"Mężczyzna produkuje czapki."

Translation:The man is producing caps.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


flootzavut

Is it me, or does this sound a little strange in English? I'd say the man makes caps. To say a man produces caps makes me think of a magician pulling hats out of his coat sleeves or waving a wand about and creating them out of thin air. Or is this just me?

December 11, 2015

br0d4
Mod

It may sound strange in English, but in Polish the meaning of "produkować" not so broad as in English. See produkować

produkować

  1. to manufacture some sort of goods (work done for living by a person, or production of some company)
  2. (speaking about an organism or organ of body) to produce some sort of secretion
  3. (scorning) to create something

produkować się ("produce oneself")

  1. (colloquial) to give show, to show off
December 11, 2015

flootzavut

I'm not suggesting it should mean something different in Polish, but that the translation into English doesn't really (IMO) get the right meaning across.

December 11, 2015

mwyaren

to say 'the man makes caps' would actually be even more confusing, because it would rather translate to Polish 'mężczyzna robi czapki' - this could mean that he makes them for himself or his dog, while 'produkuje' clearly implies it's his job and the caps are for sale. so 'produces' vs 'makes' is probably the best way to preserve this distinction.

December 14, 2015

flootzavut

Hmm, I can see that's an issue. I think possibly it's partly the continuous tense that makes it sound weird; if you say "the man produces caps", that sounds less weird to me. Still possibly odd, but less weird. I'm not sure why it seems less odd, I have to be honest.

Manufactures? I'm not sure.

December 14, 2015

mwyaren

hmm, I only now noticed that it's continuous. I don't know what to think about this anymore.

'manufactures' makes it sound like the caps are free-range and gluten-free, but that's again because Polish 'manufaktura' retains the original meaning of small-scale hand-made production. 'produces' feels more industrial-ish. there seems to be little difference in English, though. ah, sorry for meddling, I no longer know how to English (or Polish) properly. :<

December 15, 2015

A_User

I would agree than "the man produces caps" doesn't sound as odd. Maybe "fabricates" would be better?

December 15, 2015

flootzavut

Hehehe I forget how to English all the time, I sympathise completely!

December 15, 2015

Jack.Elliot

to make could be here

December 14, 2015

A_User

It's not just you. :-) It's me too.

December 12, 2015

flootzavut

Pójdę okay, that's what I get if I try to type phew while still in Polish. And now I have to go find out what it means...

EDIT: It means "I'll go."

December 14, 2015

A_User

:-)

December 14, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.