"Nie widzimy was."

Translation:We do not see you.

December 11, 2015

8 Comments


DarcX

So the accusative pronoun only precedes the verb is the subject/nominative pronoun is stated?

December 11, 2015

rozamunduszek

Generally, yes. It sounds more natural that way. Although sometimes if we want to stress the object of the sentence we put it at the beginning. E.g. "Kochamy was" - We love you. "Was kochamy" - [It is] you [that] we love. It's a bit unusual but not unheard of. Usually in speech, though, if we want to stress the object we just stress it with intonation and use the usual word order.

December 11, 2015

Carly282233

Are there any charts that show how the word changes in the different cases?

July 22, 2018

Jellei

I can't recommend anything specific right now, but there are a lot of useful resources here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

As for specific words, the English Wiktionary should have almost all the words we teach and I've seen it being wrong literally two times, so it seems rather safe.

July 22, 2018

CelineKmoc

"Was" is for singular or plural "you"? What means this in German? It' s a bit confusing, "cię" means also you...

July 18, 2017

Jellei

'was' is Accusative of plural 'you'.

It means "what" in German.

"cię" is Accusative of singular 'you'. It's the English that's confusing ;)

July 19, 2017

ziggy69

It does not sound like "was" It's very unclear, kind of muffled even when slowed down. Sounds like "do"

March 26, 2019

Jellei

I checked all the voices, all pronounce "was" super clearly. The only problem I found is that the male slow audio says "widzimym".

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.