"Her wine is good."

Translation:Jej wino jest dobre.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


DarcX

Do jej and jego further decline?

December 11, 2015

vytah

No. They are simply copies of the genitive of the respective pronouns, and similar to genitives of nouns, they do not match the possessed noun.

December 11, 2015

emptycan1

What does it mean to decline?

March 23, 2017

Emwue

Declension:

"In linguistics, declension is the inflection of nouns, pronouns, adjectives, and articles to indicate number (at least singular and plural), case (nominative or subjective, genitive or possessive, etc.), and gender. A declension is also a group of nouns that follow a particular pattern of inflection."

'to decline' is just a verb that means inflecting given word for these categories(number, gender, case).

March 23, 2017

ChrisFlynn12

Is 'dobre' in this statement in the neuter accusative?

August 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Neuter Nominative. It's a part of the subject of the sentence.

August 19, 2016

wafflewitch

is it not the predicate instead since it's after the verb?

September 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'm bad with syntax, but "part of the subject" was clearly wrong, and I think that you're right and it's just a part of the predicate.

September 26, 2017

Nessie211476

Dobre? Dobrze?

September 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"dobre" is a neuter adjective. "dobrze" is an adverb.

September 26, 2017

G-voy

why not jej wino to dobre

August 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You can't use the 'to' construction if it's followed by an adjective.

You may think about it kinda like as if "to" was an "=" sign.

"Her wine = a good drink" makes some sense. "Her wine = good" does not.

See here for more details: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

August 24, 2018

AlanGair

I made a mistake and wrote 'smaczne', but this was accepted dispite not being a translation of 'good'. I disagree with the 'it means the same' attitude. It was wrong!

April 5, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

I agree. I see a lot of people commenting if alternative words can be used to mean the same thing. Whilst I agree there can be multiple words to convey the same meaning I don't think anything other than the literal translation should be accepted.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.