1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Herbata, nie kawa!"

"Herbata, nie kawa!"

Translation:Tea, not coffee!

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


gitaarfreak

could the translation of "Herbata, nie kawa" also be: "Tea, NO coffee" or did I miss something?


Yola448704

Tea, not coffee! - I want tea and I do not want coffee!
Tea, no sugar - I want tea with no sugar/without sugar


Jellei

I believe that "no coffee" would mean something like "without coffee" (We'll take only tea, without any coffee) and be translated as "bez kawy".


Kashakot

Someone's had their order messed up at starbucks a few too many times... Lol


JacobMartin

Kawa is in the nominative here, but usually negation involves the genitive. Is this an exception?


Yola448704

What is it? It is (what? - Nominative) tea, not (what? - Nominative) coffee! -
Co to jest? (kto? co? Mianownik) Herbata, nie (kto? co? - Mianownik) kawa!

I have (what? - Accusative) coffee, not (what? - Accusative) tea! -
Mam (kogo? co? - Biernik) kawę, nie (kogo? co? - Biernik) herbatę!

I do not have (what? - Genitive) tea - Nie mam (czego? - Dopełniacz) herbaty
I do not have (what? - Genitive) coffee - Nie mam (czego? - Dopełniacz) kawy


Aydin766459

Whats the difference between herbata and herbatę ? I have the same question about kawa and kawę


alik1989

Nouns ending in -a change their ending to -ę when they are the object in a sentence, or after certain prepositions. It's called the accusative case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.