"Dziewczynka je."

Translation:A girl is eating.

December 11, 2015

50 Comments


truelefty

Welcome to Polish!

December 11, 2015

manuelsg02

Everybody learning Polish is taking like a million languages and I'm just here like "Oh hi... Most of the languages I'm taking I don't even practice..."

December 13, 2015

rozamunduszek

Maybe you'll practice Polish more then :)

December 14, 2015

manuelsg02

Yeah, I guess I will. The two languages I really want to learn the most (that are available on Duolingo) are French and Polish, so I hope I won't be lazy, lol :P

December 15, 2015

mistervsteen

Yeah... and Polish is the hardest of all in this list (well, now Vietnamese is, but Polish is the 2nd...) :P

May 2, 2016

PPrruublems

i'm doing this to surprise my bf and i really enjoy it thus far :D polis language is so difficult tho >_<

February 15, 2016

isabel0615

you should study all days and you learn it faster

May 1, 2016

julia-kz

What have I gotten myself into? This language seems so difficult.

June 5, 2016

pierog.

Don't worry, this is just terrible choice of words for the first lesson

June 20, 2016

arcadiarush

The girl is eating ? :-)

June 20, 2016

pierog.

It's simple in English, but using "dziewczynka" or "mężczyzna" as the first words in the course is probably discouraging for most people. It should be words like "pies", "kot" or "chleb"

June 20, 2016

arcadiarush

Yes my spelling is not great in Polish but I'm getting there. Dog, Cat and Bread - now they are much easier.

June 20, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The girl eats." is also accepted.

December 12, 2015

vanMidorij

how to distinguish between definite and indefinite

January 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They often don't specify. If you really wanted to specify that something is definite, they put "this" or "that" in Polish, from what I read in another discussion. Demonstrative pronouns are used in Polish.

Check the information given by br0d4 in the following discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12187035$comment_id=12218732

January 14, 2016

isabel0615

i heard people talk polish but is hard to get what they are saying cause they talk so fast so if you learn polish AND YOU try to talk with someone you are probably going to tell them to say it slowy

May 1, 2016

muponto

I am Polish and I think Americans talk too fast :')

February 8, 2017

ElliottofRivia

Both are probably true. :)

June 28, 2017

James432187

This Polish language is f...ed up man... Ranek.... is morning Dzien..... is morning

And when you say "good morning" you say it back to front... Dzien dobry.. morning good.

In English morning is morning, why complicate things..

July 25, 2017

jamesmarlowsmith

What is neut?

January 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Short for neutral gender? Where did you see that? In Polish, neuter is "neutralny".

January 14, 2016

rozamunduszek

The gender is "neuter". And in Polish it's rodzaj nijaki not neutralny; neutral is neutralny.

May 1, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

So in Polish, "dz" and "cz" is pronounced "j", "w" is pronounced "f" and "y" is pronounced "u" (like the "u" in 'pun'). Am I right ?

January 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not quite, "dz" is pronounced "dz", but "dź" is pronounced "j", "cz" is pronounced like English "ch" which is not the throaty k like sound, but closer to "tsh", "w" is pronounced "v". Scroll down for the tips and notes about the Polish alphabet sounds with IPA on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Phrases

January 14, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Thanks.

January 22, 2016

wen3wen

I typed "A girl is eating" firstly and "A girl eats" secondly as the answer, both of them are correct by duoLingo judging.
So I am curious how the Poles avoid ambiguity? Does anyone know it?

November 5, 2016

immery

context, some words like now, usually, or it's ambiguous.

Also some verbs like "jeść" have second verb "jadać", which only works in "usually", "always" context.

November 5, 2016

wen3wen

Dzięki.

November 6, 2016

Carlos_Edu1345

The phrase "Dziewczynka je jablko" is correct?

November 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's a correct sentence. The question is whether at this stage (I see you have only just started) you know why it is correct ;) Although maybe you learned somewhere else earlier, I don't know.

Anyway, "jeść" takes Accusative case. For neuter nouns like "jabłko", Accusative is the same as the basic, Nominative form. But if you chose the word "kanapka" (a sandwich), which is feminine, it would be "Dziewczynka je kanapkę". And with masculine Accusative it's even more complicated.

November 27, 2016

Carlos_Edu1345

Thank you! I am sure this tip will help in future lessons

November 27, 2016

n0cturnalowl

It's pretty scary how difficult these first words seem. Really scared to start this, but someone came into my work and asked if anyone spoke Polish, so I want to impress my job by having this language under my belt. (I work in foreign exchange).

May 11, 2017

leee3

your info said that simple present tense is the same as present continous, so she eats is the same as she is eating

June 29, 2017

VaySLy

In the description of 'je' it says the word 'IT'.

Is 'je' another way of saying 'it'? I'm confused why that is there.

I understand 'je' is a way of saying "is eating" and "eats" for he/she/it.

July 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, you understand it well.

However, it is also 3rd person plural Accusative for 'not masculine-personal plural', so it is 'them' in "I like them" if there are no men among 'them'. You will learn about it later :)

July 12, 2017

James432187

I thought "je" was THEM now its EATS... What is it them or eats. GOOGLE tells you one thing and someone else tells you something different... This happens all the time. One language site tells you one word and another tells you something different. How are you supposed to learn anything when all the different sites have different meanings for the same word, yet they all say they are Polish.

July 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It can mean both. Or rather, I'd say that these are two different words that have one form identical.

"je" is 3rd person of 'jeść' (to eat), ergo: he/she/it is eating/eats.

"je" is also an Accusative form of "one" (the form of 'they' used when there are no men among 'them', so generally when 'they' are only women). "Widzę je" = I see them.

July 20, 2017

romain111518

i din't realise that "je" was a verb if you had wtiten dziewczyna je jablko.I would have writen properli this sentence .

July 24, 2017

James432187

My Polish friends even think the language is mixed up.

July 25, 2017

Andrealphus

This is very reminiscent of "woman" in Russian. Is there a connection?

July 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, it's similar, but it's also similar to девочка/девушка (girl) at the same time...

July 27, 2017

Terry267733

thanks

August 1, 2017

IsaacU39

I know a bit of Polish, and Je means them. Or am I wrong.

August 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It means either "eats" (3rd person singular, present tense); "them" (Accusative, not masculine-personal plural); or "it" (Accusative, neuter).

So yeah, you're right.

August 9, 2017

IsaacU39

I'm that one guy who isn't taking all the languages. I try to try out the new languages when they come out. If I don't like it I delete it.

August 9, 2017

Dmitry376280

How can I switch keyboard to Polish on a phone ?

January 29, 2018

Liamis65British

That is what I said in British English. But here in Poland there is no A or The.

December 29, 2018

Kostek128347

Wow!

March 28, 2019

reto100

salut , je parle français et anglais !!!!!!!! hello , i speak english and french !!!!!!

August 28, 2016

Samue1son

but not Polish

February 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.