"Oni nie widzą zupy."

Translation:They do not see the soup.

December 11, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarcX

How come some words are taking a -y ending and others an -i ending?


Viersch

[i] is after: p', b', f', w', m', ś, ć, ź, dź, ń, l', k', g'

[y] is after: p, b, f, w, m, ch, t, d, s, z, n, r, ł, c, dz, sz, cz, ż, dż, rz

(But there are exceptions. Yes, I know, Polish is very very hard.)


DarcX

So i is a soft ending, and y is a hard ending? Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    Can't "soup" be plural?


Ecv7IuCg

    I wrote "they don't see any soup" but this was marked wrong, apparently the correct answer according to the feedback was "they don't see a soup". As a native English speaker (with 11 years of post-secondary education) I can confidently say "They don't see a soup" isn't a sentence any English speaker would naturally say; it's bordering on ungrammatical. "They don't see THE soup" would be reasonable.


Jellei

    Well, I asked a British native, and it apparently sounds ok to her. Of course, that's uncommon, but seems acceptable - provided that it's not in the main answer. And the main answer has 'the soup'.

    'a' was probably suggested to you because it was the closest accepted answer to 'any'. And 'any' will now be accepted as well.


Ecv7IuCg

    Yes, of course I was thinking in a North American context and didn't consider that it might sound fine to a British speaker. Thanks for your reply!


Mawysha

    I really really don't get this one, the -y ending. Zupa is a feminine word right. So I've learned, for example, ja lubię zupę and oni lubią zupę. So why is it now widzą zupy.....


Jellei

    nie widzą. You learned Nominative (zupa) and Accusative (zupę), now it's time for Genitive.

    Genitive is needed by some verbs, by some prepositions, but one of its most important usages in in Negations. If you had a sentence that needed Accusative, if you negate it, you need Genitive instead.

    Oni widzą zupę. Oni nie widzą zupy.

    That is important: only Accusative changes into Genitive when negated. All other cases just stay the same.


ziggy69

    They do not see soup. Why is that wrong?


ziggy69

    When you listen to the audio, the inflection in the woman's voice sounds like she is asking a question so I assumed it was and put "Do they not see the soup?" Of course it was marked wrong because it apparently wasn't a question, no question mark but she sure sounds like she is asking a question.


bbspeak

    Oh Boy...now we got problems.


    [deactivated user]

      My variant "They don't see a soup" was accepted but should not as "zupy" is plural.


immery

      It is not plural, it just looks like it is.

      It is genitive singular, but many feminine nouns have genitive singular=nominative plural. You need genitive after "nie widzę", so plural it would be "nie widzę zup"

      In case you did not know :

      Widzę zupę. Nie widzę zupy.
      Widzę zupy. Nie widzę zup.


DarthGandalf

      May this be added to tips/notes please?


travel.linguist

      So in this case zupy is plural right?


Jellei

      No. Not in this case.

      "zupy" is indeed Nominative plural, but this sentence doesn't take Nominative. "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative, it's negated here, and negated Accusative = Genitive. So "zupy" is Genitive singular.

      Genitive singular and Nominative plural of feminine nouns are very often identical.


travel.linguist

      Thank you, got it! negated phrases take the genitive for the object, dziekuje!


Jellei

      Yes. Don't 'spread' this rule too wide - only Accusative changes case when negated, the rest of the cases stay the same.


Filarete2

      They don't see a soup is not correct???


Jellei

      It's not a very likely English sentence, but we actually do accept it.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.