"Oni nie lubią tej kawy."

Translation:They do not like this coffee.

December 11, 2015

23 Comments


mitchell274

I really don't get why 'kawy' is in the genitive and not the accusative. Am I missing something? I'm assuming 'tej' plays a role here.

December 11, 2015

vytah

The object of a negated sentence switches from accusative to genitive.

oni lubią tę kawę → oni nie lubią tej kawy

December 11, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Oh dear Polish...

December 12, 2015

mitchell274

Thank you!

December 11, 2015

Vidfarne

How about "They don't like her coffee." That should be kawy still, not jej kawę?

January 5, 2016

conor.raff

It will still be in the genitive case, because of the negation (nothing to do with the demonstrative adjective, possessive pronouns etc.)

"Oni nie lubią tej kawy (gen.)" - this coffee "Oni nie lubią jej kawy (gen.)" - her coffee

I hope I got the right word for "her" here, but if not the point is that it has no effect on the case of "coffee".

In fact, its the other way about - the case of the noun decides the case of any adjectives or other modifiers (is that the term?) like "this", "hers" etc.

February 3, 2016

Jesuis89

My mind is bending now. So I can't say Oni nie lubią tę kawę?

December 24, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

Correct. Because when negations occur, the object in the accusative -> genative

December 25, 2015

gbaldacci1309

Plus, even if positive - it would never be as written above in Accusative, would it? My keyboard doesn't allow me to type the "e" and "a" with the tail...so, in other words, if it were the positive statement: They like this coffee, wouldn't it be "Oni lubia (with a tail) TA (a with a tail, not E with the tail) KAWE (E with a tail", Correct?

July 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Almost. It IS "ę". Even if a lot of natives would make a mistake of using "tą".

For "ta", the Accusative is "tę" and Instrumental is "tą". It actually should be very easy to remember, as it perfectly agrees with the feminine noun with which it works: Accusative "tę kawę", Instrumental "tą kawą". But a lot of people forget about it. Which doesn't make their version correct, anyway.

For "tamta" however, both Accusative and Instrumental are "tamtą". Also not hard to remember.

July 29, 2016

mat420942

It didnt accept 'don't' rather it wanted 'do not'

October 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That's strange, because don't is accepted automatically, we don't have to put it as an answer ourselves... must have been a bug.

October 25, 2017

Airvay

Why is the ending of the genitive of kawa, kobieta and mężczyzna 'y', but that of dziewczynka 'i'. Just to put off people learning Polish?

September 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Phonetics. -ky or -gy aren't endings that you can find in Polish.

September 17, 2018

Paloma310978

I do not know when to translate like and when love,then in Polish they allways said kocham. By another lesson I wrote like and not love, I cannot remember exactliy the words but it was similar to ja kocham jedzenie, I translate I like food and duolingo do not accept it, the good answer was I love food. Now was not acepted I love this coffee, I have to write I like this coffee. Would someone be able to explain it? Sorry for my bad English, my Mother's language is Spain.

May 9, 2016

J.J.432191

Because "like" in polish means "lubić". "Love" means "kochać". They are two different words. "Kochać" is a stronger word.

June 24, 2016

manhattanbitters

Creo que la fuente de esta problema es tu idioma materna. Es muy confuso por hablantes de ingles, que en espanol "gustar" representa ambos "love" y "like", cuando tenemos dos palabras distintas por estos conceptos.

I believe the source of this problem is your mother tongue. It is (likewise) very confusing for English-speakers, that in Spanish the word "gusta" can mean both love and like, when we have two separate words for these distinct concepts. The same in hebrew, where "ahav" can mean both like and love. It's difficult when trying to express just how much you enjoyed that shawarma.

July 14, 2016

NikolaiSok1

Can someone explain the different words for this/that and when to use them?

June 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

comment/26090156 - among other things, it has tables.

In this example: "this coffee" is generally "ta kawa", because "kawa" is feminine. "Oni lubią tę kawę" (They like this coffee) is Accusative. If you negate a verb that needs Accusative, it takes Genitive instead. "Oni nie lubią tej kawy". Other cases stay the same when negated.

June 11, 2018

richard.birks

On the "type what you hear" version of this question the audio doesn't sound right (even to my untrained ear).

It sounds like: "Oni nie lubią tę kawę"

It definitely doesn't sound like: "Oni nie lubią tej kawy"

Have reported.

September 2, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, it sounds fine on my side, and there's only one report about the audio sounding wrong...

September 2, 2018

Oleksii446505

Make "don't" and "do not" similarly correct. It'll help a lot.

March 19, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"don't" is always automatically accepted when "do not" is, we don't even have to add it separately.

March 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.