"Lubię kawę."

Translation:I like coffee.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


aschmi11

The intonation on this one sounds like a question

December 17, 2015

SergeySypalo

I have feeling, that this she is asking, but not telling the fact

December 17, 2015

AstroVulpes

It is kind of confusing because in Greek "κάβα" ("kava") means (wine) cellar.

December 16, 2015

MattBenet

Why is coffee just kawa, but I like coffee Lubie kawe?

December 18, 2015

Haxprocessor

"kawę" is the accusative (direct object) form.

December 18, 2015

truelefty

So do I.

December 11, 2015

Haxprocessor

Does "I love coffee" not work? It's telling me that that's incorrect.

December 16, 2015

juliette2803

"I love coffee" would be "kocham kawę" in Polish. "Kochać" is much stronger than "lubić".

January 30, 2016

GIJoeski

Because love is kocha and like is lubi. But be careful cause lub means or.

March 18, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Is kawę accusative becuase I am likeing the coffee meaning i'm acting on it

December 20, 2015

timstellmach

You could look at it that way. "Lubić" does take a direct object.

January 13, 2016

ziggy69

Sounds like a question to me. Sounds like I'm asking someone if they like coffee

December 25, 2015

RadhaTereska

I can not hear the e, at the end of lubie, - Is that intentional? I hear it at the end of kawe,

December 18, 2015

MADicin

...lubię herbata lubię java jive...

July 31, 2016

Joni710294

I asked this question in a different discussion, but didn't save the discussion so I'm asking again here... When I was learning to speak Polish from my immigrant family the way I remember lubię being pronounced was lubi"em". With some other words ending with "ę", the pronunciation I remember was "en", both of which are different from the way "ę" is pronounced here. Are those pronunciations also correct (or am I mis-remembering - as it was decades ago!)?

September 23, 2018

Jellei

-em or -en seem like rather careless pronunciation, or like an approximation that foreigners make when they try to understand the sound. It surely doesn't end with any consonant, so it's closer to -eu. And in fact, if it's the last sound of the word, most people would make it (almost) identical to a normal -e.

September 25, 2018

Joni710294

Thank you!

October 6, 2018

Victor.Pacanza

Someone said on a past thread that -a ending is for masculine nouns and is genitive. He claimed that "Accusative = Genitive for all masculine 'animated words'" So if I said 'Lubię kawa' is that still correct or is it no longer an accusative.

January 25, 2019

alik1989

I don't quite get your logic, but anyway, the nominative is kawa, and it's feminine. The accusative of feminine nouns always end in -ę, so kawę is the only correct solution here.

January 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.