"Whose milk is this?"

Translation:Чиє це молоко?

December 11, 2015

6 Comments


MatthewOrlowski

If i wanted to ask, "Whose juice is this?", it would be "Чий цей сік?", right?

December 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Right!

    December 11, 2015

pedro534021

    Hola matt, por que para jugo queda asi?, si sigue siendo singular y neutro gracias

    October 21, 2018

IrynaCha

    Yes. That is right

    November 16, 2018

ScottWilli909480

    How are the чий, чия, чиє, чиі differing/meant to be used? M/F?

    July 14, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      • Чий is used for masculine singular nouns.
      • Чия is used for feminine singular nouns.
      • Чиє is used for neuter singular nouns.
      • Чиї is used for pluran nouns (note that і and ї are different letters).
      July 15, 2018
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.