1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Whose milk is this?"

"Whose milk is this?"

Translation:Чиє це молоко?

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


ScottWilli909480

How are the чий, чия, чиє, чиі differing/meant to be used? M/F?


[deactivated user]

    Yes.

    • Чий is used for masculine singular nouns.
    • Чия is used for feminine singular nouns.
    • Чиє is used for neuter singular nouns.
    • Чиї is used for pluran nouns (note that і and ї are different letters).

MatthewOrlowski

    If i wanted to ask, "Whose juice is this?", it would be "Чий цей сік?", right?


Pedro_Guz

    Hola matt, por que para jugo queda asi?, si sigue siendo singular y neutro gracias


    [deactivated user]

IrynaCha

      Yes. That is right


JudithCzeg

      My keyboard does not have Ukranian lettering.


Efe647958

      You can download the gboard app and add ukrainian as one of the languages


JudithCzeg

      I cant type this as my keyboard doesn't have ukranian letters.


ScottWilli909480

      Windowns has a on screen keyboard. You can change the setting to flip it between languages.


FieryMines

      Or just download a ukraine keyboard

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.