1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is not my glove."

"It is not my glove."

Translation:Det er ikke min hanske.

December 11, 2015

29 Comments


hollerzffs

What's the difference between "det er ikke hankse min" and "det er ikke min hankse"?

And why do you not use the definite "hansken"?


Deliciae

When you place the possessive before the noun, the noun is left in its indefinite form, but when you place the possessive after the noun, the noun needs to be in its definite form:

hansken min (definite noun + possessive)
min hanske (possessive + indefinite noun)

Placing the possessive first is often done to put emphasis on the ownership, while placing the possessive after the noun is the more neutral option.


hollerzffs

That makes sense! Tusen takk!!


GabhanRua

The intent of the lesson is lost as it told me I had a typo when I selected "Det er ikke hanske min" from the word bank. There was no "hansken" tile.


Maakusii

That's just how duo works. If you were only one letter off having a correct form, whether you typed it in or selected from a word bank, a single letter off from any correct form will always be forgiven as a typo.


Marenita6

Yes but here we are to choose the correct version, but the correct version is not offered


Caroline-G.

So you say, OJ.


MarenSkjre

This is a question you often will get if you are on a tour in Norway at the winter XD


Sylvette557235

grrrrrrrrrrrr I cannot find anymore where 'tips and notes' are :(


Caroline-G.

If you are on a computer: Click on the skill. Then click on the light bulb button.

I don't know how on a mobile device.


LizzieAlkire

It's not available on android mobile devices, you have to use an actual desktop computer to get the tips and notes, unfortunately. I use my laptop while I'm home to write down the tips and notes for new lessons and then use the app when I'm out and about to practice.


Shadowfae89

LOL! Hansken wasn't one of the clickable words. I wanted to pick that but it didn't exist. And then it was like you have a typo.

I know! Lol


waltgibson

Do I not have the option to say or write: "Den er ikke min hanske"? The article "den" referring to the masculine hanske, even if it can be a neuter "it"?


grydolva

You could say den er ikke min hanske to emphasise it's not yours. That is not my glove. But it suggests more that someone tries to give you a cat while you are looking for a glove, and you have to both point out that it is not your glove and it isn't even a glove. It sounds a bit strange to use den is what I'm trying to say. Den er ikke min. is however fully acceptable as "it's not mine/that's not mine".

So as a translation for "it is not my glove" using det is the preferred option, as alek_d says.


alek_d
Mod

You use "det" as the formal subject.


NerissaKis

Why can it not be hanske min ? Is it that way round only when it is instead of the definite article? I wish there were more given rules !


waltgibson

The rules are very clear, in this case. See @Deliciae's comment from July 19, 2016.


ClayWhipp

Is "Det er hansken min ikke" also correct?


waltgibson

No, that is not correct. In a straight-forward sentence, "ikke" comes after the verb.


TheoScheer

still on the fence about oj


iMAVERICK

Why did I get 'det er ikke mitt hanske' wrong?


waltgibson

"Hanske" is masculine, so it needs to be "min hanske", not "mitt".


Fiszkimiki

I literally didn't get hanskene, only hansker and hanske - ❤❤❤


Lord_of_Squids

It says I made a typo but - since this level is the building blocks - it didn't give me the supposedly correct option lol! It said it should've been "Hansken" instead of "Hanske" despite that being the word I was given


Lord_of_Squids

On that note, which is correct?


Adrian442793

Norwegian gives you a choice:

Bilen min
Min bil

Bilen til læreren
Lærerens bil

If you put the possessive word second (which is the default word order), the noun goes into the definite: "hansken min".

If the possessive word is first, then the noun goes into the indefinite: "min hanske".

The main reason to put possessive word first is to place emphasis on the possessor, to make that the key information in a sentence -- and that's the more natural interpretation with this Duo exercise, though I'm sure either option is accepted. Ie, it is a glove, but it's not my glove.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.