1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię kawę."

"Lubię kawę."

Translation:I like coffee.

December 11, 2015

16 Comments


aschmi11

The intonation on this one sounds like a question


MattBenet

Why is coffee just kawa, but I like coffee Lubie kawe?


Haxprocessor

"kawę" is the accusative (direct object) form.


Yola448704

Many common Polish verbs, like "mieć", "jeść", "lubić", "kochać",
"widzieć", require the noun to be in the accusative case (Biernik):

To jest (kto? co? - Mianownik) kawa - It is (what? - nominative) coffee

Lubię (kogo? co? - Biernik) kawę - I like (what? - accusative) coffee

Note that "kawa" is a feminine noun, so in accusative "a" changes into "ę".


SergeySypalo

I have feeling, that this she is asking, but not telling the fact


AstroVulpes

It is kind of confusing because in Greek "κάβα" ("kava") means (wine) cellar.


Haxprocessor

Does "I love coffee" not work? It's telling me that that's incorrect.


juliette2803

"I love coffee" would be "kocham kawę" in Polish. "Kochać" is much stronger than "lubić".


Yola448704

Polish verb "kochać" is so strong that you can "kochać" emotionally all your family, and emotionally and physically your intimate partner.

That is why it is more appropriate to use the verb "uwielbiać" if you do not refer to people (otherwise things just do not sound right):

I love my mom/dad/husband/wife - Kocham mamę/tatę/męża/żonę
I love coffee/cookies/chocolate - Uwielbiam kawę/ciastka/czekoladę
I like coffee/tea/pasta/books - Lubię kawę/herbatę/makaron/książki


PuertoRico_7213

Is kawę accusative becuase I am likeing the coffee meaning i'm acting on it


timstellmach

You could look at it that way. "Lubić" does take a direct object.


ziggy69

Sounds like a question to me. Sounds like I'm asking someone if they like coffee


Joni710294

I asked this question in a different discussion, but didn't save the discussion so I'm asking again here... When I was learning to speak Polish from my immigrant family the way I remember lubię being pronounced was lubi"em". With some other words ending with "ę", the pronunciation I remember was "en", both of which are different from the way "ę" is pronounced here. Are those pronunciations also correct (or am I mis-remembering - as it was decades ago!)?


Jellei
Mod

-em or -en seem like rather careless pronunciation, or like an approximation that foreigners make when they try to understand the sound. It surely doesn't end with any consonant, so it's closer to -eu. And in fact, if it's the last sound of the word, most people would make it (almost) identical to a normal -e.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.