1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My słuchamy tamtego kota."

"My słuchamy tamtego kota."

Translation:We are listening to that cat.

December 11, 2015

9 Comments


RomanKot

Pretty weird, we usually listen to fish.


Nazgulkardeh

I'm assuming jazz terminology doesn't translate into Polish and this is a literal cat, but nonetheless I am holding out hope


AidanGiord

Why is this genitive??? Wouldn't it be accusative?


immery

well. it is genitive because słuchać is one of the verbs that need genitive. On the other hand you can't tell with "cat" as it has accusative=genitive.


AndersBorje

What's wrong with "We hear that cat"?


immery

hear=słyszeć listen=słuchać


Anna968611

I wrote good,why incorrect?


Jellei
Mod

If you don't report your answer and/or write down your answer in the comment, we will have no clue about the 'why'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.