Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes son mujeres."

Translation:You are women.

1
4 years ago

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarolGlenn

Don't understand this. ...

36
54 years ago

Valestellarium

"Tú eres una mujer" = You are a woman. "Ustedes son mujeres" = "You are women". The first one is singular (it is said to only one person) and the second one is plural (It is said to a group of women).

269
264 years ago

amber.rive1

Good clarification.

30
34 years ago

mavi519

That's how I answered, Ustedes son mujeres, but it said I was wrong ????

8
24 years ago

Valestellarium

If you answered "you are women" then it should have been correct. Otherwise, report it.

11
4 years ago

ChloeSjol

i thought ustedes is for ellos and ellas meaning they.. and usted is you?

12
4 years ago

dr_blanc

Where are we with this discussion? Have we reached an agreement yet?

10
4 years ago

Katniss_Craz3d

Would "tu eres mujeres" work as well?

9
4 years ago

Live_

No, as "tú eres" is the second person of singular, and "mujeres" is plural. It'd be "tú eres mujer".

16
14 years ago

hottoast16

I was taught that Ustedes could translate to You Guys. It is also acceptable here.

8
4 years ago

Live_

Just "you" is perfectly okay here.

8
4 years ago

Niko_C

I'm french it seems like that there are common points with spanish. But it is pretty strange that "we or you" (plural) can give precisions about gender,.in french it is "nous" and "vous". In german wir , ihr

7
4 years ago

Valestellarium

but the plural "You" gives precisions about gender only in the spanish from Spain (Vosotros/vosotras) but in my country (Chile) and in the Duolingo use, it is said "Ustedes", which can be used either for women or for men.

17
24 years ago

juicy03

you is correct not incorrect

6
4 years ago

dr_blanc

Sophie, who already speaks Spanish, says "both are correct"! Gracias Sophie!

5
14 years ago

Jadetwloha

That is so improper though....

5
4 years ago

eduardo.ca10

You are women

3
14 years ago

Hridika

i knew that ustedes is they and vosotros/vosotras is you(plural) in spanish..... but here i am being shown a different solution....confused.... please help

3
4 years ago

Live_

Nope. "Ustedes" and "Vosotros / as" both refer to "you" in plural. The difference is that "ustedes" is used in a formal way, and also especially in South America.

7
4 years ago

dneff68

"You are ladies" was incorrect. Is there a distinction between ladies and women in Spanish?

2
4 years ago

rspreng

Yep, just as there is in English. All women are not ladies, and all mujeres are not senoras or damas.

25
4 years ago

dr_blanc

"Usted" es mujer" and "Ustedes son mujeres" I got one right and the other wrong. The problem was NOT with 'woman' and 'women' - it seemed to be between the singular and plural for me. Can someone help me on this? Got the first one right.

4
4 years ago

arsha.khan

Can u tellme what is diffrence between "son" and "sois"

5
4 years ago

Live_

"Son" (when used like the second person of plural) is mostly used in South America and two regions of Spain, specifically in Andalucía and Canary Islands. The Spanish accent used in Duolingo is South American, but you are most likely to never hear "son" this way in Spain, unless you go to those comunities or you run into a very formal person.

5
4 years ago

Kroneaux

"Son" is the conjugation with the "tuteo" form (using "tú"), while "sois" comes with the "voseo" way (using "vos" as singular second-person)

2
4 years ago

Kroneaux

Ladies = Damas; Women = Mujeres. Not the same.

4
4 years ago

sophierosebarton

I already speak spanish and.both are correct?

3
4 years ago

MontraP4

this told me that ustedes meant we and us

2
14 years ago

Valestellarium

Wow, absolutely no. "Ustedes" means "You" (the plural form). That's the only possible meaning.

8
14 years ago

Brycerenteria

Same here

1
4 years ago

jacyhenry

You are women? What kind of sentence is that? Shouldn't that be "they are women"?

2
4 years ago

yomamar6

what about using "vosotros" - when is that ever used?

2
4 years ago

MSGamer87

Is this to teach us specifically the difference in male and female words/phrasing? ... I really just want to be able to.communicate better with my customers. ;-; I haven't learned one sentence where I could actually use it, yet.

2
4 years ago

seelian
seelian

can said also Tu eres women?

1
4 years ago

Valestellarium

"Tú eres mujer" and "Ustedes son mujeres" are not the same. The first is singular and the second one is plural. "Tú eres" is singular, and "women" plural. No way.

7
14 years ago

kmw13

Can someone help me? I put 'You are a woman' and I got it wrong, the correct answer was, 'You are women' I don't understand how I am wrong.

Thank you, Kailea

1
4 years ago

Live_

Because it's plural, "ustedes son mujeres" means exactly that: "you are women". "You are a woman" would be "usted es una mujer".

4
14 years ago