Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jedzenie"

Translation:The food

2 years ago

11 Comments


JorgeMatos3

Hi. I'm no way expert in Polish (that's why I'm learning:), but couldn't also this be translated to "meal"?

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Not really. 'Food' and a 'meal' are different ideas, aren't they? The same distinction holds in Polish between 'jedzenie' and 'posiłek'.

That said, you might sometimes translate 'jedzenie' to 'meal' if that made sense in the context. But this is a sentence language learning course, there's no real context to the things we're translatin, and the point is to learn the basic meaning of the work.

1 year ago

JorgeMatos3

Thanks!

1 year ago

truelefty
truelefty

Wow, I was about to translate this as "you don't eat" >.<

2 years ago

DelBionic

I typed eating & it said i was correct. any idea why?

2 years ago

Sebacool13
Sebacool13

You're right because in Polish "Jedzenie" is also an acction it corresponds to "eating" in English. E.g Jedzenie przed snem nie jest dobre. - Eating before going to bed is not good.

2 years ago

DelBionic

thanks

2 years ago

ElenaZDOROVTSEVA
ElenaZDOROVTSEVA

why "a food" is wrong and "the food" is right? Who knows?

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

'A food' is not English. 'Food' is uncountable and can't take 'a' or be pluralized.

1 year ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

"Jedzenie" or "Danie"? And what are the genders? I say "Moje ulubione danie to spaghetti" would not be the same with a different gender. Help me please!

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Jedzenie" = food as a general idea, and also the gerund "eating".

"Danie" means a course/dish (zupa i drugie danie = soup and the second course)

"Posiłek" means a meal: Śniadanie to najważniejszy posiłek dnia - Breakfast is the most important meal of a day.

Both jedzenie and danie are neuter, so your sentence is perfectly correct. Posiłek is masculine.

2 years ago

Related Discussions