1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jedzenie"

"Jedzenie"

Translation:The food

December 11, 2015

13 Comments


JorgeMatos3

Hi. I'm no way expert in Polish (that's why I'm learning:), but couldn't also this be translated to "meal"?


ataltane

Not really. 'Food' and a 'meal' are different ideas, aren't they? The same distinction holds in Polish between 'jedzenie' and 'posiłek'.

That said, you might sometimes translate 'jedzenie' to 'meal' if that made sense in the context. But this is a sentence language learning course, there's no real context to the things we're translatin, and the point is to learn the basic meaning of the work.


Yola448704

I believe Duo accepts this translation here and there:

food/ meal/ dish - żywność/ jedzenie/ danie/ posiłek

This translation is definitely accepted in Spanish course:
la comida - food/ meal


kiddo-depido

Wow, I was about to translate this as "you don't eat" >.<


DelBionic

I typed eating & it said i was correct. any idea why?


sebikxs

You're right because in Polish "Jedzenie" is also an acction it corresponds to "eating" in English. E.g Jedzenie przed snem nie jest dobre. - Eating before going to bed is not good.


Bob20020

"Jedzenie" or "Danie"? And what are the genders? I say "Moje ulubione danie to spaghetti" would not be the same with a different gender. Help me please!


Jellei

"Jedzenie" = food as a general idea, and also the gerund "eating".

"Danie" means a course/dish (zupa i drugie danie = soup and the second course)

"Posiłek" means a meal: Śniadanie to najważniejszy posiłek dnia - Breakfast is the most important meal of a day.

Both jedzenie and danie are neuter, so your sentence is perfectly correct. Posiłek is masculine.


Yola448704

Even though the basic concepts of food and meal are different, the word
food has a variety of meanings and applications, including the term naming the content of the plate, which is called in Polish "danie", "potrawa", "posiłek".

What is your favorite food?- Jaka jest twoja ulubiona potrawa/danie?
What are your favorite foods? - Jakie są twoje ulubione potrawy/dania?

The food is served! - Jedzenie na stole!/ Podany posiłek (obiad, kolacja)!

food - jedzenie, żywność, pokarm, artykuły spożywcze, potrawy, dania, posiłki


ElenaZDOROVTSEVA

why "a food" is wrong and "the food" is right? Who knows?


ataltane

'A food' is not English. 'Food' is uncountable and can't take 'a' or be pluralized.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.