"A meal"

Translation:posiłek

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "posiłek" and "jedzenie"?


Alkimeer

    How is the Polish letter 'ł' pronounced is this case?


jansamu

    It's pronounced like the English "w" as you would find it in the word "will".


LiKenun

    And interestingly, it was historically pronounced as “ll” in “will”!


Dani-LLL

    Why is there an "i" sound when the si already builds the english "sh" sound? If it's pronounced "po shi łek" then it must be spelled "posiiłek" => "poćiłek", or am I wrong?


LiKenun

    The ⟨si⟩ combination, when not followed by another vowel is /ɕi/. This goes for the other palatalizing combinations like ⟨ci⟩ as well.


marilywd

    Is there some reason this lesson wanted me not to capitalize?


Jellei

    Well, on one hand it's just one word and not a sentence, but I think that's a mistake, we normally start everything with a capital word in this course. The capitalization isn't marked anyway.


John51200

    I never hear posiłek,is it common use word?????? been in Poland 7 years;-0 Is it like dania?


Jellei

    Well, I guess as common as "meal". Not very common, but sometimes you say something like "Należy jeść pięć posiłków dziennie" (One should eat five meals per day) or something like that.


JohnPeders14

    My phone doesnt have any polish accent characters, although duolingo yells at me about the accents when i physically can't type them. Is there any way i can fix this?


Jellei

    I'd advice to install the app "SwiftKey", you can have up to 5 languages on one keyboard.

    Also, if your first language is English, you can just use the Polish keyboard instead of the English one, it's the same characters plus more.


abcdef933419

    advise*

    'Advice' is a noun, 'advise' is the verb.

    Haha, I've learnt so so soooooooo much from your comments, that I wanted to at least be able to say it was only 99.9% one way traffic!


augustoproiete

    If you have an iPhone, just add the Polish keyboard and switch to it, to get all the Polish characters.

    Settings -> General -> Keyboards -> Keyboards

    https://i.imgur.com/sa0Qq5s.png https://i.imgur.com/mBtPzUY.png

    https://polishlingo.com/2017/10/12/how-to-add-polish-to-your-iphoneipad-keyboard/


tholenst

    I answered "Jedzanie". It said I had a typo, but then proposed as solution "posiłek" (and not even jedzenie). This doesn't seem correct.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.