"Ктоможетнаписатьэтословопо-немецки?"

Translation:Who can write this word in German?

3 years ago

20 Comments


awenzloff
awenzloff

Can может also be translated as "is able to" here instead of "can"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it can.

2 years ago

PeterEnis5

The pickiness of this course with "this" or "that" is strange. Often they are completely interchangable, sometimes only one works, never is it explained. At least keep it consistent.

2 years ago

Denis111083
Denis111083

I share this point of vue.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It just is not consistent. There is not much more to it than that.

2 years ago

lifepuzzler
lifepuzzler

How would писать differ from написать in this sentence?

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

You use the perfective (написать) here instead of the imperfective (писать) because you are completing a specified action; i.e., writing this word in German, rather than just writing in general. Я пишу = I write (in general), or I'm writing (at this moment). Я напишу новый роман моим уважаемым читательям = I'm writing a new novel for my esteemed readers.

2 years ago

curt
curt

Careful - напишу has future meaning ('I will write') since написать is perfective; and we don't need the ь in читателям - the я on its own shows the softness of the л. :)

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

As I understand it, it means "I will write (to completion) as opposed to the imperfective form in the future, which would mean just "I will be writing"

1 month ago

madam_im_adam
madam_im_adam

my russian roommates told me that you absolutely have to say написать here, that писать plainly doesn't work. I'm guessing though, that the purpose of написать is to show that it's just like, one word, and you're writing it down once, and that's it. using писать would be like saying "who can be writing this word?" or something among those matters.

really just came across to this conclusion by comparing it to говорить and сказать. I dunno if говорить doesn't work here at all, but if you compare it to english, you don't speak a word, you say a word. even though (according to the mates) you wouldn't say он говорит слово but он выговорит слово, if I understood right.

2 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

Don't you dare speak a word - oh OK I won't speak a word!

2 years ago

FrankKool
FrankKool

What's the difference with the Russian sentence for: "Who can write this German word?"?

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

That would be, "Кто может написать это немецкое слово?" The sentence in the example seems to imply that the word is given in Russian (or another language), and asks the speaker to translate it into German and then write it.

2 years ago

FrankKool
FrankKool

Thanks!

2 years ago

CroHillBilly
CroHillBilly

Why is it not correct if i write 'write down' instead of 'write' ?

1 year ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

Oh!, bitte lassen Sie mich es schreiben!

1 year ago

SpedePasanen

Why is "Who can write that word in German?" I thought это can be translated as this or that, depending largely on the context.

2 years ago

perloff
perloff

This word = Это слово (meaning that the word is close to the speaker and the person he speaks to, for example, it is written on the blackboard or a person can read it in the book in his hands)

That word = То слово (meaning the word can be seen on a sign or something in a distance)

As a native Russian speaker I wouldn't recommend to translate this case as "THAT word".

2 years ago

Greeegor
Greeegor

9 months ago

booshnok1

i wrote the exact same answer and it was marked wrong. what is wrong with this site?

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.