1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy tygrys to nie kot?"

"Czy tygrys to nie kot?"

Translation:Is a tiger not a cat?

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


ikac2000

here voice should be much slower as we are still beginners


SonofMaat

It sounds like she says 'Czy tygrys to nie kod?' I was thinking 'Is a tiger not a code?'


DenisDmitriev

My native is Russian. Since there is no learning course for Polish from Russian, I am doing Polish from English. And I must admit that arbitrary articles in translation make me mad. Sometimes it is "the", sometimes "a" and sometimes no article is acceptable.


alik1989

It's not arbitrary, at least not here. Using "the" before "cat" would mean that we're asking whether a tiger happens to be a very specific cat. Surely that's not what we want to express here. (Btw, it's accepted nevertheless). If we omitted the articles completely (and ignored upper case letters) that would be a weird way of asking whether Tiger Woods and Cat Stevens are in fact the same person.


DenisDmitriev

Kinda agree for this specific case. But for me, for whom native language has no articles at all, concept of "that specific vs. something(someone) in general" is elusive. Not in all cases, of course, but still :)


profedelenguas

I'm wondering why this sentence cannot be translated: Is the tiger not a cat? (i.e., tigers in general)


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


profedelenguas

It was not accepted. No worries.


bobstas

but isn't this 'lesson' designed to measure ability?


peter138415

Is a tiger a cat or not, not acceptable


Jellei

Well, that's different. "Czy tygrys to kot, czy [też/] nie?"


yab401

About negation: "czy tygrys to nie kot?" Or "czy tygrys nie jest kot" ?


alik1989

...nie jest kotem. When there's the verb być and no dummy pronoun (to), the object must take the instrumental case. And the negation nie doesn't actually change anything here.


yab401

Dzięky. Thanks.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.