"My słuchamy tamtego kota."

Translation:We are listening to that cat.

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


AstroVulpes

That cat must be doing a very good speech.

January 8, 2016

RomanKot

Pretty weird, we usually listen to fish.

January 6, 2018

AidanGiord

Why is this genitive??? Wouldn't it be accusative?

July 10, 2016

immery

well. it is genitive because słuchać is one of the verbs that need genitive. On the other hand you can't tell with "cat" as it has accusative=genitive.

July 10, 2016

AidanGiord

Thank you!

July 10, 2016

Nazgulkardeh

I'm assuming jazz terminology doesn't translate into Polish and this is a literal cat, but nonetheless I am holding out hope

November 14, 2017

AndersBorje

What's wrong with "We hear that cat"?

November 16, 2016

immery

hear=słyszeć listen=słuchać

November 17, 2016

Tobias625682

"We are listening that cat" or "to" is needed in between and my English is that bad.

March 5, 2017

Emwue

Indeed, it's 'listen to SMT or SMB' – it's one of those verbs you need to learn together with its preposition in English, unfortunately. ;)

Prepositions + Verbs English Preposition Pairs

March 5, 2017

PeterJ422616

słuchać can mean either listen or hear. I should not get marked wrong for using listen in the translations. The source of the meaning is the book 301 Polish Verbs

March 30, 2017

Jellei

You should not get marked wrong, because 'listen' means 'słuchać' and is exactly the right answer. It seems that sometimes there's a bug causing a correct answer to be rejected.

But I'd never say that 'słuchać' can mean both. Just like in English, we have separate words. If the book really says so... then I'm afraid the book is wrong :/

"to hear" is "słyszeć". "My słyszymy tamtego kota" would be "We hear that cat".

March 31, 2017

cloroxblea383174

Thats odd...

October 8, 2017

mat420942

Dam!, i used 'the' instead of that

October 28, 2017

geny123

Funny story: i used the mic on my keyboard and played what duo was saying and the keyboard wrote it for me XD

September 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.