1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tak, przepraszam!"

"Tak, przepraszam!"

Translation:Yes, I am sorry!

December 11, 2015

32 Comments


Argimak

I still can't spell anything in Polish!


Betelgeuse321

You'll be a master at spelling once you can


Argimak

Yeah! Well, after a year of learning Polish I'm doing alright :D


MatthewSco112520

Also means "excuse me"


timstellmach

No, the 'rz' is a digraph that makes its own single sound (similar in sound to the 'g' in the English "mirage.") In the cluster 'prz,' the 'rz' is "de-voiced" to a sound like the English "sh" (or the Polish "sz").


Kevin841283

Why not just write "sz"?


va-diim

In English plural nouns, the "S" at the end is pronounced "z." For example "bears." Why not just write "bearz"? Same answer to your question.


KristineKruszer

Because the people who invented languages were snobs who didn't want to make it easy for outsiders to learn. At least that's my theory ;)


PauloSanto801520

When learning a language you'll find that a lot of times the answer to the question "why ...." is "because thats how it is" Nobody invents languages, they evolve by being talked by different people. In this case the spunds evolved differently to the written phonems.


_ginzburg

Why not just write "rite" instead of "write"?


SyedRizwan2

thank you very much :)


_ginzburg

Thanks for your infomativr comment. I was wondering if you know any Czech: is the Polish rz kike thr Czech ř? Thanks!


va-diim

Both of them evolved out of the same Old West Slavic phoneme. But the Polish "rz" is pronounced exactly the same as the Polish Ż. The Czech Ř is its own unique phoneme, kind of like R with air being blowing through it. Even Slovak doesn't have Ř.


GlennLyons2

Polski does not have silent letters.


Jellei

Well, it does, but that's pretty rare, only in a few exceptions.


garpike

Is this pronounced /pʐɛ'praʂam/? The second p sounds more like a t.


DarcX

The p makes the rz unvoiced, so it sounds exactly like sz.


Daktyl3

no, no, no, no, no, it's different, if you pronounce sz, you put the... dorsum (back?) of your tongue against the area between alveolae (google translator says gums???) but if you pronounce rz, you point the same plase more with the apex linguae (maybe the top of your tongue) stay calm, it's still much easier than ř in czech that is quiet similar to rz :D


doro.tab

It is pronounced /pʃɛˈpraʃãm/, should not be like "t"


va-diim

/pʂɛ-'pra-ʂam/

ʃ = sh

sz = ʂ


Ash473779

What about "przekrumi" (I really don't know how to spell it) ? Does this mean the same thing?


Jellei

"Przykro mi" is more like "I feel sorry/bad". It can convey apologies for something that you've done, and show that you feel bad about that. It can also be used when your friend tells you that his mother just died (I'm sorry to hear that). "Przepraszam" works only in the first context, plus as an "excuse me".


timstellmach

To tease this apart a bit more, "przykro" is an adverb that describes an experience as being grievous. "Mi" is just the dative case of "ja," meaning "me." (It's dative here because the regretful state is something you experience, not exactly something you do, so you're grammatically considered the indirect object).

"Przepraszam" is just the first-person singular conjuation of the verb "przepraszać", to apologize.

So the distinction Jellei describes is very similar to the one in English, where you might say "I'm sorry" either to express sympathy or to express fault, while "excuse me" or "pardon me" can be either an apology or just a polite attention-getter.


Ash473779

Thank you both Jellei and Timstellmach for your qualitative answers.


MisterGooseMan

przepraszam is closer to pardon me or excuse me rather than an apology right?


alik1989

I don't know what you mean by "closer". It can have both meanings.


That-Muscle-Guy

I did "Ok, I am sorry". I thought Tak was also OK? turns out I was wrong, but I am not sure why.


Jellei

I mean... sometimes "yes" and "OK" may mean more or less the same thing, but I think it might be a bit too much to treat "OK" as a translation of "Tak".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.