"Oni nie lubią tej kawy."

Translation:They do not like this coffee.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mitchell274

I really don't get why 'kawy' is in the genitive and not the accusative. Am I missing something? I'm assuming 'tej' plays a role here.


vytah

The object of a negated sentence switches from accusative to genitive.

oni lubią tę kawę → oni nie lubią tej kawy


Luke_5.1991

Oh dear Polish...


Vidfarne

How about "They don't like her coffee." That should be kawy still, not jej kawę?


conor.raff

It will still be in the genitive case, because of the negation (nothing to do with the demonstrative adjective, possessive pronouns etc.)

"Oni nie lubią tej kawy (gen.)" - this coffee "Oni nie lubią jej kawy (gen.)" - her coffee

I hope I got the right word for "her" here, but if not the point is that it has no effect on the case of "coffee".

In fact, its the other way about - the case of the noun decides the case of any adjectives or other modifiers (is that the term?) like "this", "hers" etc.


mat420942

It didnt accept 'don't' rather it wanted 'do not'


Jellei

That's strange, because don't is accepted automatically, we don't have to put it as an answer ourselves... must have been a bug.


Jesuis89

My mind is bending now. So I can't say Oni nie lubią tę kawę?


Matthew_Phelps

Correct. Because when negations occur, the object in the accusative -> genative


gbaldacci1309

Plus, even if positive - it would never be as written above in Accusative, would it? My keyboard doesn't allow me to type the "e" and "a" with the tail...so, in other words, if it were the positive statement: They like this coffee, wouldn't it be "Oni lubia (with a tail) TA (a with a tail, not E with the tail) KAWE (E with a tail", Correct?


Jellei

Almost. It IS "ę". Even if a lot of natives would make a mistake of using "tą".

For "ta", the Accusative is "tę" and Instrumental is "tą". It actually should be very easy to remember, as it perfectly agrees with the feminine noun with which it works: Accusative "tę kawę", Instrumental "tą kawą". But a lot of people forget about it. Which doesn't make their version correct, anyway.

For "tamta" however, both Accusative and Instrumental are "tamtą". Also not hard to remember.


richard.birks

On the "type what you hear" version of this question the audio doesn't sound right (even to my untrained ear).

It sounds like: "Oni nie lubią tę kawę"

It definitely doesn't sound like: "Oni nie lubią tej kawy"

Have reported.


Jellei

Well, it sounds fine on my side, and there's only one report about the audio sounding wrong...


MyfanwyMor

I wrote the correct answer and is marked wrong


Jellei

Then it probably wasn't the correct answer, most likely it had some audio. If you really are certain, then we need a screenshot as a proof so we can investigate.


Darlow3

Does tej refer only to objects, not persons?


Jellei

"tej" can refer to any feminine singular noun, e.g. "Oni nie lubią tej kobiety" (They do not like this woman).


Philip626212

This was a listening exercise, but neither button played any sound. (Previous ones had sound, so it's not my computer.) Makes it hard to guess! :)


Philip626212

Confirmed when it came back around at the end of the lesson -- every other question that was supposed to have sound had it, but not this one.


Jellei

Hmm... well, the audio plays correctly on my side, so for now I'll just hope that it was a temporary glitch...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.