"The new boys have new shoes."

Translation:Nowi chłopcy mają nowe buty.

December 11, 2015

6 Comments


RuthAliceW

Why is it "nowi" for chłopcy and "nowe" for buty? A bit confused as theyre both masculine nouns. Something about being animate?

October 15, 2018

mitchell274

Could someone please explain to me why 'chłopcy' takes the adjective 'nowi' and not 'nowy'?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Nominative masculine personal plural adjectives have a consonant shift (in this case, w to w(i)).

I wrote a bit about consonant shifts, including in adjectives, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12262354

December 11, 2015

gabe81

'Nowi' is for plural, while 'nowy' is singular (both forms masculine-personal).

Unfortunately the endings don't match with the noun, and i think that is what mislead you.

December 11, 2015

Javerix

What case is "nowe buty" in?

April 3, 2019

alik1989

Accusative plural

April 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.