1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziecko je chleb."

"Dziecko je chleb."

Translation:The child is eating bread.

December 11, 2015

6 Comments


Essex_Keith

Could this also be "a" child or is "the" the only correct answer?


freymuth

Both are correct.


BrunoDaniel123

Is it possible to translate "dziecko" as "kid"?


Jellei

Yes it is.


Leon_JS

Why is "The kid eats a bread" not correct?


Anaya824798

"Bread" is an uncountable noun, so "a bread" (meaning one bread) is grammatically incorrect.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.