1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нарисуй, пожалуйста, оба дом…

"Нарисуй, пожалуйста, оба дома."

Translation:Draw both houses, please.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


Vedun

both

оба

just a quick mnemonic.


jskullberg

I wrote, "Draw, please, both houses." This should also be a correct answer.


domhorse89

This is unfortunately a really unnatural way of saying it in English. "Please" tends to go either at the beginning or the end of the thing you're requesting.


Tjimsitt

There are situations and methods of speaking where you can do it though, and it's not wrong.


Atropos2015

Why is it acceptable then? Who's mistaken?


Jeffrey855877

In English, there are only two ways of translating the Russian:
Please draw both houses
Draw both houses, please

Placing "please" inside the sentence is not natural English, so "Draw, please, both houses" is unnatural, non-idiomatic English. It's not "wrong", in the sense that you wouldn't be understood, it's just bad English, and you'd instantly be recognized as a non-native speaker.


Atropos2015

I know about the more natural "please" position. And I am not going to place "please" inside a sentence. I asked why it is acceptable. I.e. did a non-native make it acceptable?


syoungoa

If "sketch" is also a possible translation of "Нарусуй" why is "Please sketch both houses not accepted?


Jeffrey855877

"Please sketch both houses" not accepted 21 Apr 2019. Reported.


margarita.hdp

after the word 'оба' - is the word after it genitive case? For example: I saw both films --> я посмотрела оба филмов.


Imnuts7

оба refers to two which then takes the genitive singular.


FXCu

Я посмотрела оба фильма.


newguy25

The word дома is not pronounced correctly here, right? When in plural form, it's pronounced differently.


AndrewMat85

It is genitive singular and pronounced correctly


Ari675341

So, just to be clear, if it is genitive singular, it is pronounced дОма, and if plural, домА? Like, "Эти домА красивые."?


speedfranklin

I wrote "Sketch both houses, please" since that is one of the translations for Нарисуй that Duolingo suggested and it was marked as wrong. Am I mistaken?


Jeffrey855877

"Please sketch both houses" not accepted 21 Apr 2019. Reported.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.