"Nie widzimy was."

Translation:We do not see you.

December 11, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carly282233

Are there any charts that show how the word changes in the different cases?


Jellei

I can't recommend anything specific right now, but there are a lot of useful resources here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

As for specific words, the English Wiktionary should have almost all the words we teach and I've seen it being wrong literally two times, so it seems rather safe.


DarcX

So the accusative pronoun only precedes the verb is the subject/nominative pronoun is stated?


thequeerqueen

Generally, yes. It sounds more natural that way. Although sometimes if we want to stress the object of the sentence we put it at the beginning. E.g. "Kochamy was" - We love you. "Was kochamy" - [It is] you [that] we love. It's a bit unusual but not unheard of. Usually in speech, though, if we want to stress the object we just stress it with intonation and use the usual word order.


CelineKmoc

"Was" is for singular or plural "you"? What means this in German? It' s a bit confusing, "cię" means also you...


Jellei

'was' is Accusative of plural 'you'.

It means "what" in German.

"cię" is Accusative of singular 'you'. It's the English that's confusing ;)


Ramenpastas

can it be "my was nie widzimy"


Jellei

Yes, this works and I'd consider it the second best option.


Jellei

Yes, this less common but it works because if the O(bject) is a pronoun, we don't want it at the end unless there's no other place (as in "Nie widzimy was").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.