1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni nie widzą zupy."

"Oni nie widzą zupy."

Translation:They do not see the soup.

December 11, 2015

31 Comments


DarcX

How come some words are taking a -y ending and others an -i ending?


Viersch

[i] is after: p', b', f', w', m', ś, ć, ź, dź, ń, l', k', g'

[y] is after: p, b, f, w, m, ch, t, d, s, z, n, r, ł, c, dz, sz, cz, ż, dż, rz

(But there are exceptions. Yes, I know, Polish is very very hard.)


DarcX

So i is a soft ending, and y is a hard ending? Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    Can't "soup" be plural?


Mawysha

    I really really don't get this one, the -y ending. Zupa is a feminine word right. So I've learned, for example, ja lubię zupę and oni lubią zupę. So why is it now widzą zupy.....


Jellei

    nie widzą. You learned Nominative (zupa) and Accusative (zupę), now it's time for Genitive.

    Genitive is needed by some verbs, by some prepositions, but one of its most important usages in in Negations. If you had a sentence that needed Accusative, if you negate it, you need Genitive instead.

    Oni widzą zupę. Oni nie widzą zupy.

    That is important: only Accusative changes into Genitive when negated. All other cases just stay the same.


bbspeak

    Oh Boy...now we got problems.


    [deactivated user]

      My variant "They don't see a soup" was accepted but should not as "zupy" is plural.


immery

      It is not plural, it just looks like it is.

      It is genitive singular, but many feminine nouns have genitive singular=nominative plural. You need genitive after "nie widzę", so plural it would be "nie widzę zup"

      In case you did not know :

      Widzę zupę. Nie widzę zupy.
      Widzę zupy. Nie widzę zup.


DarthGandalf

      May this be added to tips/notes please?


BuchitaBuchys

      Polish just keeps throwing curve balls at us lol :/


travel.linguist

      So in this case zupy is plural right?


Jellei

      No. Not in this case.

      "zupy" is indeed Nominative plural, but this sentence doesn't take Nominative. "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative, it's negated here, and negated Accusative = Genitive. So "zupy" is Genitive singular.

      Genitive singular and Nominative plural of feminine nouns are very often identical.


travel.linguist

      Thank you, got it! negated phrases take the genitive for the object, dziekuje!


Jellei

      Yes. Don't 'spread' this rule too wide - only Accusative changes case when negated, the rest of the cases stay the same.


Ecv7IuCg

      I wrote "they don't see any soup" but this was marked wrong, apparently the correct answer according to the feedback was "they don't see a soup". As a native English speaker (with 11 years of post-secondary education) I can confidently say "They don't see a soup" isn't a sentence any English speaker would naturally say; it's bordering on ungrammatical. "They don't see THE soup" would be reasonable.


Jellei

      Well, I asked a British native, and it apparently sounds ok to her. Of course, that's uncommon, but seems acceptable - provided that it's not in the main answer. And the main answer has 'the soup'.

      'a' was probably suggested to you because it was the closest accepted answer to 'any'. And 'any' will now be accepted as well.


Ecv7IuCg

      Yes, of course I was thinking in a North American context and didn't consider that it might sound fine to a British speaker. Thanks for your reply!


ziggy69

      They do not see soup. Why is that wrong?


Ineksi

      Same here, but it's possible that is something of a special case. In terms of grammar it's not really the correct answer, I guess, as "soup" (without "the" or "any" or something) is not defined as singular.


alik1989

      Actually, that should have been accepted.


ziggy69

      When you listen to the audio, the inflection in the woman's voice sounds like she is asking a question so I assumed it was and put "Do they not see the soup?" Of course it was marked wrong because it apparently wasn't a question, no question mark but she sure sounds like she is asking a question.


LloydJudd

      Stated answer "they cant see a soup" could technically be correct- as in a "type of soup" but doesn't really sound right.


geny123

      Ok so I have heard of this 'genitive' thing a lot and i read that "zupy" is genitive here but what is this genitive?? I have never heard of it


Anne716993

      These explanations and examples seem like another foreign language to me even though they are in my native language!! I will keep trying but I'm not sure how much further I will get.


Mlini25

      Wrote don't instead of do not and the answer wasn't accepted


alik1989

      That shouldn't have happened. Maybe you made another mistake somewhere?

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.