"On lubi chleb."

Translation:He likes bread.

December 11, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YariMsika

Are there conjugation tables somewhere on Duolingo? That would be really helpful :)


4kidsandacat

I think so too, for every language!


kiddo-depido

I mean, Polish is really {@style=text-decoration: underline} similar to Russian.


ztnrf

and Czech "On líbí chléb. "


Michisik

Correctly is "On má rád chléb"


Gumiennik

What is the difference between those two Czech sentences?


ztnrf

"On líbí chléb" isn't prober Czech but you can still understand what you are trying to say, " On má rád chléb " is the proper way to say it, it literally translates to " he has like bread " meaning the same thing of " He likes bread. "


het_aapje

I believe it's он любит хлеб (on lyubit khleb) in Russian :)


va-diim

If you want to really get Russian-Polish, then it's "On liubit chlieb." :-))


mskycc3

What about "On ljubit chljeb."?

Still tying to understand the relationship between Polish and Russian sounds... :)


va-diim

In Polish, an "i" palatalizes (softens) the preceding "L" consonant, just as Russian "ю" and "е" palatalize the preceding "л" consonant. So if we would get strictly technical about Polish-to-Russian, then ljubit chljeb would sound incorrectly as лъюбит хлъеб, in which the "л" stays unpalatalized--"hard," hence the hard symbol (твёрдый знак [twiordyj znak]) "ъ."

But, all that aside, your version still makes sense and is easily understood as a Polish transliteration.

In English, however, I wouldn't use "ch" or "j" for transliteration. I would say "On lyubit hlyeb." Since English "L" is never palatalized anyway, the "y" approximates the sound better than an "i", which would sound incorrectly as "лиубит хлиеб". Also, "Х" is most often transliterated as "kh" in English, such as хлеб-khleb or Казахстан-Kazakhstan, but that's confusing to English-speakers because we are inclined to pronounce the "k" and not the "h," that's why I always hear English-speakers saying "Kazakstan," when it should be more closely pronounced "Kazahstan," just with a harder h-sound, like a German "ch", Polish "h" or "ch" or Spanish "j".


[deactivated user]

    What did you do to underline your text?


PuertoRico_200

    I hope that bulgarian will soon come out on duolingo, it seems like a lot of slavic languages are being added


King2E4

    I hope that a lot of languages get added to Duolingo. I am still waiting for the day that Latin gets added. Everyone will definitely want to learn Latin.


Timo645675

    For me is harder because I'm from Egypt and it's new for me but I trying everyday


AsusMan1

    I'm a native Russian speaker. So I can safely say that Russian and Polish are quite different lenguages. And I advice you, don't confuse yourself.


Ektoraskan

    is "he loves bread" rendered differently? It was marked wrong.


Gumiennik

    I guess that "he loves bread" would equate "he likes bread very much," not just "he likes bread"?


mortispl

    He loves bread. - On kocha chleb.


David169639

    Sorry, cant open the table.


LucyByszew

    I speak in polish and l from Poland


King2E4

    Polish is a beautiful language.


acarellano

    Hi I need help. Can someone help explain the difference between the different words for "like/likes"? Thanks I always get hit on that


immery

    What different words? do you mean conjugation - the way word changer regarding person, tense and gender (think I am, he is, they are)

    Ja lubię - I like
    Ty lubisz- You (1 person) like
    On/ona/ono lubi - he/she/it likes

    My lubimy- we like
    Wy lubicie - you (all, 2+ people) like
    oni/one lubią - they like

    here is a table


Duolingo_Xander

    I had this as a "Type what you hear" and for me it sounded like "Ona lubi chleb"


Jellei

    It's not that I have no idea how someone could mistake it for "ona", because there is some sound after "on", but I think it's still closer to "on"...


Lotusgwen1234

    Repeat after me: The man likes bread.


Charlotte_spooky

    I am looking at these comments and wondering, why are people typing so much

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.