"My słuchamy tamtego kota."

Translation:We are listening to that cat.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RomanKot

Pretty weird, we usually listen to fish.


monteirorogerio

This cat must have a lot to say...


Nazgulkardeh

I'm assuming jazz terminology doesn't translate into Polish and this is a literal cat, but nonetheless I am holding out hope


AstroVulpes

That cat must be doing a very good speech.


AidanGiord

Why is this genitive??? Wouldn't it be accusative?


immery

well. it is genitive because słuchać is one of the verbs that need genitive. On the other hand you can't tell with "cat" as it has accusative=genitive.


[deactivated user]

    Funny story: i used the mic on my keyboard and played what duo was saying and the keyboard wrote it for me XD


AndersBorje

    What's wrong with "We hear that cat"?


immery

    hear=słyszeć listen=słuchać


Anna968611

    I wrote good,why incorrect?


Jellei

    If you don't report your answer and/or write down your answer in the comment, we will have no clue about the 'why'.


matthewfisher59

    This is not true for me because I don't have a cat


br0d4
    Mod
    Plus

    The purpose of this course teaching Polish, not describing your personal life...


JanKLinde

    If you had one, I guess you wouldn't call it "that cat" ;-)


J.i.t.L

    wouldn't it make more sense to use the verb "słyszeć" instead of "słuchać" in Polish (to hear instead of to listen to)?


J.i.t.L

    unless of course puss in boots is on the scene


Jellei

    I kinda see your point, but then the same would happen in English. Besides, even if the cat is really simply meowing, you can actively listen.


ioliteFox

    These sentences are the funniest in this course so far lol


Glen624972

    This make me think of Son of Sam and his neighbor's dog.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.