1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The husband and wife really …

"The husband and wife really love each other."

Translation:Муж и жена очень любят друг друга.

December 11, 2015

34 Comments


Gaby754722

"друг" and "дру́га" means "friend (male) friend (female)" and together means each other.

But what about people of the same gender, do you say "друг друг"? or "дру́га дру́га"?


[deactivated user]

    In друг дру́га, the second word is actually masculine in the accusative case. But they don't imply that the speaker is masculine, they're used regardless of the gender.

    This expression derives from an older meaning of «друг», 'other, another' (in modern language we use the word «друго́й» for this meaning), and it's in fact not too remote from the English 'each other' (well, it's more like 'other the other' or something like this, but you get the idea).

    Although this «друг» is etymologically related to the «друг» meaning 'friend' (because 'friend' is 'the other person near you'), it's not the same word and it doesn't make much sense translating «друг дру́га» as 'friend friend'.

    In «друг дру́га», the first part always remains the same (it's originally a nominative; although now it doesn't, of course, represent the grammatical subject of the sentence), and the second «друг» is declined and can be in any case except nominative:

    • Они́ чита́ли кни́ги друг дру́га. They read each other's books. (genitive)
    • И́нна и Софи́я доверя́ют друг дру́гу. Inna and Sofia trust each other. (dative)
    • Они́ зна́ют друг дру́га с де́тства. 'They have known each other from childhood.' (accusative)
    • Партнёры дово́льны друг дру́гом. The partners are pleased with each other. (instrumental)

    You can even put a pronoun between them:

    • Серге́й и Ди́ма зна́ют друг о дру́ге всё. Sergei and Dima know everything about each other. (prepositional, with the preposition о)
    • На́стя и Ле́на гото́вы постоя́ть друг за дру́га. Nastya and Lena are ready to stand up for each other. (accusative, with the preposition за)

    However, «друг другу» is never plural:

    • Мои сёстры и друзья́ хорошо́ зна́ют друг дру́га. My sisters and friends know each other well. (although сёстры and друзья́ both are plural, друг дру́га remains singular)

Gaby754722

    I love your explanations, take a lingot!


Dogdogcat

    Wonderful explanation - so clear and complete! спасибо!


David124076

    This should be in the tips - what an excellent explanation


RobertGeor16

    Спасибо


LiZou_canada

    Wonderful explanation - really clear and complete, especially for the plural case. Спасибо!


romancbeck

    That is an immense amount of information.


guidoz.

    excellent, well deserved lingot =)


Amawaku

    To briefly complete the other answer given, if I am not mistaken, female friend is actually said "подруга".


MishaFromMayo

    Why is очень, and not действительно, used for "really" here? Thanks!


lenormf

    Same question with реально


QurtQurt

    It depends on the context.


Muhammad1984

    (really) действительно (very) очень. So why the transfer for a turn?


Haggra

    What kind of a meaning does the sentence below have and how is it different relative to the answer of this exercise?

    Муж и жена совсем любят друг друга.


ashalynd

    This cannot be said. Муж и жена совсем не любят друг друга would be possible.


James122785

    It would help to know why it cannot be said. It seems совсем really is completely interchangeable here


QurtQurt

    Совсем is generally used with a word which expresses bad news.

    Совсем плохо. - That's really bad.

    Совсем неплохо. - That's not really bad.

    Это платье совсем грязное. - The dress is really dirty.

    Это платье совсем не грязное. - This dress is not dirty at all.


edrec

    Is "Муж и жена очень друг друга любят" incorrect?


Kundoo

    It's not incorrect, but it's quite awkward.


AlitoBahia

    can anyone explain why is it correct? i don't get it.


    [deactivated user]

      Well, it's correct because it follows Russian grammar rules. Maybe you could describe your difficulties? Then it would be easier to explain. Here's a word-for-word gloss, maybe it helps:

      • муж = [the] husband,
      • и = and,
      • жена́ = [the] wife,
      • о́чень = very much, really,
      • лю́бят = love,
      • друг дру́га = each other.

AlitoBahia

      oh i see, i didn't know друг дру́га meant that, thanks for responding :D i was just trying to understand word by word.


shkrjab

      Not очень but по настоящему or not really but very


      [deactivated user]

        «По-настоящему любят» is used much less often than ‘really love’.

        But I agree that all the variants you’ve mentioned should be accepted.


QurtQurt

        "Very" doesn't use with verbs.


Korean.Jin

        действительно или реально can't be anwer?


leod120

        Always press the report button when you find something that should be accepted. (You can look at the discussion here at the same time, to check.) That said, I used "действительно" today and it was accepted.


NathanielT210380

        why is no reflexive used here?


SV6y

        Reflexive verb is used when the subject and the object of the sentence is the same.


JanetGidle

        Your wrong choice answers are very entertaining. Thanks!

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.