite (hanske) and it was accepted "hanske min".

Some minutes ago I got an error on a similar phrase puttin the possessive before...but actually I don't remember if the noun was definite or not: does it makes any difference?


KristenHov

I did "hanske min" and got it wrong.


Caroline-G.

So you say, OJ.


MarenSkjre

This is a question you often will get if you are on a tour in Norway at the winter XD


waltgibson

Do I not have the option to say or write: "Den er ikke min hanske"? The article "den" referring to the masculine hanske, even if it can be a neuter "it"?


grydolva

You could say den er ikke min hanske to emphasise it's not yours. That is not my glove. But it suggests more that someone tries to give you a cat while you are looking for a glove, and you have to both point out that it is not your glove and it isn't even a glove. It sounds a bit strange to use den is what I'm trying to say. Den er ikke min. is however fully acceptable as "it's not mine/that's not mine".

So as a translation for "it is not my glove" using det is the preferred option, as alek_d says.


alek_d
Mod

You use "det" as the formal subject.


Sylvette557235

grrrrrrrrrrrr I cannot find anymore where 'tips and notes' are :(


Caroline-G.

If you are on a computer: Click on the skill. Then click on the light bulb button.

I don't know how on a mobile device.


NerissaKis

Why can it not be hanske min ? Is it that way round only when it is instead of the definite article? I wish there were more given rules !


waltgibson

The rules are very clear, in this case. See @Deliciae's comment from July 19, 2016.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.