"Her wine is good."

Translation:Jej wino jest dobre.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarcX

Do jej and jego further decline?


vytah

No. They are simply copies of the genitive of the respective pronouns, and similar to genitives of nouns, they do not match the possessed noun.


KasperMakowski

I thought I'd come to the comments to get some clarity... boy was I wrong... You people are practicing some black magic here in the comment section.... good riddance.


alik1989

I'll try to rephrase vytah's comment. Historically there have only been possessive pronouns for the first and second person in Polish (my = mój, your = twój, our = nasz, your = wasz). Third person possessive pronouns (his, her, its, their) were absent. Since something was needed in their place, the genitive of regular personal pronouns was used instead (literally: his -> of him = jego; her -> of her = jej; their -> of them = ich). But we can still interpret them as possessive pronouns. In Polish, all pronouns should inflect for case, but since they are already inflected for genitive, it can't be done again. That's why jego, jej and ich always stay the same.


emptycan1

What does it mean to decline?


RonaldLett

In Polish, and many other languages, the form that a word takes in a sentence depends on the grammatical role the word plays in the sentence. Choosing which form of a word one should use to fit a particular grammatical role in a sentence is called declining the word. Common grammatical roles are nominative (the grammatical subject of a verb), accusative (the direct object of a verb), genitive (a direct property of a noun), dative (the indirect object of a verb), and several more that are less commonly encountered at this stage. Note that this consideration is in addition to grammatical gender, plural/singular, and verb conjugation.


Jellei

"dobre" is a neuter adjective. "dobrze" is an adverb.


germanmum

I answered jej wino jest dobre and was marked wrong. Why???


Jellei

No idea, it's exactly the correct answer. The most common reason is that the learner actually didn't notice some typo which caused the answer to be rejected. Of course, there's always some possibility that it was a bug, but we'd need a screenshot as proof.


germanmum

no big deal. I cannot seem to get the screen shot thing to work for me right now. Not a typo tho, what I had exactly was, jej...wino jest dobre. Perhaps the three little dots interfered!


VerSus146

I though 'jej' was only for negative connotations? Like oni nei lubią jej. But her wine is good is a positive sentence, so why is jej correct and je incorrect?


Jellei

Those are different meanings of "jej".

What you're referring to in "Oni nie lubią jej" (or preferably: "Oni jej nie lubią") is "jej" being the Genitive form of "ona". So "she" is not liked by them. And by the way, it's not only for negations (there are other usages of Genitive) and not for all negations (only verbs that normally took Accusative take Genitive when negated, other cases stay unchanged).

Here, "jej" is simply a possessive pronoun. "jej wino" is "her wine" as in "wine that belongs to her/was made by her".


AlanGair

I made a mistake and wrote 'smaczne', but this was accepted dispite not being a translation of 'good'. I disagree with the 'it means the same' attitude. It was wrong!


ChrisFlynn12

I agree. I see a lot of people commenting if alternative words can be used to mean the same thing. Whilst I agree there can be multiple words to convey the same meaning I don't think anything other than the literal translation should be accepted.


abcdef933419

Oh man, I agree whole heartedly.

It's probably the only thing which annoys me in these discussion commens.

I can deal with peope asking the same simple questions over and over again (as we are all learners and understand the struggle!) But when people start offering synonyms (often for no purpose other than disruption or for just informing us that languages have many ways of coneying the same message with subtle nuances- well yes, we do know that!!) then it becomes tedious and distracts from the main objetive of the task. Jellei and the oher contributors here are very patient (!!) and forgiving though and so often allow other suggestions to be added, but yes, I agree wih u. Literal (or closest/most common) translation so that we can focus on learning grammar. I don't use duolingo for vocab. That would be so inefficient. But if we focus on the grammar using mimimal vocab (hencewhy a fish wears a shirt) then we can expand our vocab later or alongsude this and local dialects/nuances/synonyms etc will come naturally later once we are on a speaking level anyway.

Love duolingo though. :)))

It has taught me sooooo much but to be honest, without Jellei, Alik1989, immery, Mccarthy and many others, it wouldnt have been so easy to untangle.


mizinamo

Why not dobrzy

Because that's the masculine form, but wino is neuter (like pretty much all nouns ending in -o).


Jellei

Masculine personal plural, to be precise :)


Tatenda772073

Please can someone refer me to good website where I can learn these polish cases. Please

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.