"Ona jest człowiekiem."

Translation:She is a human.

December 11, 2015

25 Comments


araruney

So if i understood this correctly,you would use Instrumental for declaring something like species/race,nationallity and stuff like that? -Jestem Polakiem? You would use instrumental and not nominative? -John jest moim bratem? Wouldn't that mean John is with my brother?

December 11, 2015

Viersch

John jest moim bratem - John is my brother

John jest z moim bratem - John is with my brother

You always use instrumental after "jest", "jestem", "jesteście", "jesteśmy", "jesteś" (+ adjective) + noun. (But not "jesteś w", "jesteś na" etc.)

If you want to say "You are pretty", you say "Jesteś ładny/a" 'cause it's verb + adjective. It's a nominative.

BUT "You are a pretty girl" is "Jesteś ładną dziewczyn(k)ą". Verb + adjective + noun. It's an instrumental case.

Pozdrawiam!

December 11, 2015

idanlipin

That explanation though. For a boy it would be Jesteś ładnym chłopcem?

January 15, 2016

LiKenun

[subscription_marker]

Don't mind this post. I need it to find this thread later.

March 30, 2018

Sushinese

She is a hu'man'... It's little bit strange to me (I'm not sure about English problem though). Can "She is a person" be the same meaning?

November 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I would rather treat it as something you would say watching Star Wars. I wouldn't say that "She is a person" equals "Ona jest człowiekiem".

November 27, 2016

LelandSun

In the same lesson, "a person is eating meat" is accepted for "człowiek je mięso". In that context, człowiek is just a generic version of mężczyzna, kobieta, or dziecko.

With "ona jest człowiekiem", we might be making an assertion about the dignities and rights members of society accord each other. True, to a large extent "person" in English works too, e.g. "Don't make her crawl on the ground. She is a person!" But "She is a human being" would give even greater emphasis in this respect.

December 22, 2016

TylerDurda1

Shouldn't it be ona jest człowką or something? Człowiekiem is masculine, isn't it?

February 9, 2017

LelandSun

Because "człowiek" is a noun, it has its own grammatical gender, which is masculine. As it is not an adjectives, we don't make it agree with the subject ona. It remains masculine, and we just need to put it into the instrumental case.

February 9, 2017

rfl.kt

"She is a person" should be accepted - "I am a new person" is an acceptable translation of "jestem nowym czlowiekiem", for example.

December 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

In "Jestem nowym człowiekiem", that really means the same as "new person". In "Ona jest człowiekiem", this really sounds like science-fiction and specifying the species.

December 14, 2017

LICA98

"she is a man" should also work

April 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I really don't think that it could mean anything else than "She is transgender".

April 15, 2018

LICA98

does man not mean human?

April 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Not in such a sentence, I believe...

April 16, 2018

LICA98

well I believe it does

April 16, 2018

LelandSun

We would not use "man" to mean "human", when there is a likelihood for it to be misinterpreted as specifying an adult male member of our species. We most definitely would not use that in this translation.

April 16, 2018

LICA98

well maybe you wouldn't but I would

April 17, 2018

LelandSun

As used in your sentence, "man" would most certainly not be understood as "human".

April 17, 2018

johnsmith896609

isn't "człowiekiem" used for first person singular?

June 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's used for any singular person. It just denotes a human being, and I can be a human being, you can be a human being, she can be a human being...

June 25, 2018

Fear-Allabain

Im not quite get ng the pronunciation for czlowiekiem or even chlopcem. Can anyone help? Sorry, i do not have the Polish characters on my keyboard. Thanks.

October 23, 2018

SallyBrown360160

I'm sorry to say this language needs fixing as it is unnecessarily complex.

March 21, 2019

alik1989

Why do you bother with it, then?

March 21, 2019

ought74

Is "she is a man" really the correct translation? It is not the same as "she is human".

July 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.