1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On lubi chleb."

"On lubi chleb."

Translation:He likes bread.

December 11, 2015

33 Comments


YariMsika

Are there conjugation tables somewhere on Duolingo? That would be really helpful :)


4kidsandacat

I think so too, for every language!


kiddo-depido

I mean, Polish is really {@style=text-decoration: underline} similar to Russian.


Matt.frantz

and Czech "On líbí chléb. "


Michisik

Correctly is "On má rád chléb"


Gumiennik

What is the difference between those two Czech sentences?


Matt.frantz

"On líbí chléb" isn't prober Czech but you can still understand what you are trying to say, " On má rád chléb " is the proper way to say it, it literally translates to " he has like bread " meaning the same thing of " He likes bread. "


Helena834099

He does like bread? Has is past


het_aapje

I believe it's он любит хлеб (on lyubit khleb) in Russian :)


va-diim

If you want to really get Russian-Polish, then it's "On liubit chlieb." :-))


mskycc3

What about "On ljubit chljeb."?

Still tying to understand the relationship between Polish and Russian sounds... :)


va-diim

In Polish, an "i" palatalizes (softens) the preceding "L" consonant, just as Russian "ю" and "е" palatalize the preceding "л" consonant. So if we would get strictly technical about Polish-to-Russian, then ljubit chljeb would sound incorrectly as лъюбит хлъеб, in which the "л" stays unpalatalized--"hard," hence the hard symbol (твёрдый знак [twiordyj znak]) "ъ."

But, all that aside, your version still makes sense and is easily understood as a Polish transliteration.

In English, however, I wouldn't use "ch" or "j" for transliteration. I would say "On lyubit hlyeb." Since English "L" is never palatalized anyway, the "y" approximates the sound better than an "i", which would sound incorrectly as "лиубит хлиеб". Also, "Х" is most often transliterated as "kh" in English, such as хлеб-khleb or Казахстан-Kazakhstan, but that's confusing to English-speakers because we are inclined to pronounce the "k" and not the "h," that's why I always hear English-speakers saying "Kazakstan," when it should be more closely pronounced "Kazahstan," just with a harder h-sound, like a German "ch", Polish "h" or "ch" or Spanish "j".


[deactivated user]

    What did you do to underline your text?


A3702

    Poland was taken over by Russia many times which is why some Polish words are similar to Russian words.


Gumiennik

    False. Polish and Russian languages are both Slavic languages in the first place - they share ancestry. Closely. That's why the most basic words of those two languages are very similar. The words that came much later to Polish as the result of Russian invasions, are called "rusycyzmy" and often frowned upon. And if you want to dig up the history - Poland was the first to invade Russia, up to holding Moscow for a few years in 17th century.


va-diim

    And modern-day Ukrainians (Cossacks, Ruthenians, Rusyns) at times fought with Poles against Mongols and modern-day Russians but other times fought with Russians against Poles. They were always caught in the middle. Lviv, Ukraine, was once Poland (Lwów)


va-diim

    If you go further back to the 10th and 11th Centuries, there is no way to tell who invaded whom first. The Rus' people and the ancient Poles constantly fought each other.


ThomToch

    Duolingo teatches us the language AND some historici facts. 10/10 app xD


PuertoRico_7213

    I hope that bulgarian will soon come out on duolingo, it seems like a lot of slavic languages are being added


King2E4

    I hope that a lot of languages get added to Duolingo. I am still waiting for the day that Latin gets added. Everyone will definitely want to learn Latin.


Timo645675

    For me is harder because I'm from Egypt and it's new for me but I trying everyday


Ektoraskan

    is "he loves bread" rendered differently? It was marked wrong.


Gumiennik

    I guess that "he loves bread" would equate "he likes bread very much," not just "he likes bread"?


mortispl

    He loves bread. - On kocha chleb.


David169639

    Sorry, cant open the table.


AsusMan1

    I'm a native Russian speaker. So I can safely say that Russian and Polish are quite different lenguages. And I advice you, don't confuse yourself.


LucyByszew

    I speak in polish and l from Poland


King2E4

    Polish is a beautiful language.


acarellano

    Hi I need help. Can someone help explain the difference between the different words for "like/likes"? Thanks I always get hit on that


immery

    What different words? do you mean conjugation - the way word changer regarding person, tense and gender (think I am, he is, they are)

    Ja lubię - I like
    Ty lubisz- You (1 person) like
    On/ona/ono lubi - he/she/it likes

    My lubimy- we like
    Wy lubicie - you (all, 2+ people) like
    oni/one lubią - they like

    here is a table


Lotusgwen1234

    Repeat after me: The man likes bread.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.