"She sees tasty food."

Translation:Ze ziet lekker eten.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Takamine01

Does anybody know why "zij" is a mistake here? In the same lesson "she" is translated as "zij" without any error mark. Is there a rule about the correct usage off ze and zij?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Zij' is also accepted. Are you sure that the rest of the sentence was translated correctly?

2 years ago

Takamine01

"Zij" was actually marked as a typo here. I submitted a report for the sentence.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Hmm.. Could it be that it was a listening exercise? If that was the case, you have to use 'ze'. If not, then I don't know what the problem is either...

2 years ago

SylviaVera

I'm not Dutch but as far as I know when you have only one subject you shoud use "ze" If there are two, "zij"

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.