"Przepraszam."

Translation:I am sorry.

December 11, 2015

51 Comments


truelefty

First entschuldigung in German, then undskyld in Danish, and now przepraszam in Polish! It seems like people don't like apologizing too much haha

December 11, 2015

King2E4

In my opinion, out of the three (Polish, German, and Danish), "Entschuldigung" is the easiest one to pronounce.

September 29, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Indeed, German pronunciation is not as difficult as its grammar!

December 16, 2016

King2E4

German grammar can be tricky at the beginning, but it becomes second nature after a while.

December 17, 2016

DfqSyjM8

For me as a german native speaker polish definitely is the most difficult language to pronounce

April 22, 2018

pavelmeshchanov

Everything has to be learned in comparison: German Grammar is nothing in comparison with SPANISH VERBS CONJUGATION!

October 1, 2018

Ce5b9W

ja ja ja

February 18, 2019

Miguel520059

Portuguese conjugation is even "harder", we have more irregular verbs than Spanish and more verbs tenses. But conjugation isn't difficult at all. It comes naturally with time if you practice.

March 1, 2019

pavelmeshchanov

Miguel520059 "But conjugation isn't difficult at all. It comes naturally with time if you practice." Absolutamente estoy de acuerdo ahora. Upon a few years my Spanish is way better.

March 1, 2019

truelefty

I think so, despite it being the longest one hahaha

September 30, 2016

King2E4

That is so true. :D

September 30, 2016

EmmaHejlsk1

Ha ha unskyld is Much shorter! Quicker to say Danish are fast... Ursäkta can be said without the U (schekta) if in a hurry... Sweden have the quickest one - say it fast and disappear!!!

(though Danish can shorten unskyld to N skyld also very quick)

May 11, 2018

Vengir

To be honest, in very informal and slang language I've heard the word "przepraszam" replaced with some variation of the English "sorry". From actual "sorry" (but pronounced as if it were a Polish word "sory"), to "sorki", and even simpler "sry". You should only do that with your friends and if it's not anything serious, otherwise it would sound like you don't really mean it.

May 11, 2018

Jellei

I can't imagine "sry" being said, only written... but that's just me. This one really looks dishonest though. Of course "sorry" wouldn't be said in a serious situation anyway, I think.

May 12, 2018

ilovejs

In which context would one use "Przepraszam"?

1) When one is trying to walk past someone

2) When one accidentally bumps into someone and would like to apologise

3) When one is trying to grab someone's attention (eg. a waiter, attendant etc)

4) When one is apologising and asking for forgiveness

December 12, 2015

HerrEktor

In all of them, but in the 4th context better will be "Wybacz mi" which means "Forgive me"

December 12, 2015

indigobloom

I knew Polish as a toddler so have a super basic understanding. Anyhow, I always thought it was best suited to your first two examples. BUT that is only based on my contextual experience. I hope that helps!

December 24, 2015

amvor1

2

May 11, 2017

hejmsdz

It's worth noticing that "przepraszam" is technically a 1st person form of the verb "przepraszać", to apologize, so it literally means "I apologize". Same thing with "proszę" - "prosić" - "to ask (for something)" and "dziękuję" - "dziękować" - "to thank".

December 14, 2015

georgce

That's really good to know, dziękuję!

November 29, 2017

Mrocznooki

Polish "przepraszam" can mean "Excuse me", "I am sorry" or "Pardon" depends on context. http://en.pons.com/translate/polish-english/przepraszam

December 13, 2015

GrzegorzZa35157

Am polish an my answer exuseme. For. Przepraszam because its not clear. And i was wrong

January 4, 2016

JaiRezzoug

Prazepam is a benzodiazepine

February 28, 2016

BaciLacsi

If I get too many of it, I start seising..

August 19, 2018

IforGot2

Why doesn't Polish use cyrilic letters since it's quite similar to other languages that do? Seems like that would make pronunciation infinitely easier.

July 18, 2016

immery

what would make pronunciation for you better is treating Polish alphabet as separate from English one.

July 18, 2016

Jellei

Why would we? We were not THIS DEEP under the tzar's boot... (I mean we were, but not to this extent)

Plus not every sound can be even written in Cyryllic, at least Russian Cyryllic.

July 18, 2016

va-diim

That's true. Ę and Ą (the Cyrillic versions of these) were Old Church Slavonic letters that were removed from the Russian alphabet by Peter the Great. But Belarusian has Ў, which is Ł in Polish.

July 18, 2016

Vengir

Cyrillic and Latin are both alphabets. On itself, neither gives inherent advantage over the other in terms of pronunciation. Many supposed shortcomings of the current orthography over the Cyrillic could be simply solved by modifying the current alphabet rather that full out conversion (and even then actual Poles don't consider those a problem enough to warrant such change).

So what would the pros and cons of conversion would be?

+Increased written comprehension between Polish and East Slavic languages (and to some extent with South Slavic as well) in two ways. Poles have probably more to gain here than other Slavs, since probably more people would learn Latin script anyway for another language (Cyrillic is less popular, but I've heard about people, me included, who learn it just to make it possible to sound out Cyrillic words for limited comprehension).

+The increase in popularity for Russian, Ukrainian and Belorussian in Poland. The new script is only a slight barrier to entry, but for some potential learners it might look taller than it really is.

-The conversion costs would be gigantic. From roadsigns, to documents, to books… everything now had to be rewritten.

-For a long time there would be a case of biscriptism in written material. People would need to be proficient in both old and new script to live comfortably.

-Over time the older texts would become harder to read, as the old Latin orthography would come into misuse (and people would know Latin letters only from their experience with other languages, like English). Modern technology, digital ones included, allows for texts to survive for even longer than before. If we could do the conversion in the past, now it's pretty much a bit too late (and it will worsen over time).

-Many places only "accepts" Latin scripts (like names on sports teams' shirts). This would require us to perform the full romanization. Currently we can use the original spelling for names in such places (worst case scenario, it only undergoes a simple ASCIIfication).

-I simply don't see the social support for such change. We have to admit it, Poland and Russia has been political rivals for centuries. And while I know examples of friendships between people of those nations and don't find them surprising at all, this is not something the general population would accept. As Jellei alluded to, even 123 years of being a part of tsar Russia could not make us convert (I've heard of such ideas, but never fulfilled). The communists after WW2 probably didn't even try (especially since at that time we were just after the orthographic reform of 1936 which finally established the spelling we pretty much use today).

-We would have a harder time with font support. How many of the fancier looking ones remember to include Old Church Slavonic letters (which we would need at least two of, four if we include iotified variants)? Getting a couple of extra letters from one of the Latin extended blocks included in the font is probably easier than a few Cyrillic letters only we would use today. Similar issue with incompatible encoding (not common today, but something not entirely nonexistent); at worst we lose some letters here and there and you might be able to relatively easily reconstruct the original. If written in Cyrillic, it would be completely lost unless you are an expert with a lot of time or have a deciphering program.

-The argument about similar languages using Cyrillic is a little… strange. The entire West Slavic branch uses the Latin script, so unless you proposed a group change, then we would have even closer languages suddenly using another script.

-Let's admit it, English is the world's language. While you've just removed a barrier between Polish and East Slavics, you've just created one for English.

-Programming use English commands. Switching the script to Cyrillic would create additional hassle for anybody who ever needs to do some programming or use markup language. Web addresses also are written mostly in Latin script (even in Cyrillic-writing countries (it's in fact technically possible in some top level domains, just almost nobody does it)).

July 18, 2016

IforGot2

I hope others took my comment as the joke it was intended. I am not a linguist so I merely made what I thought was an obviously humorous rhetorical comment/question for those who struggle learning Polish like I am. I come from a Russian background so for me it is a lot easier to read text in Cyrillic, where pronunciation is usually straight forward. I am able to guess the meanings of many Polish words with my Russian (and tiny bit of Ukrainian) knowledge yet figuring out the pronunciation is a whole other matter.

Thanks for all the comments. Some of you really went back in history with your responses. : ))

July 18, 2016

va-diim

Here you go! hahaha, Polish in Cyrillic!

А Оў Б Ц Чь Д Э Эў Ф Г Х И Й К Ль Ў М Н Нь О У П Р С Шь Т У В Ы З Жь Ж, and the double consonants:

Cz Ch Sz Ść Rz

Ч Х Ш Щ Ж

Some of my Cyrillic double letters representing Polish sounds can be replaced with Serbian Cyrillic:

Ć L Ń

Ћ Љ Њ

July 18, 2016

va-diim

You're right! And not only that, many countries have switched to Latin alphabets and have thrown formerly Cyrillic alphabets into disuse.

Romania (very long ago), and Moldova, Azerbaijan, and Uzbekistan after Soviet times, and Bosnia/Herzegovina and Croatia after Yugoslavian times. And Belarus developed a precise Latin version of their Cyrillic alphabet (similar to Polish) for ease of exterior use.

July 18, 2016

BaciLacsi

Now that you've thoroughly exhausted the topic I'd like to ad just one word... "Braille"

August 19, 2018

va-diim

None of the Catholic countries have a reason to use Cyrillic, since the Roman (Latin) alphabet pre-dates Cyrillic (10th Century C.E.) by over 1000 years.

July 18, 2016

Panopticon4

Because of the religion. Back in time, there were two christian rites in Europe: Western (Roman) and Eastern (Greek). Depending on which rite the country chose to be baptized in, there was also writing system in the package: for the Western rite it was Latin alphabet and for the Eastern rite it was Cyrillic. Since Poland was baptized in Western rite, here you have your answer why do we use Latin alphabet. :)

May 14, 2017

MarianoPin1

Excusme should be CORRECT

November 6, 2016

Jellei

It is, when you write it corectly :)

November 7, 2016

MarianoPin1

I gonna check, but when I wrote showed me wrong. Anyway thank you for reply.

November 7, 2016

Ai40t

I get the Prz thing after reading here. But I don't get the e that follows. It sounds like an "a". According to wikibooks, should sound like the e in "met"...

July 12, 2017

Jellei

Well, it depends on where you're from and what phonetics you're used to. To a Polish person, a and e are completely different. But then, to a Polish learner at least, 'cat' and 'met' seem very similar if not identical. The 'e' sound here sound fine to me.

July 12, 2017

EmmanuelChigbata

I don't know , but I hear /pshatrasham/. Is that the correct pronunciation?

September 3, 2017

Jellei

/psheprasham/ would probably be the closest.

September 4, 2017

Walkinthedog

Pardon me?

January 4, 2018

Jellei

It works.

January 5, 2018

Walkinthedog

Pardon me?

April 6, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it works.

April 7, 2018

Walkinthedog

Since this has had so much attention, let's go Japanese where I spent 17 months in the military, Gomem Kudasai :-)

May 12, 2018

Walkinthedog

In my humble opinion the world would be a much more peaceful place if we all spoke a common language instead of the mind boggling variety of languages. Local dialects in many countries make it impossible for natives to fully understand each others and this leads to stress and strife. We have enough of us against them without language adding to the barrier. Whether it's Sanskript or English or any other language, there is cohesion in a language. How many times in history have problems occurred because of lack of communication. We humans tend to be paranoid, three people in the room and two speak of the weather in their native tongue which is easier for their communication and the third party in most instances will feel, they are being talked about because otherwise they would speak in the tongue I know. Psychology of the sick human race I am sorry to say.

August 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

Gomen Kuda sai

February 19, 2019

TrackAttack2

Is the p silent here?

March 29, 2019

alik1989

No, silent letters are extremely rare in Polish.

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.