"Her wine is good."

Translation:Jej wino jest dobre.

2 years ago

12 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

Do jej and jego further decline?

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

No. They are simply copies of the genitive of the respective pronouns, and similar to genitives of nouns, they do not match the possessed noun.

2 years ago

emptycan1

What does it mean to decline?

1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

Declension:

"In linguistics, declension is the inflection of nouns, pronouns, adjectives, and articles to indicate number (at least singular and plural), case (nominative or subjective, genitive or possessive, etc.), and gender. A declension is also a group of nouns that follow a particular pattern of inflection."

'to decline' is just a verb that means inflecting given word for these categories(number, gender, case).

1 year ago

ChrisFlynn12

Is 'dobre' in this statement in the neuter accusative?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Neuter Nominative. It's a part of the subject of the sentence.

2 years ago

wafflewitch

is it not the predicate instead since it's after the verb?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I'm bad with syntax, but "part of the subject" was clearly wrong, and I think that you're right and it's just a part of the predicate.

1 year ago

Nessie211476

Dobre? Dobrze?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"dobre" is a neuter adjective. "dobrze" is an adverb.

1 year ago

G-voy
G-voy

why not jej wino to dobre

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

You can't use the 'to' construction if it's followed by an adjective.

You may think about it kinda like as if "to" was an "=" sign.

"Her wine = a good drink" makes some sense. "Her wine = good" does not.

See here for more details: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

1 month ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.