"My siblings are eating dinner."

Translation:Moje rodzeństwo je kolację.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


flootzavut

So is "siblings" treated like a neuter singular noun?

December 11, 2015

Viersch

Yes! :D

December 11, 2015

flootzavut

Ahhh cool! Dziękuję!

December 11, 2015

Francois552022

Not ahhh cool... more like why? But why?????

September 28, 2018

ziggy69

So why wouldn't I use jedzą in this case. My siblings are eating (jedzą)

February 22, 2016

flootzavut

Because in Polish, "siblings" works like a mass noun, it's singular and neuter.

February 22, 2016

LeeJurga

How many native speakers would get this wrong? And would anyone care if a native pole treated "rodzeństwo" as a plural?

July 5, 2018

Jellei

Native speakers can make many mistakes, but I really can't imagine this one. "rodzeństwo" ends with -o, it is obvious (to us) that it is neuter singular.

July 5, 2018

Hereandthere715

Could you explain this (or link to an explanation) a little more in depth? I realize that the word used is singular. As a non-native speaker, I am not yet familiar with how to know when neuter words should be kept singular even when referring to multiple people/objects. For example, I don't think you would say "Moje dziecko je śniadanie," when you actually mean that your five children are sitting together eating breakfast. (Or maybe you would say that?) So, that is why we are confused about this one. :-) For English-speakers, a sibling may be eating breakfast or many siblings may be eating breakfast. Is there a way to know when this distinction is not necessary beyond the fact that the dictionary form of the word is neuter singular? I hope my question makes sense. :-/

November 16, 2018

Philipo.

Is 'rodzenstwo' singular neutral' hence use of word 'moje' (excuse mis-use of accents)?

July 20, 2018

Jellei

Yes it is.

July 22, 2018

NieNieNieNie

Isn't it strange that Odmiana.net ( http://odmiana.net/odmiana-przez-przypadki-rzeczownika-rodze%C5%84stwo ) considers the declinations as "liczba mnoga"? I mean it takes singular verbs and even the endings are singular (-em and not -ami in Narzednik, etc.).

May 23, 2018

akikotsukamoto

so strange ! "neuter singular" sibliings

September 6, 2018

Popo-lsku

"My siblings are eating dinner." <--- If siblings is singular, there should be an "is" instead of "are". But we have the "are"... So it has to be plural!? Nothing else makes sence to me. In my opinion we have to translate what is given. And this is plural... ---> "jedzą"

January 26, 2019

Jellei

"rodzeństwo", although it's a singular noun, almost always refers to more than one person, i.e. "siblings".

It could potentially mean just one "sibling", but that seems rare, it's a lot easier to say "brat" or "siostra" then. So it's most common when you have siblings of both genders.

January 27, 2019

Ines357762

Shouldn't it be jedzą?

April 8, 2019

alik1989

"Rodzeństwo" is grammatically singular.

April 8, 2019

Ines357762

But "are eating" is plural.

April 8, 2019

alik1989

Would you rather have "The siblings is eating"? I don't understand your problem.

Siblings (plural) = rodzeństwo (singular).

April 8, 2019

Ines357762

"My siblings are eating dinner" should be translated as "Moje rodzeństwo jedzą kolacja"

April 8, 2019

alik1989

Haven't I just told you that rodzeństwo is grammatically singular?

Rodzeństwo can refer to just one sibling or to more than one (more commonly). But it's still treated as singular.

The plural rodzeństwa is only used when referring to different groups of unrelated siblings (which is quite rare).

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.