"Tak, przepraszam!"

Translation:Yes, I am sorry!

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


Argimak

I still can't spell anything in Polish!

December 31, 2015

Starfleet12

You'll be a master at spelling once you can

July 29, 2017

Argimak

Yeah! Well, after a year of learning Polish I'm doing alright :D

August 5, 2017

MatthewSco112520

Also means "excuse me"

December 30, 2015

SyedRizwan2

Is pr silent?

January 8, 2016

timstellmach

No, the 'rz' is a digraph that makes its own single sound (similar in sound to the 'g' in the English "mirage.") In the cluster 'prz,' the 'rz' is "de-voiced" to a sound like the English "sh" (or the Polish "sz").

January 11, 2016

SyedRizwan2

thank you very much :)

January 13, 2016

Kevin841283

Why not just write "sz"?

October 29, 2018

va-diim

In English plural nouns, the "S" at the end is pronounced "z." For example "bears." Why not just write "bearz"? Same answer to your question. What is it?

October 29, 2018

garpike

Is this pronounced /pʐɛ'praʂam/? The second p sounds more like a t.

December 11, 2015

DarcX

The p makes the rz unvoiced, so it sounds exactly like sz.

December 12, 2015

Daktyl3

no, no, no, no, no, it's different, if you pronounce sz, you put the... dorsum (back?) of your tongue against the area between alveolae (google translator says gums???) but if you pronounce rz, you point the same plase more with the apex linguae (maybe the top of your tongue) stay calm, it's still much easier than ř in czech that is quiet similar to rz :D

July 28, 2017

doro.tab

It is pronounced /pʃɛˈpraʃãm/, should not be like "t"

December 11, 2015

va-diim

I agree with you except your phonetic "sh" sound is a Polish Ś. It should be the phonetic version of the Polish "sz," which is a harder sound than the English "sh"

March 25, 2016

Daktyl3

well, to be exact, english sh is somewhere between sz and ś... ś puts tongue closer to the teeth (but not too close or you get just s) and sz is further to the back

July 28, 2017

va-diim

Yes, exactly! I agree with you! The same argument goes for Russian Ш versus Щ. English speakers are taught that Ш is "sh," but it's more like a Polish "sz," and Щ is closer to English "sh" except more palatalized. English "sh" falls between Ш and Щ in Russian, and between "Sz" and Ś in Polish.

July 28, 2017

Ash473779

What about "przekrumi" (I really don't know how to spell it) ? Does this mean the same thing?

August 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Przykro mi" is more like "I feel sorry/bad". It can convey apologies for something that you've done, and show that you feel bad about that. It can also be used when your friend tells you that his mother just died (I'm sorry to hear that). "Przepraszam" works only in the first context, plus as an "excuse me".

August 23, 2016

timstellmach

To tease this apart a bit more, "przykro" is an adverb that describes an experience as being grievous. "Mi" is just the dative case of "ja," meaning "me." (It's dative here because the regretful state is something you experience, not exactly something you do, so you're grammatically considered the indirect object).

"Przepraszam" is just the first-person singular conjuation of the verb "przepraszać", to apologize.

So the distinction Jellei describes is very similar to the one in English, where you might say "I'm sorry" either to express sympathy or to express fault, while "excuse me" or "pardon me" can be either an apology or just a polite attention-getter.

August 23, 2016

Ash473779

Thank you both Jellei and Timstellmach for your qualitative answers.

August 24, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.