"Oni nie widzą zupy."

Translation:They do not see the soup.

December 11, 2015

25 Comments


DarcX

How come some words are taking a -y ending and others an -i ending?

December 11, 2015

Viersch

[i] is after: p', b', f', w', m', ś, ć, ź, dź, ń, l', k', g'

[y] is after: p, b, f, w, m, ch, t, d, s, z, n, r, ł, c, dz, sz, cz, ż, dż, rz

(But there are exceptions. Yes, I know, Polish is very very hard.)

December 11, 2015

DarcX

So i is a soft ending, and y is a hard ending? Thanks!

December 11, 2015

vytah

I wrote more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12262354

December 11, 2015

daughterofAlbion

Excellent guide!

December 19, 2016

Vsevolod1998

Can't "soup" be plural?

February 4, 2016

Mawysha

I really really don't get this one, the -y ending. Zupa is a feminine word right. So I've learned, for example, ja lubię zupę and oni lubią zupę. So why is it now widzą zupy.....

July 16, 2017

Jellei

nie widzą. You learned Nominative (zupa) and Accusative (zupę), now it's time for Genitive.

Genitive is needed by some verbs, by some prepositions, but one of its most important usages in in Negations. If you had a sentence that needed Accusative, if you negate it, you need Genitive instead.

Oni widzą zupę. Oni nie widzą zupy.

That is important: only Accusative changes into Genitive when negated. All other cases just stay the same.

July 16, 2017

Vsevolod1998

My variant "They don't see a soup" was accepted but should not as "zupy" is plural.

February 4, 2016

immery

It is not plural, it just looks like it is.

It is genitive singular, but many feminine nouns have genitive singular=nominative plural. You need genitive after "nie widzę", so plural it would be "nie widzę zup"

In case you did not know :

Widzę zupę. Nie widzę zupy.
Widzę zupy. Nie widzę zup.

February 4, 2016

DarthGandalf

May this be added to tips/notes please?

August 29, 2016

BuchitaBuchys

Polish just keeps throwing curve balls at us lol :/

May 30, 2018

bbspeak

Oh Boy...now we got problems.

June 8, 2016

vennish

❤❤❤❤❤❤ THEY CANT SEE THE SOUP CALL IN THE FREAKING FIRE BRIGADE!!

June 2, 2017

Beatles-Musician

So in this case zupy is plural right?

April 29, 2017

Jellei

No. Not in this case.

"zupy" is indeed Nominative plural, but this sentence doesn't take Nominative. "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative, it's negated here, and negated Accusative = Genitive. So "zupy" is Genitive singular.

Genitive singular and Nominative plural of feminine nouns are very often identical.

April 29, 2017

Beatles-Musician

Thank you, got it! negated phrases take the genitive for the object, dziekuje!

April 30, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Don't 'spread' this rule too wide - only Accusative changes case when negated, the rest of the cases stay the same.

April 30, 2017

Ecv7IuCg

I wrote "they don't see any soup" but this was marked wrong, apparently the correct answer according to the feedback was "they don't see a soup". As a native English speaker (with 11 years of post-secondary education) I can confidently say "They don't see a soup" isn't a sentence any English speaker would naturally say; it's bordering on ungrammatical. "They don't see THE soup" would be reasonable.

June 22, 2017

Jellei

Well, I asked a British native, and it apparently sounds ok to her. Of course, that's uncommon, but seems acceptable - provided that it's not in the main answer. And the main answer has 'the soup'.

'a' was probably suggested to you because it was the closest accepted answer to 'any'. And 'any' will now be accepted as well.

June 23, 2017

Ecv7IuCg

Yes, of course I was thinking in a North American context and didn't consider that it might sound fine to a British speaker. Thanks for your reply!

June 24, 2017

LloydJudd

Stated answer "they cant see a soup" could technically be correct- as in a "type of soup" but doesn't really sound right.

May 8, 2016

geny123

Ok so I have heard of this 'genitive' thing a lot and i read that "zupy" is genitive here but what is this genitive?? I have never heard of it

March 7, 2018

Jellei
March 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.