1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The new boys have new shoes."

"The new boys have new shoes."

Translation:Nowi chłopcy mają nowe buty.

December 11, 2015

7 Comments


RuthAliceW

Why is it "nowi" for chłopcy and "nowe" for buty? A bit confused as theyre both masculine nouns. Something about being animate?


SiemaZiomek

Exaclty, animate masculine plural = e.g. nowi, starzy Any other plural (neuter, feminine, inanimate masculine) = e.g. nowe, stare


mitchell274

Could someone please explain to me why 'chłopcy' takes the adjective 'nowi' and not 'nowy'?


gabe81

'Nowi' is for plural, while 'nowy' is singular (both forms masculine-personal).

Unfortunately the endings don't match with the noun, and i think that is what mislead you.


vytah

Nominative masculine personal plural adjectives have a consonant shift (in this case, w to w(i)).

I wrote a bit about consonant shifts, including in adjectives, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12262354


Javerix

What case is "nowe buty" in?


alik1989

Accusative plural

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.