1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię kaczki."

"Lubię kaczki."

Translation:I like ducks.

December 11, 2015

25 Comments


ElleLingo

Anyone know why Duo hasn't provided any instructions for how to formulate the plural for us total noobs? I know it's complicated but a few tips would be nice!


RoboticRocketeer

The rules are so labyrinthine... read br0d4 above and random pages around the Internet. So much to digest. You'll likely learn things about linguistics just to understand how Polish divides things.


ElleLingo

Thanks, I get that, I really do but this is exactly why I was so much looking forward to Duo's Polish tree so that I wouldn't have to use a million scattered resources. I really only have time to study now on my phone on the bus to and from work due to other commitments.

I have to say, I'm quite disappointed with the tree because I'd hoped they'd find a way to do what others haven't been able to, which is to introduce Polish grammar step by step in a logical manner which allows us to learn the rules and practise without it becoming overwhelming. I've basically given up as I can't get past the genitive for negative sentences or the plurals without at least some guidance. I'll come back to it but maybe later.


RoboticRocketeer

Yeah I know that feel, bro. Someday, someone will manage it.


monsanto3

ALL OF YOU READ THIS NOW


kaynorski

This course is still in beta. Here is the tips in progress: https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl


Jellei

The course may not have all the tips, but it has graduated from beta years ago.


AaronTupaz

Why isn't this kaczek? Ducks should be accusative plural here right? And from my understanding accusative plural takes on the genitive plural for animate objects.


br0d4
Mod

Accusative is used for confirmation, Genitive for negation. But Accusative case in plural may often look the same as Genitive case in singular:

  • lubię kaczki (!) - accusative plural ; lubię kaczkę - accusative singular
  • nie lubię kaczek - genitive plural ; nie lubię kaczki (!) - genitive singular

EDIT: full list od declension types

Kaczka - female declension type III with special forms in Genitive (D) plural:

KACZKA ż III

Case PL Sample questions Case EN singular plural
Mianownik kto? co? (jest) Nom. kaczka kaczki
Dopełniacz kogo? czego? (nie ma) Gen. kaczki kaczek
Celownik komu? czemu? (się przyglądam) Dat. kaczce kaczkom
Biernik kogo? co? (widzę) Acc. kaczkę kaczki
Narzędnik z kim? z czym? (idę) Instr. z kaczką z kaczkami
Miejscownik o kim? o czym? (myślę) Loc. o kaczce o kaczkach
Wołacz o! Voc. kaczko! kaczki!

In Grammatical Dictionary of Polish: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#6647/kaczka


Metlieb

Very well explained. I'm a native speaker and never paid attention to what you said about confirmation and negation. Gotta remember that for future reference! Take a lingot ;)


Torsby

Dziękuję bardzo, br0d4!


vytah

For animate objects in Russian and Ukrainian, for masculine personal only in Polish.


alex_tv80

Ouch... I need to remember this ))


kamrelim

This is accusative plural, everything is alright.


csaba.naho

Can I say lubie kaczka to say "I like duck" as in the meat?


br0d4
Mod

No. If you like something, the thing that you like should be in Accusative case (no matter whether you like to hug it or to eat it).

The only difference is that when you like to eat it, then it is uncountable, hence no plural would be used: "lubię kaczkę" (I like duck).

If you like, for example, to watch the ducks swimming in a pond, you would probably prefer to say it in plural: "lubię kaczki" (I like ducks). Unless you mean a particular duck, which, is for example, your favourite pet, or toy. Then singular is also OK, but then you should indicate which duck you like, to make it clear that you do not plan to eat it: "lubię tę kaczkę" (I like this/that* duck).

*) Polish pronouns "ten/ta/to" (and declension thereof) can be translated either to "this" or to "that". A broader explanation here.


csaba.naho

Thank you! But wait :) The original sentence, lubię kaczki is also accusative, but the accusative is not marked in plurals? Or is it that this ending is accusative-plural?


Jellei

For most plurals, the Accusative is the same as the Nominative.


csaba.naho

That's great news, thank you!


br0d4
Mod

For many words - for example "kaczki" - you can check declension in Wikitionary - but use only pl.wikitionary.org - because en.wikitionary.org is not so reliable for Polish words .

You may also like to read that guide (formally on conjugation, but it is almost the same for declension).


Jellei

Really? I don't remember noticing any mistakes in the English version...


NickFleck

Of course, if we are talking about food we would use in English the collective noun "duck."


HGXaBkBh

I have answered the question correctly four times and each time it comes back as wrong. This is very frustrating.


Jellei

We need a screenshot if we are to investigate the problem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.