"Ты записываешь это в книге."

Translation:You are writing this in the book.

December 11, 2015

32 Comments


Tomer522659

What's the difference between this sentence and "ты пишешь это в книге"?

March 3, 2017

MountedDragoon

From my understanding, запишываешь means to take notes, write something down, or record something in writing. Пишешь is to write as in writing a book or an article. Maybe they make this distinction based on some sense of difference in formality or purpose or difficulty involved with what is being written.

May 26, 2019

R_Andersson

записывать - to write down?

August 19, 2016

Cepesh16

"You write down it in the book" why not?

February 2, 2017

nDroae

It's just customary to say "write it down" rather than "write down it." Same with "write this down," "write that down...."

However, if what's being written is not being described as "it," this," etc. then it may be equally common to use either word order: "write the details down" or "write down the details," "write her name down" or "write down her name."

April 14, 2017

booshnok1

Your word order is off. It should be "write it down."

December 29, 2018

zag2art

you are writing it down into the book

is 'into' possible here?

September 27, 2017

lovelyleyla

I, too, wrote "into" and it was rejected. Maybe it's just a word-by-word translation from German and no proper English? Could an English native please tell us?

May 4, 2018

booshnok1

I speak English and i think "into" should be fine. This site gets too nitpicky with the grammar.

December 29, 2018

ryandward

This verb feels seems like the English equivalent of "jot down" to me.

December 11, 2015

redbluerat

why is этот in the neuter? And is it in the neuter or is it actually это?

January 11, 2017

kernfel

It is neuter, because it refers to the "it" or "this" that you're writing down, which is of indeterminate gender.

May 27, 2017

redbluerat

Doesn't the indeterminate gender default to masculine?

May 27, 2017

kernfel

Apparently not - I suppose this use is similar to the demonstrative ("это кошка" - this is a cat), where you're probably well used to the neuter by now.

May 28, 2017

EdmundMcIntosh

'This' on its own is это (even if it is plural!). 'This [thing]' would be этот/эта/это/эти [m/f/n/pl thing] - you would need to name the thing explicitly.

October 23, 2018

Imagini

Would it be possible to use accusative here? In my mind, writing it down means transfering it from my head into the book, so it is directional. A bit like translating, transfering something into another language, where in Russian we also use accusative.

Once it is written down and can be found in the book, that's where I'd use the prepositional.

June 29, 2017

RobertGeor16

I also thought it would be accusative.

August 29, 2018

Isaac444706

"You are writing down this in the book" was reported as WRONG!

August 9, 2017

DimitrieGr

It would only be correct English, if you were writing down the word 'this'. In most other meanings, 'writing this down' would be the correct usage.

May 27, 2018

booshnok1

That sounds weird. It's more common to say "write this down."

December 29, 2018

kdammers

It sounds like knigi to me. Is the final vowel pronounced like it is in the nominative, or is the recording wrong, or is my hearing inadequate/defective?

January 28, 2018

nDroae

It sounds like knige to me :)

January 28, 2018

curtkobain

Is this supposed to be narration or giving someone a heads up of what they will be doing?

August 5, 2018

Ozz934283

I guess there is no moderators anymore. Specially recently.. we ask many questions but no reply. Hope any of you guys can help. How do за-при-вс etc... changes the meaning of the verb

November 13, 2018

hanxiongshi

is книге in this case dative or prepositional?

February 2, 2019

RobertGeor16

Prepositional. В can take only 2 cases, prep (in) and accus (into).

February 2, 2019

RobertGeor16

And it does seem like this should be книгу (accus), since the words are going into the book. Another person asked that question above, but no answer yet.

February 2, 2019

bleedingorange

In another sentence, "она пишет статьи в журнал." So it's в + prepositional when you write "in" a book, and в + accusative when you write "for" a magazine?

March 4, 2019

pye20

I am finding references of this verb preposition combination, of where or into where, notation occurs taking either case.

записывать что-то в книгу ‧ to record something into a book
записывать что-то на руке ‧ to write something down on (your) hand

поместить в книгу ‧ to put or place into a book ‧

слово записывание ‧ ‧ word notation, spelling

Где ты это записываешь? ‧ Where are you going to document this?

Где ты что-то записываешь. ‧ Where do you write things down?

В книге, это ты записываешь. ‧ | ‧ inside the book, is where, not to where, the verb action occurs.

за-пи́-сы-вать ‧ documenting ‧ to write down, to enter, to record, to enroll, to register ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/записывать

она пишет статьи в журнал ‧ she writes articles for a magazine ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/16045901

March 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.