"Lubię kaczki."

Translation:I like ducks.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


Metlieb

Lubię pociągi.

December 12, 2015

ElleLingo

Anyone know why Duo hasn't provided any instructions for how to formulate the plural for us total noobs? I know it's complicated but a few tips would be nice!

February 22, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

The rules are so labyrinthine... read br0d4 above and random pages around the Internet. So much to digest. You'll likely learn things about linguistics just to understand how Polish divides things.

April 3, 2016

ElleLingo

Thanks, I get that, I really do but this is exactly why I was so much looking forward to Duo's Polish tree so that I wouldn't have to use a million scattered resources. I really only have time to study now on my phone on the bus to and from work due to other commitments.

I have to say, I'm quite disappointed with the tree because I'd hoped they'd find a way to do what others haven't been able to, which is to introduce Polish grammar step by step in a logical manner which allows us to learn the rules and practise without it becoming overwhelming. I've basically given up as I can't get past the genitive for negative sentences or the plurals without at least some guidance. I'll come back to it but maybe later.

April 4, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

Yeah I know that feel, bro. Someday, someone will manage it.

April 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here you will find some rules for plurals: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12354055

June 10, 2016

monsanto3

ALL OF YOU READ THIS NOW

August 18, 2018

AaronTupaz

Why isn't this kaczek? Ducks should be accusative plural here right? And from my understanding accusative plural takes on the genitive plural for animate objects.

December 11, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Accusative is used for confirmation, Genitive for negation. But Accusative case in plural may often look the same as Genitive case in singular:

  • lubię kaczki (!) - accusative plural ; lubię kaczkę - accusative singular
  • nie lubię kaczek - genitive plural ; nie lubię kaczki (!) - genitive singular

EDIT: full declension

Kaczka - female declension type III with special forms in Genitive (D) plural:

KACZKA ż III

Case PL Sample questions Case EN singular plural
Mianownik kto? co? (jest) Nominative kaczka kaczki
Dopełniacz kogo? czego? (nie ma) Genitive kaczki kaczek
Celownik komu? czemu? (się przyglądam) Dative kaczce kaczkom
Biernik kogo? co? (widzę) Accusative kaczkę kaczki
Narzędnik z kim? z czym? (idę) Instrumental z kaczką z kaczkami
Miejscownik o kim? o czym? (myślę) Locative o kaczce o kaczkach
Wołacz o! Vocative kaczko! kaczki!
December 11, 2015

Metlieb

Very well explained. I'm a native speaker and never paid attention to what you said about confirmation and negation. Gotta remember that for future reference! Take a lingot ;)

December 12, 2015

Torsby

Dziękuję bardzo, br0d4!

December 12, 2015

vytah

For animate objects in Russian and Ukrainian, for masculine personal only in Polish.

December 11, 2015

alex_tv80

Ouch... I need to remember this ))

December 14, 2015

kamrelim

This is accusative plural, everything is alright.

December 11, 2015

csaba.naho

Can I say lubie kaczka to say "I like duck" as in the meat?

July 26, 2016

br0d4
Mod

No. If you like something, the thing that you like should be in Accusative case (no matter whether you like to hug it or to eat it).

The only difference is that when you like to eat it, then it is uncountable, hence no plural would be used: "lubię kaczkę" (I like duck).

If you like, for example, to watch the ducks swimming in a pond, you would probably prefer to say it in plural: "lubię kaczki" (I like ducks). Unless you mean a particular duck, which, is for example, your favourite pet, or toy. Then singular is also OK, but then you should indicate which duck you like, to make it clear that you do not plan to eat it: "lubię tę kaczkę" (I like this/that* duck).

*) Polish pronouns "ten/ta/to" (and declension thereof) can be translated either to "this" or to "that". A broader explanation here.

July 26, 2016

csaba.naho

Thank you! But wait :) The original sentence, lubię kaczki is also accusative, but the accusative is not marked in plurals? Or is it that this ending is accusative-plural?

July 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

For most plurals, the Accusative is the same as the Nominative. You can read more about it here.

July 27, 2016

csaba.naho

That's great news, thank you!

July 27, 2016

br0d4
Mod

For many words - for example "kaczki" - you can check declension in Wikitionary - but use only pl.wikitionary.org - because en.wikitionary.org is not so reliable for Polish words .

You may also like to read that guide (formally on conjugation, but it is almost the same for declension).

July 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Really? I don't remember noticing any mistakes in the English version...

July 27, 2016

GIJoeski

Sometimes i look twice at these sentences because I'm like ya "I like ducks." Is what many normal people say before they are admitted to the nut house! Lol jk

June 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.