1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzimy was."

"Nie widzimy was."

Translation:We do not see you.

December 11, 2015

4 Comments


DarcX

So the accusative pronoun only precedes the verb is the subject/nominative pronoun is stated?


rozamunduszek

Generally, yes. It sounds more natural that way. Although sometimes if we want to stress the object of the sentence we put it at the beginning. E.g. "Kochamy was" - We love you. "Was kochamy" - [It is] you [that] we love. It's a bit unusual but not unheard of. Usually in speech, though, if we want to stress the object we just stress it with intonation and use the usual word order.


Carly282233

Are there any charts that show how the word changes in the different cases?


Jellei

I can't recommend anything specific right now, but there are a lot of useful resources here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

As for specific words, the English Wiktionary should have almost all the words we teach and I've seen it being wrong literally two times, so it seems rather safe.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.