Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le lee un diario a ella."

Translation:He reads her a newspaper.

5 years ago

34 Comments


mailliam

I don't quite get this. Can't it just be "Lee un diario a ella," what is the 'Le' at the beginning for?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think the "a ella" maybe optional here but "le" is not. "le" is an indirect object pronoun that can mean her/she/he/him/it/you and "a ella" tells us it is "her" for sure.

5 years ago

mailliam

Ahhh, thanks so much for clearing that up!

5 years ago

Mama_Kh

le = her, him or it. In this sentence, le is the indirect object pronoun that you use in place of "a ella" (to her). since Le is gender neutral (again, it can mean him her or it), the "a ella" part gets put at the end for clarification purposes only. Remember the rule - indirect object pronoun (le) goes before the conjugated verb (lee). some teacher said for ind obj pronoun sentences talk like yoda from star wars: Her he reads. a newspaper (hmmm) to her. idop + conj verb + (optional) clarification on the end. hope this helps.

3 years ago

ashton188092

Oh Mama K thank you so much for clarifying that. You deserve 2 lingots. 1 for that clarification and 1 for using star wars to clarify. :)

2 years ago

jmwebber2

The gender of the reader is not indicated. So we default to "He"?

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Is there something to also remove ambiguity for who the reader is (he/she/you)? E.g. Yo/Él/Élla le un diario a ella.

3 years ago

Super__Suhail

No, it can be 'he' or 'she', both are correct

4 years ago

wilmie

I think the translation "it reads her a newspaper" is kind of dumb -- "it"? a machine?

5 years ago

JLopez1856

It's because in Spanish you know that le refers to he or she, once it's been established who's doing the reading, so you don't have to say the whole thing. El/ella le lee un diario. The problem with this sentence is that no one talks like that. Who says, or at least how commonly, he/she reads him/her a newspaper? Hardly no one. Most people say "he's reading her the newspaper" or she's reading him a book." That in Spanish would be Ella/el le lee el diario or Ella/el le lee un libro.

4 years ago

bilkoifman
bilkoifman

the translation into english is not english. it reads her? what , a robot? something is wrong with the explanation. can someone provide a logical one? it should be: he reads a newspaper to her

5 years ago

kawie100
kawie100

No english speaking person would say, "He reads one newspaper to her." It would sound more natural to say "He reads the newspaper to her" or "He reads her a newspaper."

3 years ago

danaibalt

okay so whats the difference between 'diario' and 'periodico' cause duo gives you both as newspaper

3 years ago

macskacico1

And if it is a diario which is "el", could not it be "Lo lee un diario a ella?" Why "le?"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"le" is referring to "a ella" , "Le lee un diario" could be translated the same as "Le lee un diario a ella"

5 years ago

macskacico1

So, it can also mean "he reads her a newspaper."?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yup.

5 years ago

macskacico1

cheers, thx:)

5 years ago

grasantka
grasantka

If 'le' means 'to him/her', why do we need 'a ella' in the sentence? Is it not unnecessary?

5 years ago

Shafica

To tell us whether it was read it to him or her (because "le" is used for both him and her).

4 years ago

Cassie0peia

Can you also translate this as "she reads her a newspaper" or "you read her a newspaper"?

4 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Cassie0peia yes. The subject to LEE is ÉL, ELLA or USTED (formal you)

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

Due to lack of a gender specific pronoun preceding "le", such as "él", this could also be She reads her a newspaper as well as He/You.

3 years ago

Garrett46357

This is very helpful to me, I cannot recall actually having seen the objective pronouns defined in this Dou lingo method of teaching. What though is the difference between lo and le or la and le?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

For el, ella and usted: LO, LA is the Direct Object, LE is the Indirect Object

Direct Object Pronouns: Part I http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/dopro1

Indirect Object Pronouns: Part I http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro1

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Ah, there are too many homophones in this language! For some reason, I thought "Le ley un diario a ella" was the right answer.

1 year ago

Matthew53527

Why LE and no LA if there's - A ELLA

2 months ago

Matthew53527

Not*

2 months ago

mdd07c

In the Spanish phrase, what SPECIFIES that it is "you" who is reading? Don´t you need: Usted le lee un diario a ella?

4 years ago

jmanbrown

If Im understanding correctly, the object pronouns are used to replace to subject. Why is this sentence even mentioning the subject? Isnt it defeating the purpose?

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Object pronouns replace the object. The subject pronouns are Yo (I) El (he), ella (she) ... The object pronouns are me (me), lo/le (him), la/le (her). This sentence doesn't specifically mention the subject (that's the he or she that is doing the reading) - we gather that from the verb, but it mentions the object (the person being read too) twice - le could be him or her - so they clarify at the end with 'a ella' to confirm it's a female being read to, although that last bit is optional.

3 years ago

AS-Best

Absolutely wrong and missing audio le lele le lelele

3 years ago

Emma399793

'You read her a newspaper' is not what people say, usually. It doesn't have either an 'a' in or a 'her' in

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

If you are wanting to say that the newspaper is being read to someone (her) then you either have to say "You read her a newspaper" or "You read a newspaper to her" - it will vary from region to region which one is preferred but they are both valid. "You read a newspaper" has a very different meaning - implying you are reading it (probably silently) to yourself.

2 years ago