"On lubi chleb."

Translation:He likes bread.

December 11, 2015

31 Comments


YariMsika

Are there conjugation tables somewhere on Duolingo? That would be really helpful :)

December 21, 2015

truelefty

I mean, Polish is really {@style=text-decoration: underline} similar to Russian.

December 11, 2015

Matt.frantz

and Czech "On líbí chléb. "

December 14, 2015

AnneheimM

Correctly is "On má rád chléb"

December 20, 2015

Gumiennik

What is the difference between those two Czech sentences?

December 21, 2015

Matt.frantz

"On líbí chléb" isn't prober Czech but you can still understand what you are trying to say, " On má rád chléb " is the proper way to say it, it literally translates to " he has like bread " meaning the same thing of " He likes bread. "

December 21, 2015

Helena834099

He does like bread? Has is past

May 14, 2016

het_aapje

I believe it's он любит хлеб (on lyubit khleb) in Russian :)

December 11, 2015

truelefty

It is so :)

December 11, 2015

va-diim

If you want to really get Russian-Polish, then it's "On liubit chlieb." :-))

March 25, 2016

mskycc3

What about "On ljubit chljeb."?

Still tying to understand the relationship between Polish and Russian sounds... :)

August 17, 2016

va-diim

In Polish, an "i" palatalizes (softens) the preceding "L" consonant, just as Russian "ю" and "е" palatalize the preceding "л" consonant. So if we would get strictly technical about Polish-to-Russian, then ljubit chljeb would sound incorrectly as лъюбит хлъеб, in which the "л" stays unpalatalized--"hard," hence the hard symbol (твёрдый знак [twiordyj znak]) "ъ."

But, all that aside, your version still makes sense and is easily understood as a Polish transliteration.

In English, however, I wouldn't use "ch" or "j" for transliteration. I would say "On lyubit hlyeb." Since English "L" is never palatalized anyway, the "y" approximates the sound better than an "i", which would sound incorrectly as "лиубит хлиеб". Also, "Х" is most often transliterated as "kh" in English, such as хлеб-khleb or Казахстан-Kazakhstan, but that's confusing to English-speakers because we are inclined to pronounce the "k" and not the "h," that's why I always hear English-speakers saying "Kazakstan," when it should be more closely pronounced "Kazahstan," just with a harder h-sound, like a German "ch", Polish "h" or "ch" or Spanish "j".

August 17, 2016

Kelirya

What did you do to underline your text?

December 16, 2015

A3702

Poland was taken over by Russia many times which is why some Polish words are similar to Russian words.

December 27, 2015

Gumiennik

False. Polish and Russian languages are both Slavic languages in the first place - they share ancestry. Closely. That's why the most basic words of those two languages are very similar. The words that came much later to Polish as the result of Russian invasions, are called "rusycyzmy" and often frowned upon. And if you want to dig up the history - Poland was the first to invade Russia, up to holding Moscow for a few years in 17th century.

December 28, 2015

va-diim

And modern-day Ukrainians (Cossacks, Ruthenians, Rusyns) at times fought with Poles against Mongols and modern-day Russians but other times fought with Russians against Poles. They were always caught in the middle. Lviv, Ukraine, was once Poland (Lwów)

March 25, 2016

va-diim

If you go further back to the 10th and 11th Centuries, there is no way to tell who invaded whom first. The Rus' people and the ancient Poles constantly fought each other.

August 17, 2016

ThomToch

Duolingo teatches us the language AND some historici facts. 10/10 app xD

August 16, 2017

PuertoRico_7213

I hope that bulgarian will soon come out on duolingo, it seems like a lot of slavic languages are being added

December 20, 2015

King2E4

I hope that a lot of languages get added to Duolingo. I am still waiting for the day that Latin gets added. Everyone will definitely want to learn Latin.

September 28, 2016

Timo645675

For me is harder because I'm from Egypt and it's new for me but I trying everyday

February 2, 2016

Ektoraskan

is "he loves bread" rendered differently? It was marked wrong.

December 16, 2015

Gumiennik

I guess that "he loves bread" would equate "he likes bread very much," not just "he likes bread"?

December 16, 2015

mortispl

He loves bread. - On kocha chleb.

November 8, 2017

AsusMan1

I'm a native Russian speaker. So I can safely say that Russian and Polish are quite different lenguages. And I advice you, don't confuse yourself.

September 19, 2017

David169639

Sorry, cant open the table.

April 11, 2017

acarellano

Hi I need help. Can someone help explain the difference between the different words for "like/likes"? Thanks I always get hit on that

January 6, 2016

immery

What different words? do you mean conjugation - the way word changer regarding person, tense and gender (think I am, he is, they are)

Ja lubię - I like
Ty lubisz- You (1 person) like
On/ona/ono lubi - he/she/it likes

My lubimy- we like
Wy lubicie - you (all, 2+ people) like
oni/one lubią - they like

here is a table

January 9, 2016

LucyByszew

I speak in polish and l from Poland

March 19, 2018

King2E4

Polish is a beautiful language.

March 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.