"Ты записываешь это в книге."

Translation:You are writing this in the book.

December 11, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phil_Stracchino

Actually, you know what I'd like? A button on pronunciation exercises to say "I don't care if I got enough of it right to pass, let me retry it ANYWAY, I think I can do better."


Tomer522659

What's the difference between this sentence and "ты пишешь это в книге"?


SassafrasFran

From my understanding, запишываешь means to take notes, write something down, or record something in writing. Пишешь is to write as in writing a book or an article. Maybe they make this distinction based on some sense of difference in formality or purpose or difficulty involved with what is being written.


R_Andersson

записывать - to write down?


zag2art

you are writing it down into the book

is 'into' possible here?


BenYoung84

It is very unlikely to use "into" in this situation.


abcdefghdumbo

it... works, but i don't think it's accepted because it's not quite formal, not really "the Queen's English". into is more so for physical movement rather than placement


lovelyleyla

I, too, wrote "into" and it was rejected. Maybe it's just a word-by-word translation from German and no proper English? Could an English native please tell us?


Liam901920

Into is used more when movement is involved. I put a bookmark INTO the book I am making notes IN the book


takes_Courage

Either 'down' should be removed or '-to' should be removed. This is because both words are trying to tell you how it was written using 'IN' as the pivot point


Cepesh16

"You write down it in the book" why not?


booshnok1

Your word order is off. It should be "write it down."


nDroae

It's just customary to say "write it down" rather than "write down it." Same with "write this down," "write that down...."

However, if what's being written is not being described as "it," this," etc. then it may be equally common to use either word order: "write the details down" or "write down the details," "write her name down" or "write down her name."


ryandward

This verb feels seems like the English equivalent of "jot down" to me.


Janek272724

Could you say в книгу? Because technically, if you write something down, then you're putting the letters into the book, i.e. it is a direction, or am I wrong?


[deactivated user]

    I guess there is no moderators anymore. Specially recently.. we ask many questions but no reply. Hope any of you guys can help. How do за-при-вс etc... changes the meaning of the verb


Phil_Stracchino

    That moment when you blow it on the second syllable of the second word, know you've blown it, blow a raspberry in disgust and wait for the retry ... and Duolingo gives you credit for completing the exercise.

    Go home, Duo, you're drunk.


Imagini

    Would it be possible to use accusative here? In my mind, writing it down means transfering it from my head into the book, so it is directional. A bit like translating, transfering something into another language, where in Russian we also use accusative.

    Once it is written down and can be found in the book, that's where I'd use the prepositional.


RobertGeor16

    I also thought it would be accusative.


Steve315192

    Tired of the run around. Give a correct answer and I am told it is wrong. Give the correct answer as given to me and again told it is wrong. Give my original answer and now it is correct. This happens far more than it should.


EmmaRoshan

    Does записывает also mean "to write down"?


noonresh

    Какая разница между Писать и Записывать? Писатель и Автор?


Kundoo

    "Писать" is "to write". "Записывать" is "to write down", "to make notes".

    "Писатель" - "writer". "Автор" - "author"


kdammers

    It sounds like knigi to me. Is the final vowel pronounced like it is in the nominative, or is the recording wrong, or is my hearing inadequate/defective?


nDroae

    It sounds like knige to me :)


curtkobain

    Is this supposed to be narration or giving someone a heads up of what they will be doing?


hanxiongshi

    is книге in this case dative or prepositional?


RobertGeor16

    Prepositional. В can take only 2 cases, prep (in) and accus (into).


RobertGeor16

    And it does seem like this should be книгу (accus), since the words are going into the book. Another person asked that question above, but no answer yet.


bleedingorange

    In another sentence, "она пишет статьи в журнал." So it's в + prepositional when you write "in" a book, and в + accusative when you write "for" a magazine?


abcdefghdumbo

    What form is книге in? Does it have to do with directness?


BenYoung84

    It's prepositional and it's referring to the fact that the book is a location where the writing will be.


MighellG

    Sometimes I believe moderators do not exist in this world, that they have been created by some artificial intelligence, or maybe they are some kind of algorithms that "read" our comments and suggest the best possible answer according of what they have been learning, I think we are all alone, just feeding this AI with comments so it can be behaved as a "human", Maybe human kind does not exist anymore and we are thoughts


BenYoung84

    At least try using the report functionality before you get too fatalistic.


LeoHafizLu1

    Is the в silent in these type of phrases? As i understand it the letter в is almost always inaudible.


BenYoung84

    It's not silent, Russian doesn't really do silent letters. Sometimes в will sound more like ф though.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.