1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто может написать это слово…

"Кто может написать это слово по-немецки?"

Translation:Who can write this word in German?

December 11, 2015

37 Comments


awenzloff

Can может also be translated as "is able to" here instead of "can"?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it can.


Matthew-215401

Yes, it is able to.
(Sorry, I couldn't resist that.) ;)


STEFFIFI0902

I wrote is able to and that notices me as mistake.


ricojes

conversely if i were to translate "who is able to", would кто может or кто умеет be more suitable? though i suspect кто умеет would suit "who knows how to" more often.


njtedeschi

How would писать differ from написать in this sentence?


madam_im_adam

my russian roommates told me that you absolutely have to say написать here, that писать plainly doesn't work. I'm guessing though, that the purpose of написать is to show that it's just like, one word, and you're writing it down once, and that's it. using писать would be like saying "who can be writing this word?" or something among those matters.

really just came across to this conclusion by comparing it to говорить and сказать. I dunno if говорить doesn't work here at all, but if you compare it to english, you don't speak a word, you say a word. even though (according to the mates) you wouldn't say он говорит слово but он выговорит слово, if I understood right.


justinbrisk

Don't you dare speak a word - oh OK I won't speak a word!


ricojes

if i use кто может писать anyway, would it suggest a situation, plausible or not, where writing something repeatedly is a feat not everyone is capable of?


Sean_Roy

You use the perfective (написать) here instead of the imperfective (писать) because you are completing a specified action; i.e., writing this word in German, rather than just writing in general. Я пишу = I write (in general), or I'm writing (at this moment). Я напишу новый роман моим уважаемым читательям = I'm writing a new novel for my esteemed readers.


curt

Careful - напишу has future meaning ('I will write') since написать is perfective; and we don't need the ь in читателям - the я on its own shows the softness of the л. :)


RandomCanadian12

As I understand it, it means "I will write (to completion) as opposed to the imperfective form in the future, which would mean just "I will be writing"


FrankKool

What's the difference with the Russian sentence for: "Who can write this German word?"?


Sean_Roy

That would be, "Кто может написать это немецкое слово?" The sentence in the example seems to imply that the word is given in Russian (or another language), and asks the speaker to translate it into German and then write it.


PeterEnis5

The pickiness of this course with "this" or "that" is strange. Often they are completely interchangable, sometimes only one works, never is it explained. At least keep it consistent.


Shady_arc

It just is not consistent. There is not much more to it than that.


ricojes

can we expect a fix for that, or is it deemed a non-issue?


Shady_arc

We add it wherever we see we miss a translation.


Denis111083

I share this point of vue.


LavethWolf

Oh!, bitte lassen Sie mich es schreiben!


Martin135869

Ich kan aüch! Dewtche ßprachë is zo einfoch, eines Affen kännte der gelernte haben! ;)


STEFFIFI0902

Given that all the errors in your sentence (and what means Affen???), I can say "Nein, du kannst nicht" ;)


CroHillBilly

Why is it not correct if i write 'write down' instead of 'write' ?


Jeffrey855877

"to write down" is a kind of emphatic, meaning "to very accurately write something that someone else is saying", or to immediately write something one is thinking seriously about. It is a ponderous and portentous way of writing which involves a lot more than simply writing one unknown word in German, without more.

It's possible to use it for one word in German, but that word would be of some significance, at least to someone. The thing written doesn't itself have to be serious, but the endeavor of writing it (down) correctly is important.


SpedePasanen

Why is "Who can write that word in German?" I thought это can be translated as this or that, depending largely on the context.


perloff

This word = Это слово (meaning that the word is close to the speaker and the person he speaks to, for example, it is written on the blackboard or a person can read it in the book in his hands)

That word = То слово (meaning the word can be seen on a sign or something in a distance)

As a native Russian speaker I wouldn't recommend to translate this case as "THAT word".


Davishiro

When does может become 'may'?


yungmithri

Shouldn't "написать" be translated as "to write down", instead of just 'write"?


ricojes

that would be записать?


WayneWestl1

Any reason for using может instead of умеет? Since it's asking who can, implying who is able?


Fer820262

When you are talking about a language do you always have to use по? Like по-русски or по-английски


STEFFIFI0902

Yes, but you can use too русский язык ;)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.