"It is not my glove."

Translation:Det er ikke min hanske.

December 11, 2015

9 Comments


hollerzffs

What's the difference between "det er ikke hankse min" and "det er ikke min hankse"?

And why do you not use the definite "hansken"?

July 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

When you place the possessive before the noun, the noun is left in its indefinite form, but when you place the possessive after the noun, the noun needs to be in its definite form:

hansken min (definite noun + possessive)
min hanske (possessive + indefinite noun)

Placing the possessive first is often done to put emphasis on the ownership, while placing the possessive after the noun is the more neutral option.

July 19, 2016

hollerzffs

That makes sense! Tusen takk!!

July 19, 2016

myeru

OJ Simpson?

August 14, 2017

waltgibson

Do I not have the option to say or write: "Den er ikke min hanske"? The article "den" referring to the masculine hanske, even if it can be a neuter "it"?

December 11, 2015

grydolva

You could say den er ikke min hanske to emphasise it's not yours. That is not my glove. But it suggests more that someone tries to give you a cat while you are looking for a glove, and you have to both point out that it is not your glove and it isn't even a glove. It sounds a bit strange to use den is what I'm trying to say. Den er ikke min. is however fully acceptable as "it's not mine/that's not mine".

So as a translation for "it is not my glove" using det is the preferred option, as alek_d says.

December 11, 2015

alek_d
Mod

You use "det" as the formal subject.

December 11, 2015

MarenSkjre

This is a question you often will get if you are on a tour in Norway at the winter XD

September 5, 2018

Sylvette557235

grrrrrrrrrrrr I cannot find anymore where 'tips and notes' are :(

December 28, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.