"Jedzenie"

Translation:The food

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


JorgeMatos3

Hi. I'm no way expert in Polish (that's why I'm learning:), but couldn't also this be translated to "meal"?

January 28, 2016

ataltane

Not really. 'Food' and a 'meal' are different ideas, aren't they? The same distinction holds in Polish between 'jedzenie' and 'posiłek'.

That said, you might sometimes translate 'jedzenie' to 'meal' if that made sense in the context. But this is a sentence language learning course, there's no real context to the things we're translatin, and the point is to learn the basic meaning of the work.

June 16, 2017

JorgeMatos3

Thanks!

August 29, 2017

truelefty

Wow, I was about to translate this as "you don't eat" >.<

December 11, 2015

DelBionic

I typed eating & it said i was correct. any idea why?

January 7, 2016

Sebacool13

You're right because in Polish "Jedzenie" is also an acction it corresponds to "eating" in English. E.g Jedzenie przed snem nie jest dobre. - Eating before going to bed is not good.

January 7, 2016

DelBionic

thanks

February 26, 2016

ElenaZDOROVTSEVA

why "a food" is wrong and "the food" is right? Who knows?

March 7, 2016

ataltane

'A food' is not English. 'Food' is uncountable and can't take 'a' or be pluralized.

June 16, 2017

AnneMacek

"a food" is valid, depending on sentence structure, like: "You're a diabetic, that isn't a food you should be eating"

October 10, 2018

Bob20020

"Jedzenie" or "Danie"? And what are the genders? I say "Moje ulubione danie to spaghetti" would not be the same with a different gender. Help me please!

June 8, 2016

Jellei

"Jedzenie" = food as a general idea, and also the gerund "eating".

"Danie" means a course/dish (zupa i drugie danie = soup and the second course)

"Posiłek" means a meal: Śniadanie to najważniejszy posiłek dnia - Breakfast is the most important meal of a day.

Both jedzenie and danie are neuter, so your sentence is perfectly correct. Posiłek is masculine.

June 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.