"Нарисуй, пожалуйста, оба дома."

Translation:Draw both houses, please.

December 11, 2015

18 Comments


jskullberg

I wrote, "Draw, please, both houses." This should also be a correct answer.

December 14, 2015

domhorse89

This is unfortunately a really unnatural way of saying it in English. "Please" tends to go either at the beginning or the end of the thing you're requesting.

February 2, 2016

Tjimsitt

There are situations and methods of speaking where you can do it though, and it's not wrong.

April 10, 2016

Atropos2015

Why is it acceptable then? Who's mistaken?

March 20, 2019

Jeffrey855877

In English, there are only two ways of translating the Russian:
Please draw both houses
Draw both houses, please

Placing "please" inside the sentence is not natural English, so "Draw, please, both houses" is unnatural, non-idiomatic English. It's not "wrong", in the sense that you wouldn't be understood, it's just bad English, and you'd instantly be recognized as a non-native speaker.

April 21, 2019

Atropos2015

I know about the more natural "please" position. And I am not going to place "please" inside a sentence. I asked why it is acceptable. I.e. did a non-native make it acceptable?

April 21, 2019

Vedun

both

оба

just a quick mnemonic.

December 11, 2015

syoungoa

If "sketch" is also a possible translation of "Нарусуй" why is "Please sketch both houses not accepted?

April 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Please sketch both houses" not accepted 21 Apr 2019. Reported.

April 21, 2019

margarita.hdp

after the word 'оба' - is the word after it genitive case? For example: I saw both films --> я посмотрела оба филмов.

January 27, 2016

Imnuts7

оба refers to two which then takes the genitive singular.

March 31, 2016

FXCu

Я посмотрела оба фильма.

March 14, 2016

newguy25

The word дома is not pronounced correctly here, right? When in plural form, it's pronounced differently.

April 13, 2017

AndrewMat85

It is genitive singular and pronounced correctly

May 31, 2017

Ari675341

So, just to be clear, if it is genitive singular, it is pronounced дОма, and if plural, домА? Like, "Эти домА красивые."?

August 25, 2017

Henry132109

Right

November 8, 2017

speedfranklin

I wrote "Sketch both houses, please" since that is one of the translations for Нарисуй that Duolingo suggested and it was marked as wrong. Am I mistaken?

September 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Please sketch both houses" not accepted 21 Apr 2019. Reported.

April 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.