"Dziecko je chleb."

Translation:The child is eating bread.

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


Essex_Keith

Could this also be "a" child or is "the" the only correct answer?

December 12, 2015

freymuth

Both are correct.

December 12, 2015

johanes2

Can we simply say:

Kid eats bread?

December 11, 2015

freymuth

No, for singular, countable nouns you need to use an article (either "the" or "a/an").

December 11, 2015

kamrelim

Yes, there are no articles in Polish and there is only one present tense so there are just many ways to translate it to English. E: As freymuth says, it's alright except grammar mistake in your English sentence.

December 11, 2015

freymuth

Actually, that's not correct. Although Polish doesn't have articles, English requires them often for a sentence to be grammatical. See here under the subheading "Articles" to see what the course mods have to say on the topic. Articles are often not needed for plural nouns and uncountable nouns, but they're normally necessary for most other nouns.

December 11, 2015

kamrelim

Of course they are required - in English. I've just written that there are not any in Polish language and of course they are necessary for proper translating correct Polish sentence (without articles) into English (with articles). You just elaborated what I said. I answered only if the meaning of this sentence is identical in Polish and English, I can't give any advice on English grammar.

December 11, 2015

freymuth

Sorry, it looked like you had said "Kid eats bread" is a correct translation, which is not the case.

December 11, 2015

kamrelim

Yes I'm sorry either, it could look like this because I didn't focus enough on the side of grammar in English sentence (also English is obviously not my native language). I need to try to help much more carefully.

December 11, 2015

weirdo2o2

apparently not

January 17, 2017

shteev3

Well, I think 'baby eats bread' is a reasonable translation... it's quite common to form sentences like this where 'baby' in the noun. Still, some useful information on this discussion.

March 18, 2018

Jellei

"baby" works, but you still need an article.

March 18, 2018

BrunoDaniel123

Is it possible to translate "dziecko" as "kid"?

May 16, 2018

Jellei

Yes it is.

May 16, 2018

Leon_JS

Why is "The kid eats a bread" not correct?

October 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.