"Herbata, nie kawa!"

Translation:Tea, not coffee!

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


ActualGoat

I agree

December 11, 2015

EmmkaD

Me too :)

December 17, 2015

DogChewedOpals

Me three :-)

November 8, 2018

gitaarfreak

could the translation of "Herbata, nie kawa" also be: "Tea, NO coffee" or did I miss something?

October 11, 2016

Jellei

I believe that "no coffee" would mean something like "without coffee" (We'll take only tea, without any coffee) and be translated as "bez kawy".

October 11, 2016

MajuVeskesky

Both

July 30, 2017

DogChewedOpals

Ok?

November 8, 2018

Kashakot

Someone's had their order messed up at starbucks a few too many times... Lol

November 30, 2018

Greta651569

Could this mean someone changing their mind whilst ordering? Tea, no, coffee! Now I see the punctuation would be different, but that's how interpreted it the first time...

January 30, 2019

alik1989

It rather sounds like you didn't get what you ordered, but even in this case, this a quite rude way to say that.

January 30, 2019

dudeski123

Said no sane person ever!

May 3, 2019

Werwulfich

If I translated as "tea is not coffee" is it a mistake?

May 28, 2018

Jellei

This is not what the Polish phrase means.

May 29, 2018

DogChewedOpals

Ok

November 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.