1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynka je."

"Dziewczynka je."

Translation:A girl is eating.

December 11, 2015

53 Comments


kiddo-depido

Welcome to Polish!


manuelsg02

Everybody learning Polish is taking like a million languages and I'm just here like "Oh hi... Most of the languages I'm taking I don't even practice..."


rozamunduszek

Maybe you'll practice Polish more then :)


manuelsg02

Yeah, I guess I will. The two languages I really want to learn the most (that are available on Duolingo) are French and Polish, so I hope I won't be lazy, lol :P


mistervsteen

Yeah... and Polish is the hardest of all in this list (well, now Vietnamese is, but Polish is the 2nd...) :P


julia-kz

What have I gotten myself into? This language seems so difficult.


pierog.

Don't worry, this is just terrible choice of words for the first lesson


arcadiarush

The girl is eating ? :-)


pierog.

It's simple in English, but using "dziewczynka" or "mężczyzna" as the first words in the course is probably discouraging for most people. It should be words like "pies", "kot" or "chleb"


arcadiarush

Yes my spelling is not great in Polish but I'm getting there. Dog, Cat and Bread - now they are much easier.


PPrruublems

i'm doing this to surprise my bf and i really enjoy it thus far :D polis language is so difficult tho >_<


isabel0615

you should study all days and you learn it faster


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The girl eats." is also accepted.


htyeh

how to distinguish between definite and indefinite


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They often don't specify. If you really wanted to specify that something is definite, they put "this" or "that" in Polish, from what I read in another discussion. Demonstrative pronouns are used in Polish.

Check the information given by br0d4 in the following discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12187035$comment_id=12218732


isabel0615

i heard people talk polish but is hard to get what they are saying cause they talk so fast so if you learn polish AND YOU try to talk with someone you are probably going to tell them to say it slowy


muponto

I am Polish and I think Americans talk too fast :')


ElliottofRivia

Both are probably true. :)


pye20

Dziewczynka Diminutive of Dziewczyna ( girl, maiden, girlfriend ) • • From Old Polish Dziewka • from Dziewa • From Proto-Slavic DěvaDziewczy-nka:
Sing: nka nki nce nkę nką nce nko
Plu: nki nek kom nki nkami nkach nki

Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
nka nki nce nkę nką nce nko
nki nek kom nki nkami nkach nki

Jeść (to eat - in/transitive) impf (determinate, perfective Zjeść, frequentative Jadać)

Inf 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
Jeść Jem Jesz Je Jemy Jecie Jedzą

n0cturnalowl

It's pretty scary how difficult these first words seem. Really scared to start this, but someone came into my work and asked if anyone spoke Polish, so I want to impress my job by having this language under my belt. (I work in foreign exchange).


leee3

your info said that simple present tense is the same as present continous, so she eats is the same as she is eating


Yola448704

It only looks the same. The real meaning which corresponds to the Present Continuous or Simple Present depends on the context of the conversation:

Dziewczynka je (teraz) - The girl is eating (now)
Dziewczynka je (często) - The girl eats (often)


Liamis65British

That is what I said in British English. But here in Poland there is no A or The.


yadwinder_gadari

So in Polish, "dz" and "cz" is pronounced "j", "w" is pronounced "f" and "y" is pronounced "u" (like the "u" in 'pun'). Am I right ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not quite, "dz" is pronounced "dz", but "dź" is pronounced "j", "cz" is pronounced like English "ch" which is not the throaty k like sound, but closer to "tsh", "w" is pronounced "v". Scroll down for the tips and notes about the Polish alphabet sounds with IPA on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Phrases


wen3wen

I typed "A girl is eating" firstly and "A girl eats" secondly as the answer, both of them are correct by duoLingo judging.
So I am curious how the Poles avoid ambiguity? Does anyone know it?


immery

context, some words like now, usually, or it's ambiguous.

Also some verbs like "jeść" have second verb "jadać", which only works in "usually", "always" context.


Carlos_Edu1345

The phrase "Dziewczynka je jablko" is correct?


Jellei

Yes, it's a correct sentence. The question is whether at this stage (I see you have only just started) you know why it is correct ;) Although maybe you learned somewhere else earlier, I don't know.

Anyway, "jeść" takes Accusative case. For neuter nouns like "jabłko", Accusative is the same as the basic, Nominative form. But if you chose the word "kanapka" (a sandwich), which is feminine, it would be "Dziewczynka je kanapkę". And with masculine Accusative it's even more complicated.


Carlos_Edu1345

Thank you! I am sure this tip will help in future lessons


VaySLy

In the description of 'je' it says the word 'IT'.

Is 'je' another way of saying 'it'? I'm confused why that is there.

I understand 'je' is a way of saying "is eating" and "eats" for he/she/it.


Jellei

Yes, you understand it well.

However, it is also 3rd person plural Accusative for 'not masculine-personal plural', so it is 'them' in "I like them" if there are no men among 'them'. You will learn about it later :)


James432187

I thought "je" was THEM now its EATS... What is it them or eats. GOOGLE tells you one thing and someone else tells you something different... This happens all the time. One language site tells you one word and another tells you something different. How are you supposed to learn anything when all the different sites have different meanings for the same word, yet they all say they are Polish.


Jellei

It can mean both. Or rather, I'd say that these are two different words that have one form identical.

"je" is 3rd person of 'jeść' (to eat), ergo: he/she/it is eating/eats.

"je" is also an Accusative form of "one" (the form of 'they' used when there are no men among 'them', so generally when 'they' are only women). "Widzę je" = I see them.


Vetyr_Cylni

Don’t trust google?


James432187

My Polish friends even think the language is mixed up.


[deactivated user]

    This is very reminiscent of "woman" in Russian. Is there a connection?


Jellei

    Well, it's similar, but it's also similar to девочка/девушка (girl) at the same time...


IsaacU39

    I know a bit of Polish, and Je means them. Or am I wrong.


Jellei

    It means either "eats" (3rd person singular, present tense); "them" (Accusative, not masculine-personal plural); or "it" (Accusative, neuter).

    So yeah, you're right.


Dmitry376280

    How can I switch keyboard to Polish on a phone ?


JacobHothe

    What's the difference between the dziewczynką with the accent and the other dziewczynka?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Short for neutral gender? Where did you see that? In Polish, neuter is "neutralny".


rozamunduszek

    The gender is "neuter". And in Polish it's rodzaj nijaki not neutralny; neutral is neutralny.


romain111518

    i din't realise that "je" was a verb if you had wtiten dziewczyna je jablko.I would have writen properli this sentence .


James432187

    This Polish language is f...ed up man... Ranek.... is morning Dzien..... is morning

    And when you say "good morning" you say it back to front... Dzien dobry.. morning good.

    In English morning is morning, why complicate things..


reto100

    salut , je parle français et anglais !!!!!!!! hello , i speak english and french !!!!!!


    [deactivated user]

      but not Polish

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.