"Dziewczynka je."

Translation:A girl is eating.

December 11, 2015

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiddo-depido

Welcome to Polish!


manuelsg02

Everybody learning Polish is taking like a million languages and I'm just here like "Oh hi... Most of the languages I'm taking I don't even practice..."


thequeerqueen

Maybe you'll practice Polish more then :)


manuelsg02

Yeah, I guess I will. The two languages I really want to learn the most (that are available on Duolingo) are French and Polish, so I hope I won't be lazy, lol :P


mistervsteen

Yeah... and Polish is the hardest of all in this list (well, now Vietnamese is, but Polish is the 2nd...) :P


KhaledHame14

Looking at the comment 5 years later, seems you got lazy lol.


julia-kz

What have I gotten myself into? This language seems so difficult.


pierog.

Don't worry, this is just terrible choice of words for the first lesson


arcadiarush

The girl is eating ? :-)


pierog.

It's simple in English, but using "dziewczynka" or "mężczyzna" as the first words in the course is probably discouraging for most people. It should be words like "pies", "kot" or "chleb"


arcadiarush

Yes my spelling is not great in Polish but I'm getting there. Dog, Cat and Bread - now they are much easier.


PPrruublems

i'm doing this to surprise my bf and i really enjoy it thus far :D polis language is so difficult tho >_<


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The girl eats." is also accepted.


htyeh

how to distinguish between definite and indefinite


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They often don't specify. If you really wanted to specify that something is definite, they put "this" or "that" in Polish, from what I read in another discussion. Demonstrative pronouns are used in Polish.

Check the information given by br0d4 in the following discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12187035$comment_id=12218732


isabel0615

i heard people talk polish but is hard to get what they are saying cause they talk so fast so if you learn polish AND YOU try to talk with someone you are probably going to tell them to say it slowy


muponto

I am Polish and I think Americans talk too fast :')


ElliottofRivia

Both are probably true. :)


[deactivated user]

    It's pretty scary how difficult these first words seem. Really scared to start this, but someone came into my work and asked if anyone spoke Polish, so I want to impress my job by having this language under my belt. (I work in foreign exchange).


Dmitry376280

    How can I switch keyboard to Polish on a phone ?


leee3

    your info said that simple present tense is the same as present continous, so she eats is the same as she is eating


Yola448704

    It only looks the same. The real meaning which corresponds to the Present Continuous or Simple Present depends on the context of the conversation:

    Dziewczynka je (teraz) - The girl is eating (now)
    Dziewczynka je (często) - The girl eats (often)


wen3wen

    I typed "A girl is eating" firstly and "A girl eats" secondly as the answer, both of them are correct by duoLingo judging.
    So I am curious how the Poles avoid ambiguity? Does anyone know it?


immery

    context, some words like now, usually, or it's ambiguous.

    Also some verbs like "jeść" have second verb "jadać", which only works in "usually", "always" context.


Carlos_Edu1345

    The phrase "Dziewczynka je jablko" is correct?


Jellei

    Yes, it's a correct sentence. The question is whether at this stage (I see you have only just started) you know why it is correct ;) Although maybe you learned somewhere else earlier, I don't know.

    Anyway, "jeść" takes Accusative case. For neuter nouns like "jabłko", Accusative is the same as the basic, Nominative form. But if you chose the word "kanapka" (a sandwich), which is feminine, it would be "Dziewczynka je kanapkę". And with masculine Accusative it's even more complicated.


Carlos_Edu1345

    Thank you! I am sure this tip will help in future lessons


infiamaris

    Dzięki for your explanation! Easy and direct!


James432187

    I thought "je" was THEM now its EATS... What is it them or eats. GOOGLE tells you one thing and someone else tells you something different... This happens all the time. One language site tells you one word and another tells you something different. How are you supposed to learn anything when all the different sites have different meanings for the same word, yet they all say they are Polish.


Jellei

    It can mean both. Or rather, I'd say that these are two different words that have one form identical.

    "je" is 3rd person of 'jeść' (to eat), ergo: he/she/it is eating/eats.

    "je" is also an Accusative form of "one" (the form of 'they' used when there are no men among 'them', so generally when 'they' are only women). "Widzę je" = I see them.


infiamaris

    Are you Polish teacher?


Vetyr_Cylni

    Don’t trust google?


James432187

    My Polish friends even think the language is mixed up.


yadwinder_gadari

    So in Polish, "dz" and "cz" is pronounced "j", "w" is pronounced "f" and "y" is pronounced "u" (like the "u" in 'pun'). Am I right ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Not quite, "dz" is pronounced "dz", but "dź" is pronounced "j", "cz" is pronounced like English "ch" which is not the throaty k like sound, but closer to "tsh", "w" is pronounced "v". Scroll down for the tips and notes about the Polish alphabet sounds with IPA on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Phrases


    [deactivated user]

      This is very reminiscent of "woman" in Russian. Is there a connection?


Jellei

      Well, it's similar, but it's also similar to девочка/девушка (girl) at the same time...


IsaacU39

      I know a bit of Polish, and Je means them. Or am I wrong.


Jellei

      It means either "eats" (3rd person singular, present tense); "them" (Accusative, not masculine-personal plural); or "it" (Accusative, neuter).

      So yeah, you're right.


Liamis65British

      That is what I said in British English. But here in Poland there is no A or The.


JacobHothe

      What's the difference between the dziewczynką with the accent and the other dziewczynka?


Rhys619673

      Grammar is wrong according to my Polish partner. Should be "Dziewczynka właściwie je"


DorotaJarosz

      If anything, your Polish partner probably meant Dziewczynka właściwie właśnie je.

      However, Dziewczynka je. means both A girl is eating (now) as well as A girl eats (often) in current Polish language. There exists a separate form, Dziewczynka jada, which corresponds to the present simple tense in English, meaning a habitual action.


Rhys619673

      Tak, właśnie. Autocorrect strikes again. She says 'Dziewczynka właśnie je' is more formal. Dziewczynka ja is used more everyday.


Jellei

      Using "właśnie" here is like saying "The girls happens to be eating right now". It's definitely not a common thing to say.


Brendan922857

      Grr: Girl Eats it didn't like


Jellei

      "Girl eats" is not a correct sentence in English without any article.


ArturWdowi2

      Musisz się tumaczyć


TimoBald

      A girl eats is wrong.... fr


Jellei

      It's correct and accepted, it should have worked.


rifkie4

      Wish they didn't include spelling


Jellei

      If that's what you mean, then on the app you can use tiles with words for most exercises.


enni269522

      Dam polish is actually hard to learnn

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.