1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona jest człowiekiem."

"Ona jest człowiekiem."

Translation:She is a human.

December 11, 2015

26 Comments


araruney

So if i understood this correctly,you would use Instrumental for declaring something like species/race,nationallity and stuff like that? -Jestem Polakiem? You would use instrumental and not nominative? -John jest moim bratem? Wouldn't that mean John is with my brother?


Viersch

John jest moim bratem - John is my brother

John jest z moim bratem - John is with my brother

You always use instrumental after "jest", "jestem", "jesteście", "jesteśmy", "jesteś" (+ adjective) + noun. (But not "jesteś w", "jesteś na" etc.)

If you want to say "You are pretty", you say "Jesteś ładny/a" 'cause it's verb + adjective. It's a nominative.

BUT "You are a pretty girl" is "Jesteś ładną dziewczyn(k)ą". Verb + adjective + noun. It's an instrumental case.

Pozdrawiam!


idanlipin

That explanation though. For a boy it would be Jesteś ładnym chłopcem?


Yola448704

In reference to a boy, the adjective "przystojny" is used:

Jesteś przystojnym chłopcem/chłopakiem/mężczyzną -
You are (such) a handsome boy/boyfriend/(young) man


LiKenun

[subscription_marker]

Don't mind this post. I need it to find this thread later.


TylerDurda1

Shouldn't it be ona jest człowką or something? Człowiekiem is masculine, isn't it?


LelandSun

Because "człowiek" is a noun, it has its own grammatical gender, which is masculine. As it is not an adjectives, we don't make it agree with the subject ona. It remains masculine, and we just need to put it into the instrumental case.


Yola448704

człowiek/istota ludzka - human/human being (singular)
ludzie/istoty ludzkie - humans/human beings (plural)

On, mężczyzna/Ona, kobieta/Ono, dziecko jest człowiekiem/istotą ludzką
Oni, mężczyźni/One, kobiety/One, dzieci są ludźmi/są istotami ludzkimi


SallyBrown360160

I'm sorry to say this language needs fixing as it is unnecessarily complex.


alik1989

Why do you bother with it, then?


Sushinese

She is a hu'man'... It's little bit strange to me (I'm not sure about English problem though). Can "She is a person" be the same meaning?


Yola448704

No... A person/an individual - "osoba"/"osobnik" might relate to an abstract character, not to the human/human being as a member of the human species


Jellei

I would rather treat it as something you would say watching Star Wars. I wouldn't say that "She is a person" equals "Ona jest człowiekiem".


LelandSun

In the same lesson, "a person is eating meat" is accepted for "człowiek je mięso". In that context, człowiek is just a generic version of mężczyzna, kobieta, or dziecko.

With "ona jest człowiekiem", we might be making an assertion about the dignities and rights members of society accord each other. True, to a large extent "person" in English works too, e.g. "Don't make her crawl on the ground. She is a person!" But "She is a human being" would give even greater emphasis in this respect.


Fear-Allabain

Im not quite get ng the pronunciation for czlowiekiem or even chlopcem. Can anyone help? Sorry, i do not have the Polish characters on my keyboard. Thanks.


varlot27

How do you say "Leave Britney alone! She's a human. "? Dajcie Britnie spokój! Ona jest człowiekiem! - is that right?


Yola448704

Leave Britney alone! She is just a human! - Daj/
Dajcie Britney spokój! Po prostu jest człowiekiem!


AnnaHaillay

is she not a person as well????


Jellei

We accept "person" in most sentences, like let's say "She is a nice person", but not in such a sentence that is more about the biological species.

Basically, any sentient aliens or other races in fantasy would be considered "persons" as well but not human.


OyOyKabakun

Why is "She is a person" not acceptable?


Jellei

It has been discussed here already:

We accept "person" in most sentences, like let's say "She is a nice person", but not in such a sentence that is more about the biological species.

Basically, any sentient aliens or other races in fantasy would be considered "persons" as well but not human.


rfl.kt

"She is a person" should be accepted - "I am a new person" is an acceptable translation of "jestem nowym czlowiekiem", for example.


Jellei

In "Jestem nowym człowiekiem", that really means the same as "new person". In "Ona jest człowiekiem", this really sounds like science-fiction and specifying the species.


johnsmith896609

isn't "człowiekiem" used for first person singular?


Jellei

It's used for any singular person. It just denotes a human being, and I can be a human being, you can be a human being, she can be a human being...


ought74

Is "she is a man" really the correct translation? It is not the same as "she is human".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.