Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oni nie widzą zupy."

Translation:They do not see the soup.

2 years ago

24 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

How come some words are taking a -y ending and others an -i ending?

2 years ago

Viersch
Viersch

[i] is after: p', b', f', w', m', ś, ć, ź, dź, ń, l', k', g'

[y] is after: p, b, f, w, m, ch, t, d, s, z, n, r, ł, c, dz, sz, cz, ż, dż, rz

(But there are exceptions. Yes, I know, Polish is very very hard.)

2 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

So i is a soft ending, and y is a hard ending? Thanks!

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

I wrote more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12262354

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Excellent guide!

1 year ago

Vsevolod1998

Can't "soup" be plural?

2 years ago

Mawysha

I really really don't get this one, the -y ending. Zupa is a feminine word right. So I've learned, for example, ja lubię zupę and oni lubią zupę. So why is it now widzą zupy.....

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

nie widzą. You learned Nominative (zupa) and Accusative (zupę), now it's time for Genitive.

Genitive is needed by some verbs, by some prepositions, but one of its most important usages in in Negations. If you had a sentence that needed Accusative, if you negate it, you need Genitive instead.

Oni widzą zupę. Oni nie widzą zupy.

That is important: only Accusative changes into Genitive when negated. All other cases just stay the same.

1 year ago

Vsevolod1998

My variant "They don't see a soup" was accepted but should not as "zupy" is plural.

2 years ago

immery
immery

It is not plural, it just looks like it is.

It is genitive singular, but many feminine nouns have genitive singular=nominative plural. You need genitive after "nie widzę", so plural it would be "nie widzę zup"

In case you did not know :

Widzę zupę. Nie widzę zupy.
Widzę zupy. Nie widzę zup.

2 years ago

DarthGandalf

May this be added to tips/notes please?

2 years ago

BuchitaBuchys

Polish just keeps throwing curve balls at us lol :/

4 months ago

bbspeak
bbspeak

Oh Boy...now we got problems.

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

So in this case zupy is plural right?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

No. Not in this case.

"zupy" is indeed Nominative plural, but this sentence doesn't take Nominative. "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative, it's negated here, and negated Accusative = Genitive. So "zupy" is Genitive singular.

Genitive singular and Nominative plural of feminine nouns are very often identical.

1 year ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Thank you, got it! negated phrases take the genitive for the object, dziekuje!

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes. Don't 'spread' this rule too wide - only Accusative changes case when negated, the rest of the cases stay the same.

1 year ago

Ecv7IuCg

I wrote "they don't see any soup" but this was marked wrong, apparently the correct answer according to the feedback was "they don't see a soup". As a native English speaker (with 11 years of post-secondary education) I can confidently say "They don't see a soup" isn't a sentence any English speaker would naturally say; it's bordering on ungrammatical. "They don't see THE soup" would be reasonable.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, I asked a British native, and it apparently sounds ok to her. Of course, that's uncommon, but seems acceptable - provided that it's not in the main answer. And the main answer has 'the soup'.

'a' was probably suggested to you because it was the closest accepted answer to 'any'. And 'any' will now be accepted as well.

1 year ago

Ecv7IuCg

Yes, of course I was thinking in a North American context and didn't consider that it might sound fine to a British speaker. Thanks for your reply!

1 year ago

LloydJudd

Stated answer "they cant see a soup" could technically be correct- as in a "type of soup" but doesn't really sound right.

2 years ago

geny123
geny123

Ok so I have heard of this 'genitive' thing a lot and i read that "zupy" is genitive here but what is this genitive?? I have never heard of it

7 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod
7 months ago