"A meal"

Translation:posiłek

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


Vsevolod1998

What's the difference between "posiłek" and "jedzenie"?

December 18, 2015

Alkimeer

How is the Polish letter 'ł' pronounced is this case?

December 11, 2015

jansamu

It's pronounced like the English "w" as you would find it in the word "will".

December 11, 2015

LiKenun

And interestingly, it was historically pronounced as “ll” in “will”!

March 29, 2018

marilywd

Is there some reason this lesson wanted me not to capitalize?

March 4, 2017

Jellei

Well, on one hand it's just one word and not a sentence, but I think that's a mistake, we normally start everything with a capital word in this course. The capitalization isn't marked anyway.

March 4, 2017

jXu4p

This course seems to use slang phrases as mainstream pa pa for example.

August 29, 2016

Jellei

Do other cultures really use the word "slang" to mean colloquialisms? "Pa pa" is a childish language, it's colloquial, "slang" to me is something like hip-hop language...

August 29, 2016

TrevorChri14

I have lived in Lublin for 20 years, and hear 'pa' every day as people leave the office, or finish calls to friends. The course is about real language use, rather than stiff formalisms like bardzo mi miło, which I rarely get to use.

May 16, 2018

Itzmeshyan

It's supper hard the reason while I'm trying to speak this languages is because I'm gonna go Poland wit my dad #hes polish and I don't have a clue how to speak it so yea

July 25, 2017

John51200

I never hear posiłek,is it common use word?????? been in Poland 7 years;-0 Is it like dania?

August 14, 2017

Jellei

Well, I guess as common as "meal". Not very common, but sometimes you say something like "Należy jeść pięć posiłków dziennie" (One should eat five meals per day) or something like that.

August 14, 2017

JohnPeders14

My phone doesnt have any polish accent characters, although duolingo yells at me about the accents when i physically can't type them. Is there any way i can fix this?

December 23, 2018

Jellei

I'd advice to install the app "SwiftKey", you can have up to 5 languages on one keyboard.

Also, if your first language is English, you can just use the Polish keyboard instead of the English one, it's the same characters plus more.

December 27, 2018

caioproiete

If you have an iPhone, just add the Polish keyboard and switch to it, to get all the Polish characters.

Settings -> General -> Keyboards -> Keyboards

https://i.imgur.com/sa0Qq5s.png https://i.imgur.com/mBtPzUY.png

https://polishlingo.com/2017/10/12/how-to-add-polish-to-your-iphoneipad-keyboard/

January 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.